22 USC CHAPTER 58, SUBCHAPTER III: PERFORMANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY
§4835. Relation to other proceedings
(a) No effect on existing remedies or defenses
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to create administrative or judicial review remedies or rights of action not otherwise available by law, nor shall any provision of this subchapter be construed to deprive any person of any right or legal defense which would otherwise be available to that person under any law, rule, or regulation.
(b) Future inquiries
Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to preclude the Secretary of State from convening a follow-up public board of inquiry to investigate any security incident if the incident was of such magnitude or significance that an internal process is deemed insufficient to understand and investigate the incident. All materials gathered during the procedures provided under this subchapter shall be provided to any related board of inquiry convened by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 99–399, title III, §305, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 117–263, div. I, title XCIII, §9302(h), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3888.)