22 USC CHAPTER 58, SUBCHAPTER III: PERFORMANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY
§4831. Security Review Committees
(a) In general
(1) Convening the Security Review Committee
In any case of a serious security incident involving loss of life, serious injury, or significant destruction of property at, or related to, a United States Government diplomatic mission abroad (referred to in this subchapter as a "Serious Security Incident"), and in any case of a serious breach of security involving intelligence activities of a foreign government directed at a United States Government mission abroad, the Secretary of State shall convene a Security Review Committee, which shall issue a report providing a full account of what occurred, consistent with section 4834 of this title.
(2) Committee composition
The Secretary shall designate a Chairperson and may designate additional personnel of commensurate seniority to serve on the Security Review Committee, which shall include—
(A) the Director of the Office of Management Strategy and Solutions;
(B) the Assistant Secretary responsible for the region where the incident occurred;
(C) the Assistant Secretary of State for Diplomatic Security;
(D) the Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research;
(E) an Assistant Secretary-level representative from any involved United States Government department or agency; and
(F) other personnel determined to be necessary or appropriate.
(3) Exceptions to convening a Security Review Committee
(A) In general
The Secretary of State is not required to convene a Security Review Committee—
(i) if the Secretary determines that the incident involves only causes unrelated to security, such as when the security at issue is outside of the scope of the Secretary of State's security responsibilities under section 4802 of this title;
(ii) if operational control of overseas security functions has been delegated to another agency in accordance with section 4805 of this title;
(iii) if the incident is a cybersecurity incident and is covered by other review mechanisms; or
(iv) in the case of an incident described in paragraph (1) that involves any facility, installation, or personnel of the Department of Defense with respect to which the Secretary has delegated operational control of overseas security functions to the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 4805 of this title.
(B) Department of Defense investigations
In the case of an incident described in subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary of Defense shall conduct an appropriate inquiry. The Secretary of Defense shall report the findings and recommendations of such inquiry, and the action taken with respect to such recommendations, to the Secretary of State and Congress.
(4) Facilities in Afghanistan, Yemen, Syria, and Iraq
(A) Limited exemptions from requirement to convene Board
The Secretary of State is not required to convene a Board in the case of an incident that—
(i) involves serious injury, loss of life, or significant destruction of property at, or related to, a United States Government mission in Afghanistan, Yemen, Syria, or Iraq; and
(ii) occurs during the period beginning on October 1, 2020, and ending on September 30, 2022.
* * *