CHAPTER 63 —SUPPORT FOR EAST EUROPEAN DEMOCRACY (SEED)
§5421. Enterprise Funds for Poland and Hungary
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to promote—
(1) development of the Polish and Hungarian private sectors, including small businesses, the agricultural sector, and joint ventures with United States and host country participants, and
* * *
The President shall consult with the leadership of each House of Congress before designating an organization pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3) Board of Directors
(A) Each Enterprise Fund shall be governed by a Board of Directors comprised of private citizens of the United States, and citizens of the respective host country, who have demonstrated experience and expertise in those areas of private sector development in which the Enterprise Fund is involved.
(B) A majority of the members of the Board of Directors of each Enterprise Fund shall be United States citizens.: 1 Provided, That, as to Enterprise Funds established with respect to more than one host country, such Enterprise Fund may, in lieu of the appointment of citizens of the host countries to its Board of Directors, establish an advisory council for the host region comprised of citizens of each of the host countries or establish separate advisory councils for each of the host countries (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Advisory Councils"), with which the Enterprise Fund's policies and proposed activities and such host country citizens shall satisfy the experience and expertise requirements of this clause.
(C) A host country citizen who is not committed to respect for democracy and a free market economy may not serve as a member of the Board of Directors of an Enterprise Fund.
(4) Eligibility of Enterprise Funds for grants
Grants may be made to an Enterprise Fund under this section only if the Enterprise Fund agrees to comply with the requirements specified in this section.
(5) Private character of Enterprise Funds
Nothing in this section shall be construed to make an Enterprise Fund an agency or establishment of the United States Government, or to make the officers, employees, or members of the Board of Directors of an Enterprise Fund officers or employees of the United States for purposes of title 5.
(e) Grants to Enterprise Funds
Funds appropriated to the President pursuant to subsection (b) shall be granted to the Enterprise Funds to carry out the purposes specified in subsection (a) and for the administrative expenses of each Enterprise Fund—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), by the United States Agency for International Development; or
(2) if the Enterprise Funds are transferred to the United States International Development Finance Corporation pursuant to
(f) Eligible programs and projects
(1) In general
The Enterprise Funds may provide assistance pursuant to this section only for programs and projects which are consistent with the purposes set forth in subsection (a).
(2) Employee stock ownership plans
Funds available to the Enterprise Funds may be used to encourage the establishment of Employee Stock Ownership Plans (ESOPs) in Poland and Hungary.
(3) Indigenous credit unions
Funds available to the Enterprise Funds may be used for technical and other assistance to support the development of indigenous credit unions in Poland and Hungary. As used in this paragraph, the term "credit union" means a member-owned, nonprofit, cooperative depository institution—
(A) which is formed to permit individuals in the field of membership specified in such institution's charter to pool their savings, lend the savings to one another, and own the organization where they save, borrow, and obtain related financial services; and
(B) whose members are united by a common bond and democratically operate the institution.
(4) Telecommunications modernization in Poland
The Polish-American Enterprise Fund may use up to $25,000,000 for grants for projects providing for the early introduction in Poland of modern telephone systems and telecommunications technology, which are crucial in establishing the conditions for successful transition to political democracy and economic pluralism.
(5) Economic foundation of NSZZ Solidarność
Funds available to the Polish-American Enterprise Fund may be used to support the Economic Foundation of NSZZ Solidarność.
(g) Matters to be considered by Enterprise Funds
In carrying out this section, each Enterprise Fund shall take into account such considerations as internationally recognized worker rights and other internationally recognized human rights, environmental factors, United States economic and employment effects, and the likelihood of commercial viability of the activity receiving assistance from the Enterprise Fund.
(h) Retention of interest
An Enterprise Fund may hold funds granted to it pursuant to this section in interest-bearing accounts, prior to the disbursement of such funds for purposes specified in subsection (a), and may retain for such program purposes any interest earned on such deposits without returning such interest to the Treasury of the United States and without further appropriation by the Congress.
(i) Use of United States private venture capital
In order to maximize the effectiveness of the activities of the Enterprise Funds, each Enterprise Fund may conduct public offerings or private placements for the purpose of soliciting and accepting United States venture capital which may be used, separately or together with funds made available pursuant to this section, for any lawful investment purpose that the Board of Directors of the Enterprise Fund may determine in carrying out this section. Financial returns on Enterprise Fund investments that include a component of private venture capital may be distributed, at such times and in such amounts as the Board of Directors of the Enterprise Fund may determine, to the investors of such capital.
(j) Financial instruments for individual investment in Poland
* * *