22 USC Ch. 66: UNITED STATES-HONG KONG POLICY
§5701. Findings and declarations
The Congress makes the following findings and declarations:
(1) The Congress recognizes that under the 1984 Sino-British Joint Declaration:
(A) The People's Republic of China and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland have agreed that the People's Republic of China will resume the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong on July 1, 1997. Until that time, the United Kingdom will be responsible for the administration of Hong Kong.
(B) The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, beginning on July 1, 1997, will continue to enjoy a high degree of autonomy on all matters other than defense and foreign affairs.
(C) There is provision for implementation of a "one country, two systems" policy, under which Hong Kong will retain its current lifestyle and legal, social, and economic systems until at least the year 2047.
(D) The legislature of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region will be constituted by elections, and the provisions of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, as applied to Hong Kong, shall remain in force.
(E) Provision is made for the continuation in force of agreements implemented as of June 30, 1997, and for the ability of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region to conclude new agreements either on its own or with the assistance of the Government of the People's Republic of China.
(2) The Congress declares its wish to see full implementation of the provisions of the Joint Declaration.
(3) The President has announced his support for the policies and decisions reflected in the Joint Declaration.
(4) Hong Kong plays an important role in today's regional and world economy. This role is reflected in strong economic, cultural, and other ties with the United States that give the United States a strong interest in the continued vitality, prosperity, and stability of Hong Kong.
(5) Support for democratization is a fundamental principle of United States foreign policy. As such, it naturally applies to United States policy toward Hong Kong. This will remain equally true after June 30, 1997.
(6) The human rights of the people of Hong Kong are of great importance to the United States and are directly relevant to United States interests in Hong Kong. A fully successful transition in the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong must safeguard human rights in and of themselves. Human rights also serve as a basis for Hong Kong's continued economic prosperity.
(Pub. L. 102–383, §2, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1448.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–76, §1(a), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1161, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 5725 and 5726 of this title, amending section 5721 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the 'Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act of 2019'."
Short Title
* * *
"(8) to draw international attention to any violations by the Government of the People's Republic of China of the fundamental rights of the people of Hong Kong, as provided by the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and any encroachment upon the autonomy guaranteed to Hong Kong by the Basic Law and the Joint Declaration;
"(9) to protect United States citizens and long-term permanent residents living in Hong Kong, as well as people visiting and transiting through Hong Kong;
"(10) to maintain the economic and cultural ties that provide significant benefits to both the United States and Hong Kong; and
"(11) to coordinate with allies, including the United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, Japan, and the Republic of Korea, to promote democracy and human rights in Hong Kong.
"SEC. 5. ANNUAL REPORT ON VIOLATIONS OF UNITED STATES EXPORT CONTROL LAWS AND UNITED NATIONS SANCTIONS OCCURRING IN HONG KONG.
"(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 27, 2019], and annually thereafter until the date that is 7 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State, shall submit a report to the committees specified in subsection (b) that includes—
"(1) an assessment of the nature and extent of violations of United States export control and sanctions laws occurring in Hong Kong;
"(2) to the extent possible, the identification of—
"(A) any items that were reexported from Hong Kong in violation of the laws referred to in paragraph (1);
"(B) the countries and persons to which the items referred to in subparagraph (A) were reexported; and
"(C) how such items were used;
"(3) an assessment of whether sensitive dual-use items subject to the export control laws of the United States are being—
"(A) transshipped through Hong Kong; and
"(B) used to develop—
"(i) the Sharp Eyes, Skynet, Integrated Joint Operations Platform, or other systems of mass surveillance and predictive policing; or
"(ii) the 'social credit system' of the People's Republic of China;
"(4) an assessment of the efforts by the Government of the People's Republic of China to use the status of Hong Kong as a separate customs territory to import items into the People's Republic of China from Hong Kong in violation of the export control laws of the United States, whether as part of the Greater Bay Area plan, through the assignment by Beijing of Hong Kong as a national technology and innovation center, or through other programs that may exploit Hong Kong as a conduit for controlled sensitive technology;
"(5) an assessment of whether the Government of Hong Kong has adequately enforced sanctions imposed by the United Nations;
"(6) a description of the types of goods and services transshipped or reexported through Hong Kong in violation of such sanctions to—
"(A) North Korea or Iran; or
* * *