22 USC Ch. 66: UNITED STATES-HONG KONG POLICY
§5731. Reporting requirement
(a) In general
Not later than March 31, 2019, and annually thereafter through 2024, the Secretary of State shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report on conditions in Hong Kong of interest to the United States. This report shall cover (in the case of the initial report) the period since October 5, 1992, or (in the case of subsequent reports) the period since the most recent report pursuant to this section and shall describe—
(1) significant developments in United States relations with Hong Kong, including a description of agreements that have entered into force between the United States and Hong Kong;
(2) other matters, including developments related to the change in the exercise of sovereignty over Hong Kong, affecting United States interests in Hong Kong or United States relations with Hong Kong;
(3) the nature and extent of United States-Hong Kong cultural, education, scientific, and academic exchanges, both official and unofficial;
(4) the laws of the United States with respect to which the application of section 5721(a) of this title has been suspended pursuant to section 5722(a) of this title or with respect to which such a suspension has been terminated pursuant to section 5722(d) of this title, and the reasons for the suspension or termination, as the case may be;
(5) treaties and other international agreements with respect to which the President has made a determination described in the last sentence of section 5721(b) of this title, and the reasons for each such determination;
(6) significant problems in cooperation between Hong Kong and the United States in the area of export controls;
(7) the development of democratic institutions in Hong Kong; and
(8) the nature and extent of Hong Kong's participation in multilateral forums.
(b) Form
The report required by subsection (a) shall be submitted in unclassified form and shall be published on a publicly available website of the Department of State.
(c) Appropriate congressional committees
In this section, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(1) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate; and
(2) the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
(Pub. L. 102–383, title III, §301, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 104–107, title V, §576(a), Feb. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 107–115, title V, §586(a), Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2173; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1256, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2056.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018Pub. L. 115–232 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, in introductory provisions substituted "Not later than March 31, 2019, and annually thereafter through 2024," for "Not later than March 31, 1993, March 31, 1995, March 31, 1996, March 31, 1997, March 31, 1998, March 31, 1999, March 31, 2000, March 31, 2001, March 31, 2002, March 31, 2003, March 31, 2004, March 31, 2005, and March 31, 2006" and "submit to the appropriate congressional committees" for "transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate", and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
2002Pub. L. 107–115 substituted "March 31, 2000, March 31, 2001, March 31, 2002, March 31, 2003, March 31, 2004, March 31, 2005, and March 31, 2006" for "and March 31, 2000," in introductory provisions.
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–107 inserted "March 31, 1996," after "March 31, 1995," in introductory provisions.