22 USC Ch. 66: UNITED STATES-HONG KONG POLICY
§5702. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term "Hong Kong" means, prior to July 1, 1997, the British Dependent Territory of Hong Kong, and on and after July 1, 1997, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China;
(2) the term "Joint Declaration" means the Joint Declaration of the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the People's Republic of China on the Question of Hong Kong, done at Beijing on December 19, 1984; and
(3) the term "laws of the United States" means provisions of law enacted by the Congress.
(Pub. L. 102–383, §3, Oct. 5, 1992, 106 Stat. 1449.)
SUBCHAPTER I—POLICY