22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XII: INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
§283z–9. Multilateral Investment Fund
(a) Authorization of contribution
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to contribute, and to make payment of, $500,000,000 to the Multilateral Investment Fund established pursuant to the agreements of February 11, 1992: Provided, That such funds shall only be disbursed from the Fund to countries that have governments that are democratically elected,1 that do not harbor or sponsor international terrorists; that do not fail to cooperate in narcotics matters; and that do not engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated without fiscal year limitation $500,000,000 for the contribution authorized in subsection (a).
(c) Environmental assessment of actions
If an Enterprise for the Americas Multilateral Investment Fund is established pursuant to this section, the Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States representative to the Fund not to vote in favor of any action proposed to be taken by the Fund which may have a significant adverse effect on the environment unless an assessment of the impact of the action on the environment has been available for at least 120 days before the vote.
(Pub. L. 86–147, §37, as added Pub. L. 102–391, title V, §594(b), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1693.)
1 So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.