22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XII: INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
§283m. Additional increases in resources of the Fund for Special Operations
(a) Authorization of vote; payment to Fund
The United States Governor of the Bank is hereby authorized to vote in favor of the resolution entitled "Increase of $1,200,000,000 in Resources of Fund for Special Operations" proposed by the Governors at their annual meeting in April 1967 and now pending before the Board of Governors of the Bank. Upon the adoption of such resolution, the United States Governor is authorized to agree, on behalf of the United States, to pay to the Fund for Special Operations of the Bank, the sum of $900,000,000, in accordance with and subject to the terms and conditions of such resolution, and subject to the further condition that in consideration of the United States balance-of-payments deficit any local cost financing, by project or otherwise, with the funds authorized under this section to be held to the minimum possible level. The United States Governor is also authorized to vote in favor of the amendment to Annex C of the agreement, now pending before the Board of Governors of the Bank, to modify the procedure employed in the election of Executive Directors.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated without fiscal year limitation, for the United States share in the increase in the resources of the Fund for Special Operations of the Bank, the sum of $900,000,000.
(c) Loan disapproval by the United States
The voting power of the United States shall be exercised for the purpose of disapproving any loan which might assist the recipient country directly or indirectly to acquire sophisticated or heavy military equipment.
(Pub. L. 86–147, §16, as added Pub. L. 90–88, §2, Sept. 22, 1967, 81 Stat. 227.)