22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XII: INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
§283z–8. Increase in lending to Caribbean
The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Director of the Bank to enter into discussions with the management of the Bank and with other member country governments to seek to increase Bank lending to the Caribbean region, directly or through appropriate financial intermediaries, for viable projects which will—
(1) result in expanded regional economic integration, diversification, and industrial and agricultural production, and improved infrastructure; and
(2) seek to ensure equitable and environmentally sustainable economic growth.
(Pub. L. 86–147, §36, as added Pub. L. 101–240, title II, §204, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2499.)