SUBCHAPTER IV—INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AND WATER COMMISSION
§277b. Works or projects under treaty
(a) Construction, operation, maintenance, and supervision; sewage interceptor system
The President is further authorized (1) to construct any project or works which may be provided for in a treaty entered into with Mexico and to repair, protect, maintain, or complete works now existing or now under construction or those that may be constructed under the treaty provisions aforesaid; and to construct any project or works designed to facilitate compliance with the provisions of treaties between the United States and Mexico; (2) to operate and maintain any project or works so constructed or, subject to such rules and regulations for continuing supervision by the said American Commissioner or any Federal agency as the President may cause to be promulgated, to turn over the operation and maintenance of such project or works to any Federal agency, or any State, county, municipality, district, or other political subdivision within which such project or works may be in whole or in part situated, upon such terms, conditions, and requirements as the President may deem appropriate; and (3) to carry out preliminary surveys, operations, and maintenance of the interceptor system constructed to intercept sewage flows from Tijuana from selected canyon areas.
(b) Rio Grande bank protection project
Expenditures for the Rio Grande bank protection project shall be subject to the provisions and conditions made with respect to that project in the first undesignated paragraph under the heading "
(c) Anzalduas diversion dam
The Anzalduas diversion dam shall not be operated for irrigation or water supply purposes in the United States unless suitable arrangements have been made with the prospective water users for repayment to the Government of the United States for such portions of the dam as shall have been allocated to such purposes by the Secretary of State.
(d) Improvements to Rio Grande Canalization Project
Pursuant to the authority of subsection (a) and in order to facilitate further compliance with the terms of the Convention for Equitable Distribution of the Waters of the Rio Grande, May 21, 1906, United States-Mexico, the Secretary of State, acting through the United States Commissioner of the International Boundary and Water Commission, may make improvements to the Rio Grande Canalization Project, originally authorized by the Act of August 29, 1935 (
(May 13, 1924, ch. 153, §3, as added Aug. 19, 1935, ch. 561,