SUBCHAPTER IV—INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AND WATER COMMISSION
§277d–45. New Treaty Minute
(a) Congressional statement
In light of the existing threat to the environment and to public health and safety within the United States as a result of the river and ocean pollution in the San Diego-Tijuana border region, the Secretary is requested to give the highest priority to the negotiation and execution of a new Treaty Minute, or a modification of Treaty Minute 283, consistent with the provisions of
(b) Negotiation
(1) Initiation
The Secretary is requested to initiate negotiations with Mexico, within 60 days after November 7, 2000, for a new Treaty Minute or a modification of Treaty Minute 283 consistent with the provisions of
(2) Implementation
Implementation of a new Treaty Minute or of a modification of Treaty Minute 283 under
(3) Matters to be addressed
A new Treaty Minute or a modification of Treaty Minute 283 under paragraph (1) should address, at a minimum, the following:
(A) The siting of treatment facilities in Mexico and in the United States.
(B) Provision for the secondary treatment of effluent from the IWTP at a Mexican facility if such treatment is not provided for at a facility in the United States.
(C) Provision for additional capacity for advanced primary and secondary treatment of additional sewage emanating from the Tijuana River area, Mexico, in addition to the treatment capacity for the advanced primary effluent from the IWTP at the Mexican facility.
(D) Provision for any and all approvals from Mexican authorities necessary to facilitate water quality verification and enforcement at the Mexican facility.
(E) Any terms and conditions considered necessary to allow for use in the United States of treated effluent from the Mexican facility, if there is reclaimed water which is surplus to the needs of users in Mexico and such use is consistent with applicable United States and California law.
(F) Any other terms and conditions considered necessary by the Secretary in order to implement the provisions of
(c) Implementation
In light of the continuing threat to the environment and to public health and safety within the United States as a result of the river and ocean pollution in the San Diego-Tijuana border region, the Commission is requested to give the highest priority to the implementation of Treaty Minute 311 to the Treaty for the Utilization of Waters of the Colorado and Tijuana Rivers and of the Rio Grande, dated February 3, 1944, which establishes a framework for the siting of a treatment facility in Mexico to provide for the secondary treatment of effluent from the IWTP at the Mexican facility, to provide for additional capacity for advanced primary and secondary treatment of additional sewage emanating from the Tijuana River area, Mexico, and to meet the water quality standards of Mexico, the United States, and the State of California consistent with the provisions of
(