SUBCHAPTER IV—INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AND WATER COMMISSION
§277d–18. Construction, operation, and maintenance of works; Bridge of the Americas
(a) In general
The United States Commissioner is authorized to construct, operate, and maintain all works provided for in said convention and
(b) Bridge of the Americas
The United States Commissioner is authorized to receive payments of money from public or private sources in the United States or Mexico made for the purpose of sharing in the cost of operations, maintenance, and replacement of the Bridge of the Americas which crosses the Rio Grande between El Paso, Texas, and Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, such payments of money shall be credited to any appropriation to the Commission which is currently available. Funds received under this subsection shall be available only for the replacement of such bridge.
(c) Advance appropriations
The authority of subsection (b) may be exercised only to the extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(