22 USC Ch. 71: UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL BROADCASTING
§6209a. Inspector General authorities
(a) In general
The Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service shall exercise the same authorities with respect to the United States Agency for Global Media as the Inspector General exercises under the Inspector General Act of 1978 and section 3929 of this title with respect to the Department of State.
(b) Respect for journalistic integrity of broadcasters
The Inspector General of the Department of State and the Foreign Service shall respect the journalistic integrity of all the broadcasters covered by this chapter and may not evaluate the philosophical or political perspectives reflected in the content of broadcasts.
(Pub. L. 103–236, title III, §310A, as added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1288(7), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2554; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, §1299Q(e)(6), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4025.)