22 USC Ch. 74: FOREIGN AFFAIRS AGENCIES CONSOLIDATION
§6563. Status of AID
(a) In general
Unless abolished pursuant to the reorganization plan submitted under section 6601 of this title, and except as provided in section 6562 of this title, there is within the Executive branch of Government the United States Agency for International Development as an entity described in section 104 of title 5.
(b) Retention of officers
Nothing in this section shall require the reappointment of any officer of the United States serving in the Agency for International Development of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency as of the day before the effective date of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIV, §1413, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–791.)