SUBCHAPTER VI—TRANSITION
§6601. Reorganization plan and report
(a) Submission of plan and report
Not later than 60 days after October 21, 1998, the President shall transmit to the appropriate congressional committees a reorganization plan and report regarding—
(1) the abolition of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency, the United States Information Agency, and the United States International Development Cooperation Agency in accordance with this chapter;
(2) with respect to the Agency for International Development, the consolidation and streamlining of the Agency and the transfer of certain functions of the Agency to the Department in accordance with
(3) the termination of functions of each covered agency as may be necessary to effectuate the reorganization under this chapter, and the termination of the affairs of each agency abolished under this chapter;
(4) the transfer to the Department of the functions and personnel of each covered agency consistent with the provisions of this chapter; and
(5) the consolidation, reorganization, and streamlining of the Department in connection with the transfer of such functions and personnel in order to carry out such functions.
(b) Covered agencies
The agencies covered by this section are the following:
(1) The United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency.
(2) The United States Information Agency.
(3) The United States International Development Cooperation Agency.
(4) The Agency for International Development.
(c) Plan elements
The plan transmitted under subsection (a) shall contain, consistent with this chapter, such elements as the President deems appropriate, including elements that—
(1) identify the functions of each covered agency that will be transferred to the Department under the plan;
(2) specify the steps to be taken by the Secretary of State to reorganize internally the functions of the Department, including the consolidation of offices and functions, that will be required under the plan in order to permit the Department to carry out the functions transferred to it under the plan;
(3) specify the funds available to each covered agency that will be transferred to the Department as a result of the transfer of functions of such agency to the Department;
(4) specify the proposed allocations within the Department of unexpended funds transferred in connection with the transfer of functions under the plan; and
(5) specify the proposed disposition of the property, facilities, contracts, records, and other assets and liabilities of each covered agency in connection with the transfer of the functions of such agency to the Department.
(d) Reorganization plan of Agency for International Development
In addition to applicable provisions of subsection (c), the reorganization plan transmitted under this section for the Agency for International Development—
(1) may provide for the abolition of the Agency for International Development and the transfer of all its functions to the Department of State; or
(2) in lieu of the abolition and transfer of functions under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall provide for the transfer to and consolidation within the Department of the functions set forth in
(B) may provide for additional consolidation, reorganization, and streamlining of AID, including—
(i) the termination of functions and reductions in personnel of AID;
(ii) the transfer of functions of AID, and the personnel associated with such functions, to the Department; and
(iii) the consolidation, reorganization, and streamlining of the Department upon the transfer of such functions and personnel in order to carry out the functions transferred.
(e) Modification of plan
The President may, on the basis of consultations with the appropriate congressional committees, modify or revise any part of the plan transmitted under subsection (a) until that part of the plan becomes effective in accordance with subsection (g).
(f) Report
The report accompanying the reorganization plan for the Department and the covered agencies submitted pursuant to this section shall describe the implementation of the plan and shall include—
(1) a detailed description of—
(A) the actions necessary or planned to complete the reorganization,
(B) the anticipated nature and substance of any orders, directives, and other administrative and operational actions which are expected to be required for completing or implementing the reorganization, and
(C) any preliminary actions which have been taken in the implementation process;
(2) the number of personnel and positions of each covered agency (including civil service personnel, Foreign Service personnel, and detailees) that are expected to be transferred to the Department, separated from service with such agency, or eliminated under the plan, and a projected schedule for such transfers, separations, and terminations;
* * *