CHAPTER 77 —UNITED STATES-CHINA RELATIONS
§6912. Functions of the Commission
(a) Monitoring compliance with human rights
The Commission shall monitor the acts of the People's Republic of China which reflect compliance with or violation of human rights, in particular, those contained in the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, including, but not limited to, effectively affording—
(1) the right to engage in free expression without fear of any prior restraints;
(2) the right to peaceful assembly without restrictions, in accordance with international law;
(3) religious freedom, including the right to worship free of involvement of and interference by the government;
(4) the right to liberty of movement and freedom to choose a residence within the People's Republic of China and the right to leave from and return to the People's Republic of China;
(5) the right of a criminal defendant—
(A) to be tried in his or her presence, and to defend himself or herself in person or through legal assistance of his or her own choosing;
(B) to be informed, if he or she does not have legal assistance, of the right set forth in subparagraph (A);
(C) to have legal assistance assigned to him or her in any case in which the interests of justice so require and without payment by him or her in any such case if he or she does not have sufficient means to pay for it;
(D) to a fair and public hearing by a competent, independent, and impartial tribunal established by the law;
(E) to be presumed innocent until proved guilty according to law; and
(F) to be tried without undue delay;
(6) the right to be free from torture and other forms of cruel or unusual punishment;
(7) protection of internationally recognized worker rights;
(8) freedom from incarceration as punishment for political opposition to the government;
(9) freedom from incarceration as punishment for exercising or advocating human rights (including those described in this section);
(10) freedom from arbitrary arrest, detention, or exile;
(11) the right to fair and public hearings by an independent tribunal for the determination of a citizen's rights and obligations; and
(12) free choice of employment.
(b) Victims lists
The Commission shall compile and maintain lists of persons believed to be imprisoned, detained, or placed under house arrest, tortured, or otherwise persecuted by the Government of the People's Republic of China due to their pursuit of the rights described in subsection (a). In compiling such lists, the Commission shall exercise appropriate discretion, including concerns regarding the safety and security of, and benefit to, the persons who may be included on the lists and their families.
(c) Monitoring development of rule of law
* * *