CHAPTER 77 —UNITED STATES-CHINA RELATIONS
§6943. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Department of Commerce
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2001, and each fiscal year thereafter, for additional staff for—
(1) monitoring compliance by the People's Republic of China with its commitments under the WTO, assisting United States negotiators with ongoing negotiations in the WTO, and defending United States antidumping and countervailing duty measures with respect to products of the People's Republic of China;
(2) enforcement of United States trade laws with respect to products of the People's Republic of China; and
(3) a Trade Law Technical Assistance Center to assist small- and medium-sized businesses, workers, and unions in evaluating potential remedies available under the trade laws of the United States with respect to trade involving the People's Republic of China.
(b) Overseas Compliance Program
(1) Authorization of appropriation
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Commerce and the Department of State, in addition to amounts otherwise available, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2001, and each fiscal year thereafter, to provide staff for monitoring in the People's Republic of China that country's compliance with its international trade obligations and to support the enforcement of the trade laws of the United States, as part of an Overseas Compliance Program which monitors abroad compliance with international trade obligations and supports the enforcement of United States trade laws.
(2) Reporting
The annual report on compliance by the People's Republic of China submitted to the Congress under
(c) United States Trade Representative
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Office of the United States Trade Representative, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2001, and each fiscal year thereafter, for additional staff in—
(1) the Office of the General Counsel, the Monitoring and Enforcement Unit, and the Office of the Deputy United States Trade Representative in Geneva, Switzerland, to investigate, prosecute, and defend cases before the WTO, and to administer United States trade laws, including title III of the Trade Act of 1974 (
(2) the Office of Economic Affairs, to analyze the impact on the economy of the United States, including United States exports, of acts of the Government of the People's Republic of China affecting access to markets in the People's Republic of China and to support the Office of the General Counsel in presenting cases to the WTO involving the People's Republic of China;
(3) the geographic office for the People's Republic of China; and
(4) offices relating to the WTO and to different sectors of the economy, including agriculture, industry, services, and intellectual property rights protection, to monitor and enforce the trade agreement obligations of the People's Republic of China in those sectors.
(d) Department of Agriculture
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of Agriculture, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2001, and each fiscal year thereafter, for additional staff to increase legal and technical expertise in areas covered by trade agreements and United States trade law, including food safety and biotechnology, for purposes of monitoring compliance by the People's Republic of China with its trade agreement obligations.
(