CHAPTER 77 —UNITED STATES-CHINA RELATIONS
§6901. Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) In 1980, the United States opened trade relations with the People's Republic of China by entering into a bilateral trade agreement, which was approved by joint resolution enacted pursuant to
* * *
"(2) be preceded by cultural and environmental impact assessments;
"(3) foster self-sufficiency and self-reliance of Tibetans;
"(4) promote accountability of the development agencies to the Tibetan people and active participation of Tibetans in all project stages;
"(5) respect Tibetan human rights, culture, traditions, and the Tibetan knowledge and wisdom about their landscape and survival techniques;
"(6) be subject to on-site monitoring by the development agencies to ensure that the intended target group benefits;
"(7) be implemented by development agencies prepared to use Tibetan as the working language of the projects;
"(8) neither provide incentive for, nor facilitate the migration and settlement of, non-Tibetans into Tibet;
"(9) neither provide incentive for, nor facilitate the involuntary or coerced transfer of ownership of, Tibetan land or natural resources to non-Tibetans; and
"(10) neither provide incentive for, nor facilitate the involuntary or coerced relocation of, Tibetan nomads from their traditional pasturelands into concentrated settlements.
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(f)
"(1) encourage United States businesses and individuals that are engaged in commerce or investing in enterprises in Tibet to be guided by the principles specified in subsection (d) and the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights; and
"(2) hold regular consultations with businesses and individuals that are engaged in commerce or are investing in enterprises in Tibet about the principles referenced in paragraph (1) and the business practices of such businesses and individuals in Tibet.
"SEC. 617. RELEASE OF PRISONERS AND ACCESS TO PRISONS.
"The President and the Secretary, in meetings with representatives of the Government of the People's Republic of China, should—
"(1) request the immediate and unconditional release of all those held prisoner for expressing their political or religious views in Tibet;
* * *
"(A) oppose any effort by the Government of the People's Republic of China to select, educate, and venerate Tibetan Buddhist religious leaders in a manner inconsistent with the principle that the succession or identification of Tibetan Buddhist lamas, including the Dalai Lama, should occur without interference, in a manner consistent with traditional practice; and
"(B) ensure that the identification and installation of Tibetan Buddhist religious leaders, including any future Dalai Lama, is determined solely within the Tibetan Buddhist faith community, in accordance with the internationally-recognized right to religious freedom; and
"(9) take all appropriate steps to ensure adequate resources, staff, and bureaucratic support to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the Special Coordinator.
"(e)
"SEC. 622. DEFINITION.
"For purposes of this Act, the term 'Tibet' refers to the following areas:
"(1) The Tibet Autonomous Region.
"(2) The areas that the Government of the People's Republic of China designated as Tibetan Autonomous, as of 2018, as follows:
"(A) Kanlho (Gannan) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, and Pari (Tianzhu) Tibetan Autonomous County located in Gansu Province.
"(B) Golog (Guoluo) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, Malho (Huangnan) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, Tsojang (Haibei) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, Tsolho (Hainan) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, Tsonub (Haixi) Mongolian and Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, and Yulshul (Yushu) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, located in Qinghai Province.
"(C) Garze (Ganzi) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, Ngawa (Aba) Tibetan and Qiang Autonomous Prefecture, and Muli (Mili) Tibetan Autonomous County, located in Sichuan Province.
"(D) Dechen (Diqing) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, located in Yunnan Province."
[For definitions of "Secretary" and "appropriate congressional committees" as used in subtitle B of title VI of div. A of
[Functions of President under section 613(b) of
Policy of the United States With Respect to Macau
"SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'United States-Macau Policy Act of 2000'.
* * *