22 USC Ch. 8: FOREIGN SERVICE BUILDINGS
§295. Authorization of appropriations; Foreign Service Building Fund; expenditures; foreign currencies
(a) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter there is authorized to be appropriated an amount not exceeding $10,000,000, and the appropriations made pursuant to this authorization shall constitute a fund to be known as the Foreign Service Building Fund, to remain available until expended. Under this authorization not more than $2,000,000 shall be appropriated for any one year, but within the total authorization provided in this chapter the Secretary of State may enter into contracts for the acquisition of the buildings and grounds authorized by this chapter. In the case of the buildings and grounds authorized by this chapter, after the initial alterations, repairs, and furnishing have been completed, subsequent expenditures for such purposes may be made out of the appropriations authorized by this chapter in amounts authorized by the Congress each fiscal year.
(b) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter there is authorized to be appropriated, in addition to amounts previously authorized, an amount not to exceed $90,000,000, which shall be available exclusively for payments representing the value, in whole or in part, of property or credits in accordance with the provisions of section 295b 1 of this title. Sums appropriated pursuant to this authorization shall remain available until expended.
(c) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter there is hereby authorized to be appropriated, in addition to amounts previously authorized, an amount not to exceed $10,000,000, which shall remain available until expended.
(d) In addition to amounts authorized before the date of enactment of this section, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of State—
(1) for acquisition, by purchase or construction (including acquisition of leaseholds) of sites and buildings in foreign countries under this chapter, and for major alterations of buildings acquired under this chapter, the following sums—
(A) for use in Africa, not to exceed $7,140,000 of which not to exceed $3,270,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964;
(B) for use in the American Republics, not to exceed $5,360,000, of which not to exceed $4,030,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964;
(C) for use in Europe, not to exceed $6,839,000, of which not to exceed $1,820,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964;
(D) for use in the Far East, not to exceed $2,350,000, of which not to exceed $2,200,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964;
(E) for use in the Near East, not to exceed $2,710,000, of which not to exceed $2,100,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964;
(F) for facilities for the United States Information Agency, not to exceed $1,125,000, of which not to exceed $720,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964, and
(G) for facilities for agricultural and defense attaché housing, not to exceed $800,000, of which not to exceed $400,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1964;
(2) for use to carry out the other purposes of this chapter, not to exceed $11,500,000 for the fiscal year 1964, $12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1965, $12,200,000 for the fiscal year 1966, $12,400,000 for the fiscal year 1967.
(e) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter in South Vietnam, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated, in addition to amounts previously authorized prior to May 21, 1965, $2,600,000, to remain available until expended.
(f) In addition to amounts authorized before October 10, 1966, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of State—
(1) for acquisition by purchase or construction (including acquisition of leaseholds) of sites and buildings in foreign countries under this chapter, and for major alterations of buildings acquired under this chapter, the following sums—
(A) for use in Africa, not to exceed $5,485,000, of which not to exceed $1,885,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(B) for use in the American Republics, not to exceed $7,920,000, of which not to exceed $3,585,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(C) for use in Europe, not to exceed $3,310,000, of which not to exceed $785,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(D) for use in the Far East, not to exceed $3,150,000, of which not to exceed $560,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(E) for use in the Near East, not to exceed $6,930,000, of which not to exceed $1,890,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(F) for facilities for the United States Information Agency, not to exceed $615,000, of which not to exceed $430,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(G) for facilities for agricultural and defense attaché housing, not to exceed $800,000, of which not to exceed $400,000 may be appropriated for the fiscal year 1967;
(2) for use to carry out the other purposes of this chapter, not to exceed $12,600,000 for the fiscal year 1968, not to exceed $12,750,000 for the fiscal year 1969, not to exceed $13,500,000 for the fiscal year 1970, not to exceed $14,300,000 for the fiscal year 1971, not to exceed $15,000,000 for the fiscal year 1972, and not to exceed $15,900,000 for the fiscal year 1973.
(g) In addition to amounts authorized before June 22, 1973, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of State—
* * *