22 USC Ch. 8: FOREIGN SERVICE BUILDINGS
§292. Acquisition of sites and buildings for diplomatic and consular establishments; allotment of space; credit of payments without regard to limitations of amounts
* * *
"(2) Requirement to confirm completion of value engineering and risk assessment studies.—The notifications required under paragraph (1) shall include confirmation that the Department has completed the requisite VE and risk management process described in subsection (a), or applicable successor process.
"(c) Reporting and Briefing Requirements.—The Secretary shall provide to the appropriate congressional committees upon request—
"(1) a description of each risk management study referred to in subsection (a)(2) and a table detailing which recommendations related to each such study were accepted and which were rejected; and
"(2) a report or briefing detailing the rationale for not implementing any such recommendations that may otherwise yield significant cost savings to the Department if implemented."
[For definitions of "Department", "Secretary", and "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 5207 of Pub. L. 117–81, set out above, see section 5002 of Pub. L. 117–81, set out as a note under section 263c of this title.]
Statement of Policy
Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LII, §5213, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2358, provided that: "It is the policy of the United States that the Bureau of Overseas Building Operations of the Department or its successor office shall continue to balance functionality and security with accessibility, as defined by guidelines established by the United States Access Board in constructing embassies and consulates, and shall ensure compliance with the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.) to the fullest extent possible."
[For definition of "Department" as used in section 5213 of Pub. L. 117–81, set out above, see section 5002 of Pub. L. 117–81, set out as a note under section 263c of this title.]
Property Agreements
Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §134, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 396, as amended by Pub. L. 103–415, §1(z), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4302, provided that: "Whenever the Department of State enters into lease-purchase agreements involving property in foreign countries pursuant to section 1 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 292), the Department shall account for such transactions in accordance with fiscal year obligations."