SUBCHAPTER IV—AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
§7673. Allocation of funds
(a) Balanced funding requirement
(1) In general
The Global AIDS Coordinator shall—
(A) provide balanced funding for prevention activities for sexual transmission of HIV/AIDS; and
(B) ensure that activities promoting abstinence, delay of sexual debut, monogamy, fidelity, and partner reduction are implemented and funded in a meaningful and equitable way in the strategy for each host country based on objective epidemiological evidence as to the source of infections and in consultation with the government of each host county 1 involved in HIV/AIDS prevention activities.
(2) Prevention strategy
(A) Establishment
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Global AIDS Coordinator shall establish an HIV sexual transmission prevention strategy governing the expenditure of funds authorized under this chapter to prevent the sexual transmission of HIV in any host country with a generalized epidemic.
(B) Report
In each host country described in subparagraph (A), if the strategy established under subparagraph (A) provides less than 50 percent of the funds described in subparagraph (A) for activities promoting abstinence, delay of sexual debut, monogamy, fidelity, and partner reduction, the Global AIDS Coordinator shall, not later than 30 days after the issuance of this strategy, report to the appropriate congressional committees on the justification for this decision.
(3) Exclusion
Programs and activities that implement or purchase new prevention technologies or modalities, such as medical male circumcision, public education about risks to acquire HIV infection from blood exposures, promoting universal precautions, investigating suspected nosocomial infections, pre-exposure pharmaceutical prophylaxis to prevent transmission of HIV, or microbicides and programs and activities that provide counseling and testing for HIV or prevent mother-to-child prevention of HIV, shall not be included in determining compliance with paragraph (2).
(4) Report
Not later than 1 year after July 30, 2008, and annually thereafter as part of the annual report required under
(A) submit a report on the implementation of paragraph (2) for the most recently concluded fiscal year to the appropriate congressional committees; and
(B) make the report described in subparagraph (A) available to the public.
(b) Orphans and vulnerable children
For fiscal years 2009 through 2024 and fiscal year 2025 through March 25 of such fiscal year, not less than 10 percent of the amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out the provisions of
(c) Funding allocation
For each of the fiscal years 2009 through 2024 and for fiscal year 2025 through March 25 of such fiscal year, more than half of the amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out the provisions of
(1) antiretroviral treatment for HIV/AIDS;
(2) clinical monitoring of HIV-seropositive people not in need of antiretroviral treatment;
(3) care for associated opportunistic infections;
(4) nutrition and food support for people living with HIV/AIDS; and
(5) other essential HIV/AIDS-related medical care for people living with HIV/AIDS.
(d) Treatment, prevention, and care goals
For each of the fiscal years 2009 through 2013—
(1) the treatment goal under
(2) any increase in the treatment goal under
(3) the treatment goal under
(4) the prevention and care goals established in clauses (i) and (iv) of
(