SUBCHAPTER I—WAR MATERIALS
§408. Use of land and naval forces to prevent exportation
The President may employ such part of the land or naval forces of the United States as he may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title VI, §8,
Executive Documents
Air Force
For transfer of certain functions insofar as they pertain to the Air Force, and to the extent that they were not previously transferred to the Secretary of the Air Force from the Secretary of the Army, see Secretary of Defense Transfer Order No. 40 [App. A(1)], July 22, 1949.