SUBCHAPTER I—SANCTIONS
§8513. Mandatory sanctions with respect to financial institutions that engage in certain transactions
(a) Findings
Congress makes the following findings:
(1) The Financial Action Task Force is an intergovernmental body whose purpose is to develop and promote national and international policies to combat money laundering and terrorist financing.
(2) Thirty-three countries, plus the European Commission and the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf, belong to the Financial Action Task Force. The member countries of the Financial Action Task Force include the United States, Canada, most countries in western Europe, Russia, the People's Republic of China, Japan, South Korea, Argentina, and Brazil.
(3) In 2008 the Financial Action Task Force extended its mandate to include addressing "new and emerging threats such as proliferation financing", meaning the financing of the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, and published "guidance papers" for members to assist them in implementing various United Nations Security Council resolutions dealing with weapons of mass destruction, including United Nations Security Council Resolutions 1737 (2006) and 1803 (2008), which deal specifically with proliferation by Iran.
(4) The Financial Action Task Force has repeatedly called on members—
(A) to advise financial institutions in their jurisdictions to give special attention to business relationships and transactions with Iran, including Iranian companies and financial institutions;
(B) to apply effective countermeasures to protect their financial sectors from risks relating to money laundering and financing of terrorism that emanate from Iran;
(C) to protect against correspondent relationships being used by Iran and Iranian companies and financial institutions to bypass or evade countermeasures and risk-mitigation practices; and
(D) to take into account risks relating to money laundering and financing of terrorism when considering requests by Iranian financial institutions to open branches and subsidiaries in their jurisdictions.
(5) At a February 2010 meeting of the Financial Action Task Force, the Task Force called on members to apply countermeasures "to protect the international financial system from the ongoing and substantial money laundering and terrorist financing (ML/TF) risks" emanating from Iran.
(b) Sense of Congress regarding the imposition of sanctions on the Central Bank of Iran
Congress—
(1) acknowledges the efforts of the United Nations Security Council to impose limitations on transactions involving Iranian financial institutions, including the Central Bank of Iran; and
(2) urges the President, in the strongest terms, to consider immediately using the authority of the President to impose sanctions on the Central Bank of Iran and any other Iranian financial institution engaged in proliferation activities or support of terrorist groups.
(c) Prohibitions and conditions with respect to certain accounts held by foreign financial institutions
(1) In general
* * *
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act, referred to in subsecs. (c)(2)(E) and (d)(1), is title II of
The Classified Information Procedures Act, referred to in subsec. (g)(1), is
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (i)(1)(C).
2012—Subsec. (c)(2)(B).
Subsec. (c)(2)(E)(ii).
Subsec. (c)(4).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Regulations
Exception to Sanctions Regarding National Iranian Oil Company and National Iranian Tanker Company
"(1)
"(A) section 302(b)(1) [
"(B) section 104A of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 [
"(C) any other applicable provision of law authorizing the imposition of sanctions with respect to Iran.
"(2)
"(A) solely for the purchase of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran; and
"(B) for which sanctions may be imposed solely as a result of the involvement of the National Iranian Oil Company or the National Iranian Tanker Company in the transaction under—
"(i) section 302(b)(1);
"(ii) section 104A of the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010, as added by section 216; or
"(iii) any other applicable provision of law authorizing the imposition of sanctions with respect to Iran."