SUBCHAPTER I—SANCTIONS
§8513a. Imposition of sanctions with respect to the financial sector of Iran
(a) Findings
Congress makes the following findings:
(1) On November 21, 2011, the Secretary of the Treasury issued a finding under
* * *
(II) in the case of a country that has previously received an exception under this subparagraph, has, after receiving the exception, reduced its crude oil purchases from Iran to zero.
(ii) Financial transactions described
A financial transaction conducted or facilitated by a foreign financial institution is described in this clause if—
(I) the financial transaction is only for trade in goods or services between the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution and Iran; and
(II) any funds owed to Iran as a result of such trade are credited to an account located in the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution.
(5) Applicability of sanctions with respect to Chinese financial institutions
(A) In general
For the purpose of paragraph (1)(A), a 'significant financial transaction' shall include, based on relevant facts and circumstances, any transaction—
(i) by a Chinese financial institution (without regard to the size, number, frequency, or nature of the transaction) involving the purchase of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran; and
(ii) by a foreign financial institution (without regard to the size, number, frequency, or nature of the transaction) involving the purchase of Iranian unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), UAV parts, or related systems.
(B) Determination required
Not later than 180 days after April 24, 2024, and every year thereafter for 5 years, the President shall—
(i) determine whether any—
(I) Chinese financial institution has engaged in a significant financial transaction as described in paragraph (1)(A)(i); and
(II) financial institution has engaged in a significant financial transaction as described in paragraph (1)(A)(ii); and
(ii) transmit the determination under clause (i) to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate.
(6) Waiver
The President may waive the imposition of sanctions under paragraph (1) for a period of not more than 120 days, and may renew that waiver for additional periods of not more than 120 days, if the President—
(A) determines that such a waiver is in the national security interest of the United States; and
(B) submits to Congress a report—
(i) providing a justification for the waiver;
(ii) certifying that the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution otherwise subject to the sanctions faced exceptional circumstances that prevented the country from being able to reduce significantly its purchases of petroleum and petroleum products from Iran; and
(iii) that includes any concrete cooperation the President has received or expects to receive as a result of the waiver.
(e) Multilateral diplomacy initiative
(1) In general
The President shall—
(A) carry out an initiative of multilateral diplomacy to persuade countries purchasing oil from Iran—
(i) to limit the use by Iran of revenue from purchases of oil to purchases of non-luxury consumers goods from the country purchasing the oil; and
(ii) to prohibit purchases by Iran of—
(I) military or dual-use technology, including items—
(aa) in the Annex to the Missile Technology Control Regime Guidelines;
(bb) in the Annex on Chemicals to the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on their Destruction, done at Paris January 13, 1993, and entered into force April 29, 1997 (commonly known as the "Chemical Weapons Convention");
(cc) in Part 1 or 2 of the Nuclear Suppliers Group Guidelines; or
* * *
The terms "reduce significantly", "significant reduction", and "significantly reduced", with respect to purchases from Iran of petroleum and petroleum products, include a reduction in such purchases in terms of price or volume toward a complete cessation of such purchases.
(4) United States person
The term "United States person" means—
(A) a natural person who is a citizen or resident of the United States or a national of the United States (as defined in
(B) an entity that is organized under the laws of the United States or a jurisdiction within the United States.
(i) Termination
The provisions of this section shall terminate on the date that is 30 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the certification described in
(