22 USC Ch. 94: IRAN THREAT REDUCTION AND SYRIA HUMAN RIGHTS
§8701. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this Act:
(1) Appropriate congressional committees
The term "appropriate congressional committees" has the meaning given that term in section 14 of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–172; 50 U.S.C. 1701 note).
* * *
Pub. L. 112–158, title VII, §701, Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1265, provided that: "This title [enacting subchapter VII of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Syria Human Rights Accountability Act of 2012'."
Monitoring Iranian Enrichment of Uranium-235
Pub. L. 118–31, div. G, title IV, §7413, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1078, provided that:
"(a) Significant Enrichment Activity Defined.—In this section, the term 'significant enrichment activity' means—
"(1) any enrichment of any amount of uranium-235 to a purity percentage that is 5 percent higher than the purity percentage indicated in the prior submission to Congress under subsection (b)(1); or
"(2) any enrichment of uranium-235 in a quantity exceeding 10 kilograms.
"(b) Submission to Congress.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 48 hours after the Director of National Intelligence assesses that the Islamic Republic of Iran has produced or possesses any amount of uranium-235 enriched to greater than 60 percent purity or has engaged in significant enrichment activity, the Director shall submit to Congress such assessment, consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods.
"(2) Duplication.—For any submission required by this subsection, the Director of National Intelligence may rely upon existing products that reflect the current analytic judgment of the intelligence community, including reports or products produced in response to congressional mandate or requests from executive branch officials."
[For definition of "intelligence community" as used in section 7413 of Pub. L. 118–31, set out above, see section 7002 of Pub. L. 118–31, set out as a note under section 3003 of Title 50, War and National Defense.]
Iran Nuclear Weapons Capability and Terrorism Monitoring
Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LV, §5593, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3385, provided that:
"(a) Short Title.—This section may be cited as the 'Iran Nuclear Weapons Capability and Terrorism Monitoring Act of 2022'.
"(b) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that—
"(1) an Islamic Republic of Iran that possesses a nuclear weapons capability would be a serious threat to the national security of the United States, Israel, and other allies and partners;
"(2) the Islamic Republic of Iran has been less than cooperative with international inspectors from the International Atomic Energy Agency and has obstructed their ability to inspect facilities as well as data and recordings collected by surveillance equipment across Iran;
"(3) the Islamic Republic of Iran continues to advance missile and drone programs, which are a threat to the national security of the United States, Israel, and other allies and partners;
"(4) the Islamic Republic of Iran continues to support proxies in the Middle East in a manner that—
* * *