SUBCHAPTER II—ADDITIONAL MEASURES RELATING TO SANCTIONS AGAINST IRAN
§8722. Imposition of sanctions with respect to provision of underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for the National Iranian Oil Company or the National Iranian Tanker Company
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), not later than 60 days after August 10, 2012, the President shall impose 5 or more of the sanctions described in section 6(a) of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996, as amended by section 204, with respect to a person if the President determines that the person knowingly, on or after August 10, 2012, provides underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for the National Iranian Oil Company, the National Iranian Tanker Company, or a successor entity to either such company.
(b) Exceptions
(1) Underwriters and insurance providers exercising due diligence
The President is authorized not to impose sanctions under subsection (a) with respect to a person that provides underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance if the President determines that the person has exercised due diligence in establishing and enforcing official policies, procedures, and controls to ensure that the person does not provide underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for the National Iranian Oil Company, the National Iranian Tanker Company, or a successor entity to either such company.
(2) Food; medicine; humanitarian assistance
The President may not impose sanctions under subsection (a) for the provision of underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for any activity relating solely to—
(A) the provision of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices to Iran; or
(B) the provision of humanitarian assistance to the people of Iran.
(3) Termination period
The President is authorized not to impose sanctions under subsection (a) with respect to a person if the President receives reliable assurances that the person will terminate the provision of underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for the National Iranian Oil Company, the National Iranian Tanker Company, and any successor entity to either such company, not later than the date that is 120 days after August 10, 2012.
(c) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Agricultural commodity
The term "agricultural commodity" has the meaning given that term in
(2) Medical device
The term "medical device" has the meaning given the term "device" in
(3) Medicine
The term "medicine" has the meaning given the term "drug" in
(d) Application of provisions of Iran Sanctions Act of 1996
The following provisions of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996, as amended by this Act, apply with respect to the imposition of sanctions under subsection (a) to the same extent that such provisions apply with respect to the imposition of sanctions under section 5(a) of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996:
(1) Subsection (c) of section 4.
(2) Subsections (c), (d), and (f) of section 5.
(3) Section 8.
(4) Section 9.
(5) Section 11.
(6) Section 12.
(7) Subsection (b) of section 13.
(8) Section 14.
(e) Rule of construction and implementation
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the President to impose sanctions pursuant to the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996 (
(
Termination of Section
For termination of section, see