22 USC Ch. 95: IRAN FREEDOM AND COUNTERPROLIFERATION
§8805. Imposition of sanctions with respect to the provision of underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for activities or persons with respect to which sanctions have been imposed
(a) Imposition of sanctions
(1) In general
Except as provided in this section, the President shall impose 5 or more of the sanctions described in section 6(a) of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–172; 50 U.S.C. 1701 note) with respect to a person if the President determines that the person knowingly, on or after the date that is 180 days after January 2, 2013, provides underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance—
(A) for any activity with respect to Iran for which sanctions have been imposed under this chapter, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996, the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010 (22 U.S.C. 8501 et seq.), the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8701 et seq.), the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act (Public Law 106–178; 50 U.S.C. 1701 note), or any other provision of law relating to the imposition of sanctions with respect to Iran;
(B) to or for any person—
(i) with respect to, or for the benefit of any activity in the energy, shipping, or shipbuilding sectors of Iran for which sanctions are imposed under this chapter;
(ii) for the sale, supply, or transfer to or from Iran of materials described in section 8804(d) of this title for which sanctions are imposed under this chapter; or
(iii) designated for the imposition of sanctions pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) in connection with—
(I) Iran's proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or delivery systems for weapons of mass destruction; or
(II) Iran's support for international terrorism; or
(C) to or for any Iranian person included on the list of specially designated nationals and blocked persons maintained by the Office of Foreign Assets Control of the Department of the Treasury (other than an Iranian financial institution described in subsection (b)).
(2) Exception
The requirement to impose sanctions under paragraph (1) shall not include the authority to impose sanctions relating to the importation of goods under paragraph (8)(A) or (12) of section 6(a) of the Iran Sanctions Act of 1996, and any sanction relating to the importation of goods shall not count for purposes of the requirement to impose sanctions under paragraph (1).
(b) Iranian financial institutions described
An Iranian financial institution described in this subsection is an Iranian financial institution that has not been designated for the imposition of sanctions in connection with—
(1) Iran's proliferation of weapons of mass destruction or delivery systems for weapons of mass destruction;
(2) Iran's support for international terrorism; or
(3) Iran's abuses of human rights.
(c) Humanitarian exception
The President may not impose sanctions under subsection (a) for the provision of underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance for a transaction for the sale of agricultural commodities, food, medicine, or medical devices to Iran or for the provision of humanitarian assistance to the people of Iran.
(d) Exception for underwriters and insurance providers exercising due diligence
The President may not impose sanctions under subparagraph (A) or (C) or clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1) with respect to a person that provides underwriting services or insurance or reinsurance if the President determines that the person has exercised due diligence in establishing and enforcing official policies, procedures, and controls to ensure that the person does not underwrite or enter into a contract to provide insurance or reinsurance for an activity described in subparagraph (A) of that subsection or to or for any person described in subparagraph (C) or clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B) of that subsection.
(e) Waiver
(1) In general
The President may waive the imposition of sanctions under subsection (a) for a period of not more than 180 days, and may renew that waiver for additional periods of not more than 180 days, if the President—
(A) determines that such a waiver is vital to the national security of the United States; and
(B) submits to the appropriate congressional committees a report providing a justification for the waiver.
(2) Form of report
Each report submitted under paragraph (1)(B) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XII, §1246, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2011.)