CHAPTER 97 —INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION REMEDIES
§9007. Costs and fees
(a) Administrative costs
No department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government or of any State or local government may impose on an applicant any fee in relation to the administrative processing of applications submitted under the Convention.
(b) Costs incurred in civil actions
(1) Petitioners may be required to bear the costs of legal counsel or advisors, court costs incurred in connection with their petitions, and travel costs for the return of the child involved and any accompanying persons, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3).
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), legal fees or court costs incurred in connection with an action brought under
(3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under
(