CHAPTER 1 —BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS
§2. Duties of Commissioner
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.
(R.S. §463.)