CHAPTER 10 —DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION; HEIRS OF ALLOTTEE
§372. Ascertainment of heirs of deceased allottees; settlement of estates; sale of lands; deposit of Indian moneys
When any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing, under the Indian Land Consolidation Act [
(June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §1,