CHAPTER 12 —LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
§407. Sale of timber on unallotted lands
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert the land to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for administrative expenses under
(1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribes concerned and approved by the Secretary, or
(2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined by the Secretary for the tribe concerned.
(June 25, 1910, ch. 431, §7,