CHAPTER 12 —LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS
§396g. Subsurface storage of oil or gas
The Secretary of the Interior, to avoid waste or to promote the conservation of natural resources or the welfare of the Indians, is authorized in his discretion to approve leases of lands that are subject to lease under
(May 11, 1938, ch. 198, §8, as added Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 808,