SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§1304. Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnel
The term "assault of Tribal justice personnel" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
The exercise of special Tribal criminal jurisdiction by a participating tribe shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of the United States, of a State, or of both.
(3) Applicability
Nothing in this section—
(A) creates or eliminates any Federal or State criminal jurisdiction over Indian country; or
(B) affects the authority of the United States or any State government that has been delegated authority by the United States to investigate and prosecute a criminal violation in Indian country.
(4) Exception if victim and defendant are both non-Indians
(A) In general
A participating tribe may not exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over an alleged offense, other than obstruction of justice or assault of Tribal justice personnel, if neither the defendant nor the alleged victim is an Indian.
(B) Definition of victim
In this paragraph and with respect to a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction based on a violation of a protection order, the term "victim" means a person specifically protected by a protection order that the defendant allegedly violated.
(c) Criminal conduct
A participating tribe may exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over a defendant for a covered crime that occurs in the Indian country of the participating tribe.
(d) Rights of defendants
In a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction, the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant—
(1) all applicable rights under this Act;
(2) if a term of imprisonment of any length may be imposed, all rights described in
(3) the right to a trial by an impartial jury that is drawn from sources that—
(A) reflect a fair cross section of the community; and
(B) do not systematically exclude any distinctive group in the community, including non-Indians; and
(4) all other rights whose protection is necessary under the Constitution of the United States in order for Congress to recognize and affirm the inherent power of the participating tribe to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over the defendant.
(e) Petitions to stay detention
(1) In general
A person who has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in a court of the United States under
(2) Grant of stay
A court shall grant a stay described in paragraph (1) if the court—
(A) finds that there is a substantial likelihood that the habeas corpus petition will be granted; and
* * *