SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§1304. Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnel
The term "assault of Tribal justice personnel" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
A participating tribe may not exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over an alleged offense, other than obstruction of justice or assault of Tribal justice personnel, if neither the defendant nor the alleged victim is an Indian.
(B) Definition of victim
In this paragraph and with respect to a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction based on a violation of a protection order, the term "victim" means a person specifically protected by a protection order that the defendant allegedly violated.
(c) Criminal conduct
A participating tribe may exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over a defendant for a covered crime that occurs in the Indian country of the participating tribe.
(d) Rights of defendants
In a criminal proceeding in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction, the participating tribe shall provide to the defendant—
(1) all applicable rights under this Act;
(2) if a term of imprisonment of any length may be imposed, all rights described in
(3) the right to a trial by an impartial jury that is drawn from sources that—
(A) reflect a fair cross section of the community; and
(B) do not systematically exclude any distinctive group in the community, including non-Indians; and
(4) all other rights whose protection is necessary under the Constitution of the United States in order for Congress to recognize and affirm the inherent power of the participating tribe to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over the defendant.
(e) Petitions to stay detention
(1) In general
A person who has filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in a court of the United States under
(2) Grant of stay
A court shall grant a stay described in paragraph (1) if the court—
(A) finds that there is a substantial likelihood that the habeas corpus petition will be granted; and
(B) after giving each alleged victim in the matter an opportunity to be heard, finds by clear and convincing evidence that under conditions imposed by the court, the petitioner is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any person or the community if released.
(f) Petitions for writs of habeas corpus
(1) In general
* * *
(iii) trial and appellate courts (including facilities maintenance, renovation, and rehabilitation);
(iv) supervision systems;
(v) detention and corrections (including facilities maintenance, renovation, and rehabilitation);
(vi) treatment, rehabilitation, and reentry programs and services;
(vii) culturally appropriate services and assistance for victims and their families; and
(viii) criminal codes and rules of criminal procedure, appellate procedure, and evidence;
(B) to provide indigent criminal defendants with licensed defense counsel, at no cost to the defendant, in criminal proceedings in which a participating tribe prosecutes covered crimes;
(C) to ensure that, in criminal proceedings in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction, jurors are summoned, selected, and instructed in a manner consistent with all applicable requirements; and
(D) to accord victims of covered crimes rights that are similar to the rights of a crime victim described in
(i) Supplement, not supplant
Amounts made available under this section shall supplement and not supplant any other Federal, State, or local government amounts made available to carry out activities described in this section.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There is authorized to be appropriated $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027—
(A) to carry out subsection (h); and
(B) to provide training, technical assistance, data collection, and evaluation of the criminal justice systems of participating tribes.
(2) Limitations
Of the total amount made available under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year, not more than 40 percent shall be used for reimbursements under subsection (h)(1).
(