SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§1304. Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnel
The term "assault of Tribal justice personnel" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
(B) except in the case of sexual abuse, the age specified by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(3) Child violence
The term "child violence" means the use, threatened use, or attempted use of violence against a child proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(4) Coercion; commercial sex act
The terms "coercion" and "commercial sex act" have the meanings given the terms in
(5) Covered crime
The term "covered crime" means—
(A) assault of Tribal justice personnel;
(B) child violence;
(C) dating violence;
(D) domestic violence;
(E) obstruction of justice;
(F) sexual violence;
(G) sex trafficking;
(H) stalking; and
(I) a violation of a protection order.
(6) Dating violence
The term "dating violence" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that is committed by a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim, as determined by the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.
(7) Domestic violence
The term "domestic violence" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that is committed by—
(A) a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim;
(B) a person with whom the victim shares a child in common;
(C) a person who is cohabitating with or who has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner; or
(D) a person similarly situated to a spouse of the victim under the domestic- or family-violence laws of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(8) Indian country
The term "Indian country" has the meaning given the term in
(9) Obstruction of justice
The term "obstruction of justice" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves interfering with the administration or due process of the laws of the Indian tribe, including any Tribal criminal proceeding or investigation of a crime.
(10) Participating tribe
The term "participating tribe" means an Indian tribe that elects to exercise special Tribal criminal jurisdiction over the Indian country of that Indian tribe.
(11) Protection order
The term "protection order"—
(A) means any injunction, restraining order, or other order issued by a civil or criminal court for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or harassment against, sexual violence against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person; and
(B) includes any temporary or final order issued by a civil or criminal court, whether obtained by filing an independent action or as a pendent lite order in another proceeding, if the civil or criminal order was issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection.
(12) Sex trafficking
The term "sex trafficking" means conduct within the meaning of
(13) Sexual violence
The term "sexual violence" means any nonconsensual sexual act or contact proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs, including in any case in which the victim lacks the capacity to consent to the act.
(14) Special Tribal criminal jurisdiction
The term "special Tribal criminal jurisdiction" means the criminal jurisdiction that a participating tribe may exercise under this section but could not otherwise exercise.
(15) Spouse or intimate partner
The term "spouse or intimate partner" has the meaning given the term in
(16) Stalking
The term "stalking" means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that would cause a reasonable person—
(A) to fear for the person's safety or the safety of others; or
* * *