SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§1304. Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnel
The term "assault of Tribal justice personnel" means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
* * *
(i) law enforcement (including the capacity of law enforcement, court personnel, or other non-law enforcement entities that have no Federal or State arrest authority agencies but have been designated by an Indian tribe as responsible for maintaining public safety within the territorial jurisdiction of the Indian tribe, to enter information into and obtain information from national crime information databases);
(ii) prosecution;
(iii) trial and appellate courts (including facilities maintenance, renovation, and rehabilitation);
(iv) supervision systems;
(v) detention and corrections (including facilities maintenance, renovation, and rehabilitation);
(vi) treatment, rehabilitation, and reentry programs and services;
(vii) culturally appropriate services and assistance for victims and their families; and
(viii) criminal codes and rules of criminal procedure, appellate procedure, and evidence;
(B) to provide indigent criminal defendants with licensed defense counsel, at no cost to the defendant, in criminal proceedings in which a participating tribe prosecutes covered crimes;
(C) to ensure that, in criminal proceedings in which a participating tribe exercises special Tribal criminal jurisdiction, jurors are summoned, selected, and instructed in a manner consistent with all applicable requirements; and
(D) to accord victims of covered crimes rights that are similar to the rights of a crime victim described in
(i) Supplement, not supplant
Amounts made available under this section shall supplement and not supplant any other Federal, State, or local government amounts made available to carry out activities described in this section.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There is authorized to be appropriated $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027—
(A) to carry out subsection (h); and
(B) to provide training, technical assistance, data collection, and evaluation of the criminal justice systems of participating tribes.
(2) Limitations
Of the total amount made available under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year, not more than 40 percent shall be used for reimbursements under subsection (h)(1).
(