CHAPTER 16 —DISTRIBUTION OF JUDGMENT FUNDS
§1402. Plan for use or distribution of funds
(a) Preparation and submission to Congress by Secretary of the Interior; contents; copy to affected Indian tribe
Within one year after appropriation of funds to pay a judgment of the Indian Claims Commission or the United States Court of Federal Claims to any Indian tribe, the Secretary of the Interior shall prepare and submit to Congress a plan for the use and distribution of the funds. Such plan shall include identification of the present-day beneficiaries, a formula for the division of the funds among two or more beneficiary entities if such is warranted, and a proposal for the use and distribution of the funds. The Secretary shall simultaneously submit a copy of such plan to each affected tribe or group.
(b) Time for preparation and submission of plan
With respect to judgments, for which funds have been appropriated prior to January 12, 1983, but for which use or distribution has not been authorized by enactment of legislation or by an effective plan under this chapter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit such plans within one year of January 12, 1983.
(c) Submission of proposed legislation and report to Congress
In any case where the Secretary determines that the circumstances do not permit the preparation and submission of a plan as provided in this chapter, he shall submit to the Congress within the one-year period proposed legislation to authorize use or distribution of such funds, together with a report thereon.
(d) Submission of proposed legislation and report to Congress in absence of consent of tribal governments to division of judgment funds between two or more beneficiary entities
In cases where the Secretary has to submit a plan dividing judgment funds between two or more beneficiary entities, he shall obtain the consent of the tribal governments involved to the proposed division. If the Secretary cannot obtain such consent within one hundred and eighty days after appropriation of the funds for the award or within one hundred and eighty days of January 12, 1983, he shall submit proposed legislation to the Congress as provided in subsection (c).
(e) Extension of time for preparation and submission of plan
An extension of the one-year period, not to exceed one hundred and eighty days, may be requested by the Secretary or by the affected Indian tribe, submitting such request to the committees through the Secretary, and any such request will be subject to the approval of both the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs and the United States House of Representatives Committee on Natural Resources.
(