CHAPTER 16 —DISTRIBUTION OF JUDGMENT FUNDS
§1401. Funds appropriated in satisfaction of judgments of Indian Claims Commission or United States Court of Federal Claims
(a) Use and distribution
Notwithstanding any other law, all use or distribution of funds appropriated in satisfaction of a judgment of the Indian Claims Commission or the United States Court of Federal Claims in favor of any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community (hereinafter referred to as "Indian tribe"), together with any investment income earned thereon, after payment of attorney fees and litigation expenses, shall be made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Amounts remaining to be held in trust unless otherwise provided
Except as provided in
(c) Short title
This chapter may be cited as the "Indian Tribal Judgment Funds Use or Distribution Act".
(