CHAPTER 16 —DISTRIBUTION OF JUDGMENT FUNDS
§1406. Rules and regulations
(a) Promulgation
The Secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement this chapter no later than the end of the one hundred and eighty-day period beginning on October 19, 1973. Among other things, such rules and regulations shall provide for adequate notice to all entities and persons who may receive funds under any Indian judgment of all relevant procedures pursuant to this chapter concerning any such judgment.
(b) Publication in Federal Register
No later than sixty days prior to the promulgation of such rules and regulations the Secretary shall publish the proposed rules and regulations in the Federal Register.
(c) Hearings
No later than thirty days prior to the promulgation of such rules and regulations, the Secretary shall provide, with adequate public notice, the opportunity for hearings on the proposed rules and regulations, once published, to all interested parties.
(