25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1621e. Reimbursement from certain third parties of costs of health services
(a) Right of recovery
Except as provided in subsection (f), the United States, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization shall have the right to recover from an insurance company, health maintenance organization, employee benefit plan, third-party tortfeasor, or any other responsible or lia
* * *
eligible to receive damages, reimbursement, or indemnification for such charges or expenses if—
(1) such services had been provided by a nongovernmental provider; and
(2) such individual had been required to pay such charges or expenses and did pay such charges or expenses.
(b) Limitations on recoveries from States
Subsection (a) shall provide a right of recovery against any State, only if the injury, illness, or disability for which health services were provided is covered under—
(1) workers' compensation laws; or
(2) a no-fault automobile accident insurance plan or program.
(c) Nonapplicability of other laws
No law of any State, or of any political subdivision of a State and no provision of any contract, insurance or health maintenance organization policy, employee benefit plan, self-insurance plan, managed care plan, or other health care plan or program entered into or renewed after November 23, 1988, shall prevent or hinder the right of recovery of the United States, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization under subsection (a).
(d) No effect on private rights of action
No action taken by the United States, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization to enforce the right of recovery provided under this section shall operate to deny to the injured person the recovery for that portion of the person's damage not covered hereunder.
(e) Enforcement
(1) In general
The United States, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization may enforce the right of recovery provided under subsection (a) by—
(A) intervening or joining in any civil action or proceeding brought—
(i) by the individual for whom health services were provided by the Secretary, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization; or
(ii) by any representative or heirs of such individual, or
(B) instituting a separate civil action, including a civil action for injunctive relief and other relief and including, with respect to a political subdivision or local governmental entity of a State, such an action against an official thereof.
(2) Notice
All reasonable efforts shall be made to provide notice of action instituted under paragraph (1)(B) to the individual to whom health services were provided, either before or during the pendency of such action.
(3) Recovery from tortfeasors
(A) In general
In any case in which an Indian tribe or tribal organization that is authorized or required under a compact or contract issued pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.1 to furnish or pay for health services to a person who is injured or suffers a disease on or after March 23, 2010, under circumstances that establish grounds for a claim of liability against the tortfeasor with respect to the injury or disease, the Indian tribe or tribal organization shall have a right to recover from the tortfeasor (or an insurer of the tortfeasor) the reasonable value of the health services so furnished, paid for, or to be paid for, in accordance with the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (42 U.S.C. 2651 et seq.), to the same extent and under the same circumstances as the United States may recover under that Act.
(B) Treatment
The right of an Indian tribe or tribal organization to recover under subparagraph (A) shall be independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person served by the Indian tribe or tribal organization.
(f) Limitation
Absent specific written authorization by the governing body of an Indian tribe for the period of such authorization (which may not be for a period of more than 1 year and which may be revoked at any time upon written notice by the governing body to the Service), the United States shall not have a right of recovery under this section if the injury, illness, or disability for which health services were provided is covered under a self-insurance plan funded by an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or urban Indian organization. Where such authorization is provided, the Service may receive and expend such amounts for the provision of additional health services consistent with such authorization.
(g) Costs and attorney's fees
In any action brought to enforce the provisions of this section, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded its reasonable attorney's fees and costs of litigation.
(h) Nonapplicability of claims filing requirements
* * *