25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1613. Health professions preparatory scholarship program for Indians
(a) Requirements
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make scholarship grants to Indians who—
(1) have successfully completed their high school education or high school equivalency; and
(2) have demonstrated the capability to successfully complete courses of study in the health professions.
(b) Purposes and duration of grants; preprofessional and pregraduate education
Scholarship grants made pursuant to this section shall be for the following purposes:
(1) Compensatory preprofessional education of any grantee, such scholarship not to exceed two years on a full-time basis (or the part-time equivalent thereof, as determined by the Secretary).
(2) Pregraduate education of any grantee leading to a baccalaureate degree in an approved course of study preparatory to a field of study in a health profession, such scholarship not to exceed 4 years (or the part-time equivalent thereof, as determined by the Secretary).
(c) Covered expenses
Scholarship grants made under this section may cover costs of tuition, books, transportation, board, and other necessary related expenses of a grantee while attending school.
(d) Basis for denial of assistance
The Secretary shall not deny scholarship assistance to an eligible applicant under this section solely on the basis of the applicant's scholastic achievement if such applicant has been admitted to, or maintained good standing at, an accredited institution.
(e) Eligibility for assistance under other Federal programs
The Secretary shall not deny scholarship assistance to an eligible applicant under this section solely by reason of such applicant's eligibility for assistance or benefits under any other Federal program.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title I, §103, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1403; Pub. L. 96–537, §3(b), Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3174; Pub. L. 100–713, title I, §102, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4785; Pub. L. 102–573, title I, §102(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4530.)