25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1675. Confidentiality of medical quality assurance records; qualified immunity for participants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Health care provider
The term "health care provider" means any health care professional, including community health aides and practitioners certified under section 1616l of this title, who is—
* * *
With the exception of the subject of a quality assurance action, the identity of any person receiving health care services from any Indian health program or urban Indian organization or the identity of any other person associated with such program or organization for purposes of a medical quality assurance program that is disclosed in a medical quality assurance record described in subsection (b) shall be deleted from that record or document before any disclosure of such record is made outside such program or organization.
(e) Disclosure for certain purposes
(1) In general
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing or requiring the withholding from any person or entity aggregate statistical information regarding the results of any Indian health program or urban Indian organization's medical quality assurance programs.
(2) Withholding from Congress
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authority to withhold any medical quality assurance record from a committee of either House of Congress, any joint committee of Congress, or the Government Accountability Office if such record pertains to any matter within their respective jurisdictions.
(f) Prohibition on disclosure of record or testimony
An individual or entity having possession of or access to a record or testimony described by this section may not disclose the contents of such record or testimony in any manner or for any purpose except as provided in this section.
(g) Exemption from Freedom of Information Act
Medical quality assurance records described in subsection (b) may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(h) Limitation on civil liability
An individual who participates in or provides information to a person or body that reviews or creates medical quality assurance records described in subsection (b) shall not be civilly liable for such participation or for providing such information if the participation or provision of information was in good faith based on prevailing professional standards at the time the medical quality assurance program activity took place.
(i) Application to information in certain other records
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to the information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality assurance program, including a patient's medical records, on the grounds that the information was presented during meetings of a review body that are part of a medical quality assurance program.
(j) Regulations
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall promulgate regulations pursuant to section 1672 of this title.
(k) Continued protection
Disclosure under subsection (d) does not permit redisclosure except to the extent such further disclosure is authorized under subsection (d) or is otherwise authorized to be disclosed under this section.
(l) Inconsistencies
To the extent that the protections under part C of title IX of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 229b–21 et seq.) [42 U.S.C. 299b–21 et seq.] (as amended by the Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–41; 119 Stat. 424)) and this section are inconsistent, the provisions of whichever is more protective shall control.
(m) Relationship to other law
This section shall continue in force and effect, except as otherwise specifically provided in any Federal law enacted after March 23, 2010.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, §805, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10221(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 935.)