25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1631. Consultation; closure of facilities; reports
(a) Consultation; standards for accreditation
Prior to the expenditure of, or the making of any firm commitment to expend, any funds appropriated for the planning, design, construction, or renovation of facilities pursuant to section 13 of this title, the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall—
(1) consult with any Indian tribe that would be significantly affected by such expenditure for the purpose of determining and, whenever practicable, honoring tribal preferences concerning size, location, type, and other characteristics of any facility on which such expenditure is to be made, and
(2) ensure, whenever practicable, that such facility meets the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Health Care Organizations by not later than 1 year after the date on which the construction or renovation of such facility is completed.
(b) Closure; report on proposed closure
(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law other than this subsection, no Service hospital or outpatient health care facility of the Service, or any portion of such a hospital or facility, may be closed if the Secretary has not submitted to the Congress at least 1 year prior to the date such hospital or facility (or portion thereof) is proposed to be closed an evaluation of the impact of such proposed closure which specifies, in addition to other considerations—
(A) the accessibility of alternative health care resources for the population served by such hospital or facility;
(B) the cost effectiveness of such closure;
(C) the quality of health care to be provided to the population served by such hospital or facility after such closure;
(D) the availability of contract health care funds to maintain existing levels of service;
(E) the views of the Indian tribes served by such hospital or facility concerning such closure;
(F) the level of utilization of such hospital or facility by all eligible Indians; and
(G) the distance between such hospital or facility and the nearest operating Service hospital.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any temporary closure of a facility or of any portion of a facility if such closure is necessary for medical, environmental, or safety reasons.
(c) Health care facility priority system
(1) In general
(A) Priority system
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall maintain a health care facility priority system, which—
(i) shall be developed in consultation with Indian tribes and tribal organizations;
(ii) shall give Indian tribes' needs the highest priority;
(iii)(I) may include the lists required in paragraph (2)(B)(ii); and
(II) shall include the methodology required in paragraph (2)(B)(v); and
(III) may include such health care facilities, and such renovation or expansion needs of any health care facility, as the Service may identify; and
(iv) shall provide an opportunity for the nomination of planning, design, and construction projects by the Service, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations for consideration under the priority system at least once every 3 years, or more frequently as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(B) Needs of facilities under ISDEAA agreements
The Secretary shall ensure that the planning, design, construction, renovation, and expansion needs of Service and non-Service facilities operated under contracts or compacts in accordance with the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.1 are fully and equitably integrated into the health care facility priority system.
(C) Criteria for evaluating needs
* * *