25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1603. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Area office
The term "Area office" means an administrative entity including a program office, within the Indian Health Service through which services and funds are provided to the service units within a defined geographic area.
* * *
The term "fetal alcohol syndrome" or "FAS" means a syndrome in which, with a history of maternal alcohol consumption during pregnancy, the following criteria are met:
(A) Central nervous system involvement such as mental retardation, developmental delay, intellectual deficit, microencephaly, or neurologic abnormalities.
(B) Craniofacial abnormalities with at least 2 of the following: microophthalmia, short palpebral fissures, poorly developed philtrum, thin upper lip, flat nasal bridge, and short upturned nose.
(C) Prenatal or postnatal growth delay.
(10) Health profession
The term "Health profession" means allopathic medicine, family medicine, internal medicine, pediatrics, geriatric medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, podiatric medicine, nursing, public health nursing, dentistry, psychiatry, osteopathy, optometry, pharmacy, psychology, public health, social work, marriage and family therapy, chiropractic medicine, environmental health and engineering, an allied health profession, or any other health profession.
(11) Health promotion
The term "health promotion" means any activity for—
(A) fostering social, economic, environmental, and personal factors conducive to health, including raising public awareness regarding health matters and enabling individuals to cope with health problems by increasing knowledge and providing valid information;
(B) encouraging adequate and appropriate diet, exercise, and sleep;
(C) promoting education and work in accordance with physical and mental capacity;
(D) making available safe water and sanitary facilities;
(E) improving the physical, economic, cultural, psychological, and social environment;
(F) promoting culturally competent care; and
(G) providing adequate and appropriate programs, including programs for—
(i) abuse prevention (mental and physical);
(ii) community health;
(iii) community safety;
(iv) consumer health education;
(v) diet and nutrition;
(vi) immunization and other methods of prevention of communicable diseases, including HIV/AIDS;
* * *
(C) any Indian tribe or tribal organization to which the Secretary provides funding pursuant to section 47 of this title.
(13) Indians or Indian
The term "Indians" or "Indian", unless otherwise designated, means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (d) hereof,1 except that, for the purpose of sections 1612 and 1613 of this title, such terms shall mean any individual who 2
(A),3 irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member, or
(B) is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or
(C) is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or
(D) is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(14) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or group or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(15) Junior or community college
The term "junior or community college" has the meaning given the term in section 1058(e) 1 of title 20.
(16) Reservation
(A) In general
The term "reservation" means a reservation, Pueblo, or colony of any Indian tribe.
(B) Inclusions
The term "reservation" includes—
(i) former reservations in Oklahoma;
(ii) Indian allotments; and
(iii) Alaska Native Regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(17) Secretary
The term "Secretary", unless otherwise designated, means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(18) Service
The term "Service" means the Indian Health Service.
(19) Service area
The term "Service area" means the geographical area served by each area office.
(20) Service unit
The term "Service unit" means an administrative entity of the Service or a tribal health program through which services are provided, directly or by contract, to eligible Indians within a defined geographic area.
(21) Substance abuse
The term "Substance abuse" includes inhalant abuse.
(22) Telehealth
The term "telehealth" has the meaning given the term in section 254c–16(a) of title 42.
(23) Telemedicine
The term "telemedicine" means a telecommunications link to an end user through the use of eligible equipment that electronically links health professionals or patients and health professionals at separate sites in order to exchange health care information in audio, video, graphic, or other format for the purpose of providing improved health care services.
(24) Tribal college or university
The term "tribal college or university" has the meaning given the term in section 1059c(b) of title 20.
(25) Tribal health program
* * *