25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1616b. Recruitment activities
(a) The Secretary may reimburse health professionals seeking positions in the Service, including individuals considering entering into a contract under section 1616a of this title, and their spouses, for actual and reasonable expenses incurred in traveling to and from their places of residence to an area in which they may be assigned for the purpose of evaluating such area with respect to such assignment.
(b) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall assign one individual in each area office to be responsible on a full-time basis for recruitment activities.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title I, §108, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4794; amended Pub. L. 102–573, title I, §107, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4538.)