25 USC Ch. 18: INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1621h. Mental health prevention and treatment services
(a) National plan for Indian Mental Health Services
(1) Not later than 120 days after November 28, 1990, the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall develop and publish in the Federal Register a final national plan for Indian Mental Health Services. The plan shall include—
* * *
(1) the inter-relationship and inter-dependence of mental disorders with alcoholism, suicide, homicides, accidents, and the incidence of family violence, and
(2) the development of models of prevention techniques.
The effect of the inter-relationships and interdependencies referred to in paragraph (1) on children, and the development of prevention techniques under paragraph (2) applicable to children, shall be emphasized.
(i) Facilities assessment
Within one year after November 28, 1990, the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make an assessment of the need for inpatient mental health care among Indians and the availability and cost of inpatient mental health facilities which can meet such need. In making such assessment, the Secretary shall consider the possible conversion of existing, under-utilized service hospital beds into psychiatric units to meet such need.
(j) Annual report
The Service shall develop methods for analyzing and evaluating the overall status of mental health programs and services for Indians and shall submit to the President, for inclusion in each report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section 1671 of this title, a report on the mental health status of Indians which shall describe the progress being made to address mental health problems of Indian communities.
(k) Mental health demonstration grant program
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, is authorized to make grants to Indian tribes and inter-tribal consortia to pay 75 percent of the cost of planning, developing, and implementing programs to deliver innovative community-based mental health services to Indians. The 25 percent tribal share of such cost may be provided in cash or through the provision of property or services.
(2) The Secretary may award a grant for a project under paragraph (1) to an Indian tribe or inter-tribal consortium which meets the following criteria:
(A) The project will address significant unmet mental health needs among Indians.
(B) The project will serve a significant number of Indians.
(C) The project has the potential to deliver services in an efficient and effective manner.
(D) The tribe or consortium has the administrative and financial capability to administer the project.
(E) The project will deliver services in a manner consistent with traditional Indian healing and treatment practices.
(F) The project is coordinated with, and avoids duplication of, existing services.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall, in evaluating applications for grants for projects to be operated under any contract entered into with the Service under the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 5321 et seq.], use the same criteria that the Secretary uses in evaluating any other application for such a grant.
* * *