25 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER I: INDIAN HEALTH PROFESSIONAL PERSONNEL
§1616a. Indian Health Service Loan Repayment Program
(a) Establishment
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall establish a program to be known as the Indian Health Service Loan Repayment Program (hereinafter referred to as the "Loan Repayment Program") in order to assure an adequate supply of trained health professionals necessary to maintain accreditation of, and provide health care services to Indians through, Indian health programs.
* * *
(2) The application form, contract form, and all other information furnished by the Secretary under this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average individual applying to participate in the Loan Repayment Program.
(3) The Secretary shall make such application forms, contract forms, and other information available to individuals desiring to participate in the Loan Repayment Program on a date sufficiently early to ensure that such individuals have adequate time to carefully review and evaluate such forms and information.
(d) Vacancies; priority
(1) Consistent with paragraph (3), the Secretary, acting through the Service and in accordance with subsection (k), shall annually—
(A) identify the positions in each Indian health program for which there is a need or a vacancy, and
(B) rank those positions in order of priority.
(2) Consistent with the priority determined under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in determining which applications under the Loan Repayment Program to approve (and which contracts to accept), shall give priority to applications made by—
(A) Indians; and
(B) individuals recruited through the efforts of Indian tribes or tribal or Indian organizations.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), of the total amounts appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995 for loan repayment contracts under this section, the Secretary shall provide that—
(i) not less than 25 percent be provided to applicants who are nurses, nurse practitioners, or nurse midwives; and
(ii) not less than 10 percent be provided to applicants who are mental health professionals (other than applicants described in clause (i)).
(B) The requirements specified in clause (i) or clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary does not receive the number of applications from the individuals described in clause (i) or clause (ii), respectively, necessary to meet such requirements.
(e) Approval
(1) An individual becomes a participant in the Loan Repayment Program only upon the Secretary and the individual entering into a written contract described in subsection (f).
(2) The Secretary shall provide written notice to an individual promptly on—
(A) the Secretary's approving, under paragraph (1), of the individual's participation in the Loan Repayment Program, including extensions resulting in an aggregate period of obligated service in excess of 4 years; or
(B) the Secretary's disapproving an individual's participation in such Program.
(f) Contract terms
The written contract referred to in this section between the Secretary and an individual shall contain—
(1) an agreement under which—
(A) subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary agrees—
(i) to pay loans on behalf of the individual in accordance with the provisions of this section, and
(ii) to accept (subject to the availability of appropriated funds for carrying out this section) the individual into the Service or place the individual with a tribe or Indian organization as provided in subparagraph (B)(iii), and
(B) subject to paragraph (3), the individual agrees—
(i) to accept loan payments on behalf of the individual;
(ii) in the case of an individual described in subsection (b)(1)—
(I) to maintain enrollment in a course of study or training described in subsection (b)(1)(A) until the individual completes the course of study or training, and
(II) while enrolled in such course of study or training, to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing (as determined under regulations of the Secretary by the educational institution offering such course of study or training);
(iii) to serve for a time period (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "period of obligated service") equal to 2 years or such longer period as the individual may agree to serve in the full-time clinical practice of such individual's profession in an Indian health program to which the individual may be assigned by the Secretary;
(2) a provision permitting the Secretary to extend for such longer additional periods, as the individual may agree to, the period of obligated service agreed to by the individual under paragraph (1)(B)(iii);
(3) a provision that any financial obligation of the United States arising out of a contract entered into under this section and any obligation of the individual which is conditioned thereon is contingent upon funds being appropriated for loan repayments under this section;
(4) a statement of the damages to which the United States is entitled under subsection (l) for the individual's breach of the contract; and
(5) such other statements of the rights and liabilities of the Secretary and of the individual, not inconsistent with this section.
(g) Loan repayment purposes; maximum amount; tax liability reimbursement; schedule of payments
(1) A loan repayment provided for an individual under a written contract under the Loan Repayment Program shall consist of payment, in accordance with paragraph (2), on behalf of the individual of the principal, interest, and related expenses on government and commercial loans received by the individual regarding the undergraduate or graduate education of the individual (or both), which loans were made for—
(A) tuition expenses;
(B) all other reasonable educational expenses, including fees, books, and laboratory expenses, incurred by the individual; and
(C) reasonable living expenses as determined by the Secretary.
* * *