SUBCHAPTER II—HEALTH SERVICES
§1621s. Prompt action on payment of claims
(a) Time of response
The Service shall respond to a notification of a claim by a provider of a contract care service with either an individual purchase order or a denial of the claim within 5 working days after the receipt of such notification.
(b) Failure to timely respond
If the Service fails to respond to a notification of a claim in accordance with subsection (a), the Service shall accept as valid the claim submitted by the provider of a contract care service.
(c) Time of payment
The Service shall pay a completed contract care service claim within 30 days after completion of the claim.
(