SUBCHAPTER II—HEALTH SERVICES
§1621b. Health promotion and disease prevention services
(a) Authorization
The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall provide health promotion and disease prevention services to Indians so as to achieve the health status objectives set forth in section 1602(b) 1 of this title.
(b) Evaluation statement for Presidential budget
The Secretary shall submit to the President for inclusion in each statement which is required to be submitted to the Congress under
(1) the health promotion and disease prevention needs of Indians,
(2) the health promotion and disease prevention activities which would best meet such needs,
(3) the internal capacity of the Service to meet such needs, and
(4) the resources which would be required to enable the Service to undertake the health promotion and disease prevention activities necessary to meet such needs.
(