SUBCHAPTER II—HEALTH SERVICES
§1621j. California contract health services demonstration program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a demonstration program to evaluate the use of a contract care intermediary to improve the accessibility of health services to California Indians.
(b) Agreement with California Rural Indian Health Board
(1) In establishing such program, the Secretary shall enter into an agreement with the California Rural Indian Health Board to reimburse the Board for costs (including reasonable administrative costs) incurred, during the period of the demonstration program, in providing medical treatment under contract to California Indians described in section 1679(b) 1 of this title throughout the California contract health services delivery area described in
(2) Not more than 5 percent of the amounts provided to the Board under this section for any fiscal year may be for reimbursement for administrative expenses incurred by the Board during such fiscal year.
(3) No payment may be made for treatment provided under the demonstration program to the extent payment may be made for such treatment under the Catastrophic Health Emergency Fund described in
(c) Advisory board
There is hereby established an advisory board which shall advise the California Rural Indian Health Board in carrying out the demonstration pursuant to this section. The advisory board shall be composed of representatives, selected by the California Rural Indian Health Board, from not less than 8 tribal health programs serving California Indians covered under such demonstration, at least one half of whom are not affiliated with the California Rural Indian Health Board.
(d) Commencement and termination dates
The demonstration program described in this section shall begin on January 1, 1993, and shall terminate on September 30, 1997.
(e) Report
Not later than July 1, 1998, the California Rural Indian Health Board shall submit to the Secretary a report on the demonstration program carried out under this section, including a statement of its findings regarding the impact of using a contract care intermediary on—
(1) access to needed health services;
(2) waiting periods for receiving such services; and
(3) the efficient management of high-cost contract care cases.
(f) "High-cost contract care cases" defined
For the purposes of this section, the term "high-cost contract care cases" means those cases in which the cost of the medical treatment provided to an individual—
(1) would otherwise be eligible for reimbursement from the Catastrophic Health Emergency Fund established under
(2) exceeds $1,000.
(