SUBCHAPTER VI—MISCELLANEOUS
§1675. Confidentiality of medical quality assurance records; qualified immunity for participants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Health care provider
The term "health care provider" means any health care professional, including community health aides and practitioners certified under
* * *
The term "medical quality assurance program" means any activity carried out before, on, or after March 23, 2010, by or for any Indian health program or urban Indian organization to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by or on behalf of individuals, Indian health program or urban Indian organization medical or dental treatment review committees, or other review bodies responsible for quality assurance, credentials, infection control, patient safety, patient care assessment (including treatment procedures, blood, drugs, and therapeutics), medical records, health resources management review, and identification and prevention of medical or dental incidents and risks.
(3) Medical quality assurance record
The term "medical quality assurance record" means the proceedings, records, minutes, and reports that—
(A) emanate from quality assurance program activities described in paragraph (2); and
(B) are produced or compiled by or for an Indian health program or urban Indian organization as part of a medical quality assurance program.
(b) Confidentiality of records
Medical quality assurance records created by or for any Indian health program or a health program of an urban Indian organization as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged. Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity, except as provided in subsection (d).
(c) Prohibition on disclosure and testimony
(1) In general
No part of any medical quality assurance record described in subsection (b) may be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except as provided in subsection (d).
(2) Testimony
An individual who reviews or creates medical quality assurance records for any Indian health program or urban Indian organization who participates in any proceeding that reviews or creates such records may not be permitted or required to testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding with respect to such records or with respect to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or action taken by such person or body in connection with such records except as provided in this section.
(d) Authorized disclosure and testimony
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a medical quality assurance record described in subsection (b) may be disclosed, and an individual referred to in subsection (c) may give testimony in connection with such a record, only as follows:
(A) To a Federal agency or private organization, if such medical quality assurance record or testimony is needed by such agency or organization to perform licensing or accreditation functions related to any Indian health program or to a health program of an urban Indian organization to perform monitoring, required by law, of such program or organization.
(B) To an administrative or judicial proceeding commenced by a present or former Indian health program or urban Indian organization provider concerning the termination, suspension, or limitation of clinical privileges of such health care provider.
* * *