25 USC CHAPTER 18, SUBCHAPTER VI: MISCELLANEOUS
§1679. Eligibility of California Indians
(a) In general
The following California Indians shall be eligible for health services provided by the Service:
(1) Any member of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(2) Any descendant of an Indian who was residing in California on June 1, 1852, if such descendant—
(A) is a member of the Indian community served by a local program of the Service; and
(B) is regarded as an Indian by the community in which such descendant lives.
(3) Any Indian who holds trust interests in public domain, national forest, or reservation allotments in California.
(4) Any Indian of California who is listed on the plans for distribution of the assets of rancherias and reservations located within the State of California under the Act of August 18, 1958 (72 Stat. 619), and any descendant of such an Indian.
(b) Clarification
Nothing in this section may be construed as expanding the eligibility of California Indians for health services provided by the Service beyond the scope of eligibility for such health services that applied on May 1, 1986.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, §809, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10221(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 935.)