25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2000. Declaration of policy
Congress declares that the Federal Government has the sole responsibility for the operation and financial support of the Bureau of Indian Affairs funded school system that it has established on or near Indian reservations and Indian trust lands throughout the Nation for Indian children. It is the policy of the United States to fulfill the Federal Government's unique and continuing trust relationship with and responsibility to the Indian people for the education of Indian children and for the operation and financial support of the Bureau of Indian Affairs-funded school system to work in full cooperation with tribes toward the goal of ensuring that the programs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs-funded school system are of the highest quality and provide for the basic elementary and secondary educational needs of Indian children, including meeting the unique educational and cultural needs of those children.
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, §1120, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2007.)