25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2009. Division of Budget Analysis
(a) Establishment
Not later than 1 year after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall establish within the Office of Indian Education Programs a Division of Budget Analysis (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Division"). Such Division shall be under the direct supervision and control of the Director of the Office.
(b) Functions
In consultation with the tribal governing bodies and tribal school boards, the Director of the Office, through the Division, shall conduct studies, surveys, or other activities to gather demographic information on Bureau-funded schools and project the amount necessary to provide Indian students in such schools the educational program set forth in this chapter.
(c) Annual reports
Not later than the date on which the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs makes the annual budget submission, for each fiscal year after January 8, 2002, the Director of the Office shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress (including the Appropriations committees), all Bureau-funded schools, and the tribal governing bodies of such schools, a report that contains—
(1) projections, based upon the information gathered pursuant to subsection (b) and any other relevant information, of amounts necessary to provide Indian students in Bureau-funded schools the educational program set forth in this chapter;
(2) a description of the methods and formulas used to calculate the amounts projected pursuant to paragraph (1); and
(3) such other information as the Director of the Office considers appropriate.
(d) Use of reports
The Director of the Office and the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs shall use the annual report required by subsection (c) when preparing annual budget submissions.
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, §1129, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2038.)