25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2016. Rights of Indian students
The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary to ensure the constitutional and civil rights of Indian students attending Bureau-funded schools, including such students' rights to—
(1) privacy under the laws of the United States;
(2) freedom of religion and expression; and
(3) due process in connection with disciplinary actions, suspensions, and expulsions.
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, §1136, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2056.)