25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2012. Indian education personnel
(a) In general
Chapter 51, subchapter III of chapter 53, and chapter 63 of title 5, relating to classification, pay and leave, respectively, and the sections of such title relating to the appointment, promotion, hours of work, and removal of civil service employees, shall not apply to educators or to education positions (as defined in subsection (p)).
(b) Regulations
Not later than 60 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall provide for—
(1) the establishment of education positions;
(2) the establishment of qualifications for educators and education personnel;
(3) the fixing of basic compensation for educators and education positions;
(4) the appointment of educators;
(5) the discharge of educators;
(6) the entitlement of educators to compensation;
(7) the payment of compensation to educators;
(8) the conditions of employment of educators;
(9) the leave system for educators;
(10) the annual leave and sick leave for educators;
(11) the length of the school year applicable to education positions described in subsection (a); and
(12) such additional matters as may be appropriate.
(c) Qualifications of educators
(1) Requirements
In prescribing regulations to govern the qualifications of educators, the Secretary shall require that—
(A) lists of qualified and interviewed applicants for education positions be maintained in each agency and area office of the Bureau from among individuals who have applied at the agency or area level for an education position or who have applied at the national level and have indicated in such application an interest in working in certain areas or agencies;
(B) a local school board shall have the authority to waive on a case-by-case basis, any formal education or degree qualifications established by regulation pursuant to subsection (b)(2), in order for a tribal member to be hired in an education position to teach courses on tribal culture and language and that subject to subsection (e)(2), a determination by a school board that such a person be hired shall be instituted by the supervisor of the school involved; and
(C) that 1 it shall not be a prerequisite to the employment of an individual in an education position at the local level that—
(i) such individual's name appear on a list maintained pursuant to subparagraph (A); or
(ii) such individual have applied at the national level for an education position.
(2) Exception for certain temporary employment
The Secretary may authorize the temporary employment in an education position of an individual who has not met the certification standards established pursuant to regulations if the Secretary determines that failure to do so would result in that position remaining vacant.
(d) Hiring of educators
(1) Requirements
In prescribing regulations to govern the appointment of educators, the Secretary shall require—
(A)(i)(I) that educators employed in a Bureau school (other than the supervisor of the school) shall be hired by the supervisor of the school; and
* * *
A copy of such statement shall be submitted to the agency school board and such board shall be afforded an opportunity to respond, in writing, to such appeal.
(C) Overturning of determination
After reviewing such written appeal and response, the Director may, for good cause, overturn the determination of the agency school board.
(D) Transmission of determination
The Director shall transmit the determination of such appeal in the form of a written opinion to such board and to such education line officer identifying the reasons for overturning such determination.
(e) Discharge and conditions of employment of educators
(1) Regulations
In promulgating regulations to govern the discharge and conditions of employment of educators, the Secretary shall require—
(A) that procedures shall be established for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances of educators;
(B) that no educator may be discharged without notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing under procedures that comport with the requirements of due process; and
(C) that each educator employed in a Bureau school shall be notified 30 days prior to the end of an academic year whether the employment contract of the individual will be renewed for the following year.
(2) Procedures for discharge
(A) Determinations
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iii), the supervisor of a Bureau school may discharge (subject to procedures established under paragraph (1)(B)) for cause (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) any educator employed in such school.
(ii) Notification of board
On giving notice to an educator of the supervisor's intention to discharge the educator, the supervisor shall immediately notify the local school board of the proposed discharge.
(iii) Determination by board
If the local school board determines that such educator shall not be discharged, that determination shall be followed by the supervisor.
(B) Appeals
(i) In general
The supervisor shall have the right to appeal to the education line officer of the appropriate agency office of the Bureau a determination by a local school board under subparagraph (A)(iii), as evidenced by school board records, not to discharge an educator.
(ii) Decision of agency education line officer
Upon hearing such an appeal, the agency education line officer may, for good cause, issue a decision overturning the determination of the local school board with respect to the employment of such individual.
(iii) Form of decision
The education line officer shall make the decision in writing and submit the decision to the local school board.
(3) Recommendations of school boards for discharge
Each local school board for a Bureau school shall have the right—
* * *