25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2008. Administrative cost grants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administrative cost
(A) In general
The term "administrative cost" means the cost of necessary administrative functions which—
* * *
In carrying out the studies required under this subsection, the Director shall obtain the input of, and afford an opportunity to participate to, the Inspector General of the Department of the Interior.
(4) Consideration of delivery of administrative services
Determinations described in paragraph (2)(C) shall be based on what is practicable at each location studied, given prudent management practice, irrespective of whether required administrative services were actually or fully delivered at these sites, or whether other services were delivered instead, during the period of the study.
(5) Report
Upon completion of the studies conducted under paragraph (1), the Director shall submit to Congress a report on the findings of the studies, together with determinations based upon such studies that would affect the definitions set forth under subsection (e) that are used in the formula set forth in subsection (c).
(6) Projection of costs
The Secretary shall include in the Bureau's justification for each appropriations request beginning in the first fiscal year after the completion of the studies conducted under paragraph (1), a projection of the overall costs associated with the formula set forth in subsection (c) for all tribal elementary or secondary education programs which the Secretary expects to be funded in the fiscal year for which the appropriations are sought.
(7) Determination of program size
For purposes of this subsection, the size of tribal elementary or secondary educational programs is determined by the aggregate direct cost program funding level for all Bureau-funded programs which share common administrative cost functions.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary.
(2) Reductions
If the total amount of funds necessary to provide grants to tribes and tribal organizations in the amounts determined under subsection (c) for a fiscal year exceeds the amount of funds appropriated to carry out this section for such fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount of each grant determined under subsection (c) for such fiscal year by an amount that bears the same relationship to such excess as the amount of such grants determined under subsection (c) bears to the total of all grants determined under subsection (c) section 1 for all tribes and tribal organizations for such fiscal year.
(k) Applicability to schools operating under Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988
The provisions of this section shall apply to schools operating under the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 [25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.].
(l) Administrative cost grant budget requests
(1) In general
Beginning with President's 2 annual budget request under section 1105 of title 31 for fiscal year 2002, and with respect to each succeeding budget request, at the discretion of the Secretary, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress information and funding requests for the full funding of administrative costs grants required to be paid under this section.
(2) Requirements
(A) Funding for new conversions to contract or grant school operations
With respect to a budget request under paragraph (1), the amount required to provide full funding for an administrative cost grant for each tribe or tribal organization expected to begin operation of a Bureau-funded school as contract or grant school in the academic year funded by such annual budget request, the amount so required shall not be less than 10 percent of the amount required for subparagraph (B).
(B) Funding for continuing contract and grant school operations
With respect to a budget request under paragraph (1), the amount required to provide full funding for an administrative cost grant for each tribe or tribal organization operating a contract or grant school at the time the annual budget request is submitted, which amount shall include the amount of funds required to provide full funding for an administrative cost grant for each tribe or tribal organization which began operation of a contract or grant school with administrative cost grant funds supplied from the amount described in subparagraph (A).
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, §1128, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2032.)