25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2012. Indian education personnel
(a) In general
Chapter 51, subchapter III of chapter 53, and chapter 63 of title 5, relating to classification, pay and leave, respectively, and the sections of such title relating to the appointment, promotion, hours of work, and removal of civil service employees, shall not apply to educators or to education positions (as defined in subsection (p)).
(b) Regulations
Not later than 60 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall provide for—
(1) the establishment of education positions;
(2) the establishment of qualifications for educators and education personnel;
(3) the fixing of basic compensation for educators and education positions;
(4) the appointment of educators;
(5) the discharge of educators;
(6) the entitlement of educators to compensation;
(7) the payment of compensation to educators;
(8) the conditions of employment of educators;
(9) the leave system for educators;
(10) the annual leave and sick leave for educators;
(11) the length of the school year applicable to education positions described in subsection (a); and
(12) such additional matters as may be appropriate.
(c) Qualifications of educators
(1) Requirements
In prescribing regulations to govern the qualifications of educators, the Secretary shall require that—
(A) lists of qualified and interviewed applicants for education positions be maintained in each agency and area office of the Bureau from among individuals who have applied at the agency or area level for an education position or who have applied at the national level and have indicated in such application an interest in working in certain areas or agencies;
(B) a local school board shall have the authority to waive on a case-by-case basis, any formal education or degree qualifications established by regulation pursuant to subsection (b)(2), in order for a tribal member to be hired in an education position to teach courses on tribal culture and language and that subject to subsection (e)(2), a determination by a school board that such a person be hired shall be instituted by the supervisor of the school involved; and
* * *
The Director shall transmit the determination of such appeal in the form of a written opinion to such board and to such education line officer identifying the reasons for overturning such determination.
(e) Discharge and conditions of employment of educators
(1) Regulations
In promulgating regulations to govern the discharge and conditions of employment of educators, the Secretary shall require—
(A) that procedures shall be established for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances of educators;
(B) that no educator may be discharged without notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing under procedures that comport with the requirements of due process; and
(C) that each educator employed in a Bureau school shall be notified 30 days prior to the end of an academic year whether the employment contract of the individual will be renewed for the following year.
(2) Procedures for discharge
(A) Determinations
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iii), the supervisor of a Bureau school may discharge (subject to procedures established under paragraph (1)(B)) for cause (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) any educator employed in such school.
(ii) Notification of board
On giving notice to an educator of the supervisor's intention to discharge the educator, the supervisor shall immediately notify the local school board of the proposed discharge.
(iii) Determination by board
If the local school board determines that such educator shall not be discharged, that determination shall be followed by the supervisor.
(B) Appeals
(i) In general
The supervisor shall have the right to appeal to the education line officer of the appropriate agency office of the Bureau a determination by a local school board under subparagraph (A)(iii), as evidenced by school board records, not to discharge an educator.
(ii) Decision of agency education line officer
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary shall establish the compensation or annual salary rate for educators and education positions—
(i) at rates in effect under the General Schedule for individuals with comparable qualifications, and holding comparable positions, to whom chapter 51 of title 5 is applicable; or
(ii) on the basis of the Federal Wage System schedule in effect for the locality involved, and for the comparable positions, at the rates of compensation in effect for the senior executive service.
(B) Compensation or salary for teachers and counselors
(i) In general
The Secretary shall establish the rate of compensation, or annual salary rate, for the positions of teachers and counselors (including dormitory counselors and home-living counselors) at the rate of compensation applicable (on January 8, 2002, and thereafter) for comparable positions in the overseas schools under the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act [20 U.S.C. 901 et seq.].
(ii) Essential provisions
The Secretary shall allow the local school boards involved authority to implement only the aspects of the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act pay provisions that are considered essential for recruitment and retention of teachers and counselors. Implementation of such provisions shall not be construed to require the implementation of that entire Act.
(C) Rates for new hires
(i) In general
Beginning with the first fiscal year following January 8, 2002, each local school board of a Bureau school may establish a rate of compensation or annual salary rate described in clause (ii) for teachers and counselors (including academic counselors) who are new hires at the school and who had not worked at the school, as of the first day of such fiscal year.
(ii) Consistent rates
* * *