25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2010. Uniform direct funding and support
(a) Establishment of system and forward funding
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish, by regulation adopted in accordance with section 2016 of this title, a system for the direct funding and support of all Bureau-funded schools. Such system shall allot funds in accordance with section 2007 of this title. All amounts appropriated for distribution in accordance with this section shall be made available in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
(A) provide technical assistance and coordination for any program described in paragraph (1); and
(B) to the extent practicable, encourage the coordination of such programs with any other summer programs that might benefit Indian youth, regardless of the funding source or administrative entity of any such program.
(f) Cooperative agreements
(1) Implementation
(A) In general
From funds allotted to a Bureau school under section 2007 of this title, the Secretary shall, if specifically requested by the appropriate tribal governing body, implement a cooperative agreement that is entered into between the tribe, the Bureau, the local school board, and a local public school district that meets the requirements of paragraph (2) and involves the school.
(B) Terms
The tribe, the Bureau, the school board, and the local public school district shall determine the terms of an agreement entered into under subparagraph (A).
(2) Coordination provisions
An agreement under paragraph (1) may, with respect to the Bureau school and schools in the school district involved, encompass coordination of all or any part of the following:
(A) The academic program and curriculum, unless the Bureau school is accredited by a State or regional accrediting entity and would not continue to be so accredited if the agreement encompassed the program and curriculum.
(B) Support services, including procurement and facilities maintenance.
(C) Transportation.
(3) Equal benefit and burden
(A) In general
Each agreement entered into under paragraph (1) shall confer a benefit upon the Bureau school commensurate with the burden assumed by the school.
(B) Limitation
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to require equal expenditures, or an exchange of similar services, by the Bureau school and schools in the school district.
(g) Product or result of student projects
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a case in which there is agreement on action between the superintendent and the school board of a Bureau-funded school, the product or result of a project conducted in whole or in major part by a student may be given to that student upon the completion of such project.
(h) Matching fund requirements
(1) Not considered Federal funds
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds received by a Bureau-funded school under this chapter for education-related activities (not including funds for construction, maintenance, and facilities improvement or repair) shall not be considered Federal funds for the purposes of a matching funds requirement for any Federal program.
(2) Limitation
In considering an application from a Bureau-funded school for participation in a program or project that requires matching funds, the entity administering such program or project or awarding such grant shall not give positive or negative weight to such application based solely on the provisions of paragraph (1).
* * *