25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2012. Indian education personnel
(a) In general
Chapter 51, subchapter III of chapter 53, and chapter 63 of title 5, relating to classification, pay and leave, respectively, and the sections of such title relating to the appointment, promotion, hours of work, and removal of civil service employees, shall not apply to educators or to education positions (as defined in subsection (p)).
(b) Regulations
Not later than 60 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall provide for—
(1) the establishment of education positions;
(2) the establishment of qualifications for educators and education personnel;
(3) the fixing of basic compensation for educators and education positions;
(4) the appointment of educators;
(5) the discharge of educators;
(6) the entitlement of educators to compensation;
(7) the payment of compensation to educators;
(8) the conditions of employment of educators;
(9) the leave system for educators;
(10) the annual leave and sick leave for educators;
(11) the length of the school year applicable to education positions described in subsection (a); and
(12) such additional matters as may be appropriate.
(c) Qualifications of educators
(1) Requirements
In prescribing regulations to govern the qualifications of educators, the Secretary shall require that—
(A) lists of qualified and interviewed applicants for education positions be maintained in each agency and area office of the Bureau from among individuals who have applied at the agency or area level for an education position or who have applied at the national level and have indicated in such application an interest in working in certain areas or agencies;
(B) a local school board shall have the authority to waive on a case-by-case basis, any formal education or degree qualifications established by regulation pursuant to subsection (b)(2), in order for a tribal member to be hired in an education position to teach courses on tribal culture and language and that subject to subsection (e)(2), a determination by a school board that such a person be hired shall be instituted by the supervisor of the school involved; and
(C) that 1 it shall not be a prerequisite to the employment of an individual in an education position at the local level that—
(i) such individual's name appear on a list maintained pursuant to subparagraph (A); or
(ii) such individual have applied at the national level for an education position.
(2) Exception for certain temporary employment
The Secretary may authorize the temporary employment in an education position of an individual who has not met the certification standards established pursuant to regulations if the Secretary determines that failure to do so would result in that position remaining vacant.
(d) Hiring of educators
(1) Requirements
In prescribing regulations to govern the appointment of educators, the Secretary shall require—
(A)(i)(I) that educators employed in a Bureau school (other than the supervisor of the school) shall be hired by the supervisor of the school; and
(II) in a case in which there are no qualified applicants available to fill a vacancy at a Bureau school, the supervisor may consult a list maintained pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(A);
(ii) each supervisor of a Bureau school shall be hired by the education line officer of the agency office of the Bureau for the jurisdiction in which the school is located;
(iii) each educator employed in an agency office of the Bureau shall be hired by the superintendent for education of the agency office; and
(iv) each education line officer and educator employed in the office of the Director of the Office shall be hired by the Director;
(B)(i) before an individual is employed in an education position in a Bureau school by the supervisor of the school (or, with respect to the position of supervisor, by the appropriate agency education line officer), the local school board for the school shall be consulted; and
(ii) that a determination by such school board, as evidenced by school board records, that such individual should or should not be so employed shall be instituted by the supervisor (or with respect to the position of supervisor, by the superintendent for education of the agency office);
(C)(i) before an individual is employed in an education position in an agency or area office of the Bureau, the appropriate agency school board shall be consulted; and
(ii) a determination by such school board, as evidenced by school board records, that such individual should or should not be employed shall be instituted by the superintendent for education of the agency office; and
(D) all employment decisions or actions be in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and tribal laws.
(2) Information regarding application at national level
(A) In general
Any individual who applies at the local level for an education position shall state on such individual's application whether or not such individual has applied at the national level for an education position in the Bureau.
(B) Determination of accuracy
If such individual is employed at the local level, such individual's name shall be immediately forwarded to the Secretary, who shall, as soon as practicable but in no event in more than 30 days, ascertain the accuracy of the statement made by such individual pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(C) False statements
Notwithstanding subsection (e), if the individual's statement is found to have been false, such individual, at the Secretary's discretion, may be disciplined or discharged.
(D) Conditional appointment for national provision
* * *