25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2012. Indian education personnel
(a) In general
Chapter 51, subchapter III of chapter 53, and chapter 63 of title 5, relating to classification, pay and leave, respectively, and the sections of such title relating to the appointment, promotion, hours of work, and removal of civil service employees, shall not apply to educators or to education positions (as defined in subsection (p)).
* * *
A copy of such statement shall be submitted to the local school board and such board shall be afforded an opportunity to respond, in writing, to such appeal.
(iii) Overturning of determination
After reviewing such written appeal and response, the Director may, for good cause, overturn the determination of the local school board.
(iv) Transmission of determination
The Director shall transmit the determination of such appeal in the form of a written opinion to such board and to such education line officer identifying the reasons for overturning such determination.
(5) Other appeals
(A) In general
The education line officer of an agency office of the Bureau may appeal to the Director of the Office any determination by the agency school board that an individual be employed, or not be employed, in an education position in such agency office by filing a written statement describing the determination and the reasons the supervisor believes such determination should be overturned.
(B) Action by board
A copy of such statement shall be submitted to the agency school board and such board shall be afforded an opportunity to respond, in writing, to such appeal.
(C) Overturning of determination
After reviewing such written appeal and response, the Director may, for good cause, overturn the determination of the agency school board.
(D) Transmission of determination
The Director shall transmit the determination of such appeal in the form of a written opinion to such board and to such education line officer identifying the reasons for overturning such determination.
(e) Discharge and conditions of employment of educators
(1) Regulations
In promulgating regulations to govern the discharge and conditions of employment of educators, the Secretary shall require—
(A) that procedures shall be established for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances of educators;
(B) that no educator may be discharged without notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing under procedures that comport with the requirements of due process; and
(C) that each educator employed in a Bureau school shall be notified 30 days prior to the end of an academic year whether the employment contract of the individual will be renewed for the following year.
(2) Procedures for discharge
(A) Determinations
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iii), the supervisor of a Bureau school may discharge (subject to procedures established under paragraph (1)(B)) for cause (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) any educator employed in such school.
(ii) Notification of board
On giving notice to an educator of the supervisor's intention to discharge the educator, the supervisor shall immediately notify the local school board of the proposed discharge.
(iii) Determination by board
If the local school board determines that such educator shall not be discharged, that determination shall be followed by the supervisor.
(B) Appeals
(i) In general
The supervisor shall have the right to appeal to the education line officer of the appropriate agency office of the Bureau a determination by a local school board under subparagraph (A)(iii), as evidenced by school board records, not to discharge an educator.
(ii) Decision of agency education line officer
Upon hearing such an appeal, the agency education line officer may, for good cause, issue a decision overturning the determination of the local school board with respect to the employment of such individual.
(iii) Form of decision
The education line officer shall make the decision in writing and submit the decision to the local school board.
(3) Recommendations of school boards for discharge
Each local school board for a Bureau school shall have the right—
(A) to recommend to the supervisor that an educator employed in the school be discharged; and
(B) to recommend to the education line officer of the appropriate agency office of the Bureau and to the Director of the Office, that the supervisor of the school be discharged.
(f) Applicability of Indian preference laws
(1) Applicability
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any provision of the Indian preference laws, such laws shall not apply in the case of any personnel action carried out under this section with respect to an applicant or employee not entitled to an Indian preference if each tribal organization concerned—
(i) grants a written waiver of the application of those laws with respect to the personnel action; and
(ii) states that the waiver is necessary.
(B) No effect on responsibility of Bureau
This paragraph shall not be construed to relieve the responsibility of the Bureau to issue timely and adequate announcements and advertisements concerning any such personnel action if such action is intended to fill a vacancy (no matter how such vacancy is created).
(2) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Indian preference laws
(i) In general
The term "Indian preference laws" means section 5116 of this title or any other provision of law granting a preference to Indians in promotions and other personnel actions.
(ii) Exclusion
The term "Indian preference laws" does not include section 5307(b) of this title.
(B) Tribal organization
The term "tribal organization" means—
(i) the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, or other organized community, including a Native village (as defined in section 1602(c) of title 43); or
(ii) in connection with any personnel action referred to in this subsection, any local school board to which the governing body has delegated the authority to grant a waiver under this subsection with respect to a personnel action.
* * *