25 USC Ch. 22: BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
§2003. Codification of regulations
(a) Part 32 of Title 25, Code of Federal Regulations
The provisions of part 32 of title 25, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1987, are incorporated into this Act and shall be treated as though such provisions are set forth in this subsection. Such provisions may be altered only by means of an Act of Congress. To the extent that such provisions of part 32 do not conform with this Act or any statutory provision of law enacted before November 1, 1978, the provisions of this Act and the provisions of such other statutory law shall govern.
(b) Definition of regulation
In this section, the term "regulation" means any rule, regulation, guideline, interpretation, order, or requirement of general applicability prescribed by any officer or employee of the executive branch.
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, §1123, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2019.)