SUBCHAPTER V—BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS LAW ENFORCEMENT
§2451. Bureau of Indian Affairs law enforcement and judicial training
(a) Training programs
(1) In general
The Secretary of the Interior, in coordination with the Attorney General, the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration, and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, shall ensure, through the establishment of a new training program or by supplementing existing training programs, that all Bureau of Indian Affairs and tribal law enforcement and judicial personnel have access to training regarding—
(A) the investigation and prosecution of offenses relating to illegal narcotics; and
(B) alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment.
(2) Youth-related training
Any training provided to Bureau of Indian Affairs or tribal law enforcement or judicial personnel under paragraph (1) shall include training in issues relating to youth alcohol and substance abuse prevention and treatment.
(b) Authorization
For the purposes of providing the training required by subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(