25 USC Ch. 27: TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS
§2502. Grants authorized
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility
The Secretary shall provide grants to Indian tribes, and tribal organizations that—
(A) operate contract schools under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2000 et seq.] and notify the Secretary of their election to operate the schools with assistance under this chapter rather than continuing the schools as contract schools;
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "school site" means the physical location and the facilities of an elementary or secondary educational or residential program operated by, or under contract or grant with, the Bureau for which a discreet 1 student count is identified under the funding formula established under section 1127 of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2007].
(d) No requirement to accept grants
Nothing in this chapter may be construed—
(1) to require a tribe or tribal organization to apply for or accept; or
(2) to allow any person to coerce any tribe or tribal organization to apply for, or accept,
a grant under this chapter to plan, conduct, and administer all of, or any portion of, any Bureau program. Such applications and the timing of such applications shall be strictly voluntary. Nothing in this chapter may be construed as allowing or requiring any grant with any entity other than the entity to which the grant is provided.
(e) No effect on Federal responsibility
Grants provided under this chapter shall not terminate, modify, suspend, or reduce the responsibility of the Federal Government to provide a program.
(f) Retrocession
(1) In general
Whenever a tribal governing body requests retrocession of any program for which assistance is provided under this chapter, such retrocession shall become effective upon a date specified by the Secretary that is not later than 120 days after the date on which the tribal governing body requests the retrocession. A later date may be specified if mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and the tribal governing body. If such a program is retroceded, the Secretary shall provide to any Indian tribe served by such program at least the same quantity and quality of services that would have been provided under such program at the level of funding provided under this chapter prior to the retrocession.
(2) Status after retrocession
The tribe requesting retrocession shall specify whether the retrocession is to status as a Bureau-operated school or as a school operated under contract under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.].
(3) Transfer of equipment and materials
Except as otherwise determined by the Secretary, the tribe or tribal organization operating the program to be retroceded must transfer to the Secretary (or to the tribe or tribal organization which will operate the program as a contract school) the existing equipment and materials which were acquired—
(A) with assistance under this chapter; or
(B) upon assumption of operation of the program under this chapter, if the school was a Bureau-funded school under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2000 et seq.] before receiving assistance under this chapter.
(g) Prohibition of termination for administrative convenience
* * *