25 USC Ch. 27: TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOL GRANTS
§2502. Grants authorized
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility
The Secretary shall provide grants to Indian tribes, and tribal organizations that—
(A) operate contract schools under title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2000 et seq.] and notify the Secretary of their election to operate the schools with assistance under this chapter rather than continuing the schools as contract schools;
(B) operate other tribally controlled schools eligible for assistance under this chapter and submit applications (which are approved by their tribal governing bodies) to the Secretary for such grants; or
(C) elect to assume operation of Bureau-funded schools with the assistance under this chapter and submit applications (which are approved by their tribal governing bodies) to the Secretary for such grants.
(2) Deposit of funds
Grants provided under this chapter shall be deposited into the general operating fund of the tribally controlled school with respect to which the grant is made.
(3) Use of funds
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, grants provided under this chapter shall be used to defray, at the discretion of the school board of the tribally controlled school with respect to which the grant is provided, any expenditures for education related activities for which any funds that compose the grant may be used under the laws described in section 2504(a) of this title, including expenditures for—
(i) school operations, academic, educational, residential, guidance and counseling, and administrative purposes; and
(ii) support services for the school, including transportation.
(B) Exception
Grants provided under this chapter may, at the discretion of the school board of the tribally controlled school with respect to which such grant is provided, be used to defray operations and maintenance expenditures for the school if any funds for the operation and maintenance of the school are allocated to the school under the provisions of any of the laws described in section 2504(a) of this title.
(b) Limitations
(1) One grant per tribe or organization per fiscal year
Not more than one grant may be provided under this chapter with respect to any Indian tribe or tribal organization for any fiscal year.
(2) Nonsectarian use
Funds provided under any grant made under this chapter may not be used in connection with religious worship or sectarian instruction.
(3) Administrative costs limitation
Funds provided under any grant under this chapter may not be expended for administrative costs (as defined in section 1128(h)(1) of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2008(h)(1)]) in excess of the amount generated for such costs under section 1128 of such Act.
(c) Limitation on transfer of funds among school sites
(1) In general
In the case of a grantee that operates schools at more than one school site, the grantee may expend at any school site operated by the grantee not more than the lesser of—
(A) 10 percent of the funds allocated for another school site under section 1128 of the Education Amendments of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 2008]; or
(B) $400,000 of the funds allocated for another school site.
(2) Definition of school site
* * *