CHAPTER 31 —NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES
§2902. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "Native American" means an Indian, Native Hawaiian, or Native American Pacific Islander.
(2) The term "Indian" has the meaning given to such term under
(3) The term "Native Hawaiian" has the meaning given to such term by
(4) The term "Native American Pacific Islander" means any descendent of the aboriginal people of any island in the Pacific Ocean that is a territory or possession of the United States.
(5) The terms "Indian tribe" and "tribal organization" have the respective meaning given to each of such terms under
(6) The term "Native American language" means the historical, traditional languages spoken by Native Americans.
(7) The term "traditional leaders" includes Native Americans who have special expertise in Native American culture and Native American languages.
(8) The term "Indian reservation" has the same meaning given to the term "reservation" under
(