25 USC Ch. 36: INDIAN EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES
§3411. No reduction in amounts
(a) In general
In no case shall the amount of Federal funds available to an Indian tribe that has in place an approved plan under this chapter be reduced as a result of—
(1) the enactment of this chapter; or
(2) the approval or implementation of a plan of an Indian tribe under this chapter.
(b) Interaction with other laws
The inclusion of a program in a tribal plan under this chapter shall not—
(1) modify, limit, or otherwise affect the eligibility of the program for contracting under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.); or
(2) eliminate the applicability of any provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.), as the provision relates to a specific program eligible for contracting under that Act.
(Pub. L. 102–477, §12, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2304; Pub. L. 115–93, §12, Dec. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 2034.)