25 USC Ch. 36: INDIAN EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES
§3402. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Federal agency
The term "federal 1 agency" has the same meaning given the term "agency" in section 551(1) of title 5.
(2) Indian tribe
(A) In general
The terms "Indian tribe" and "tribe" have the meaning given the term "Indian tribe" in section 5304 of this title.
(B) Inclusion
The term "Indian tribe" includes tribal organizations (as defined in section 5304 of this title).
(3) Indian
The term "Indian" shall have the meaning given such term in section 5304(d) of this title.
(4) Program
The term "program" means a program described in section 3404(a) of this title.
(5) Secretary
Except where otherwise provided, the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 102–477, §3, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 106–568, title XI, §1103(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2931; Pub. L. 115–93, §4, Dec. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 2026.)