25 USC Ch. 36: INDIAN EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES
§3409. Employer training placements
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (b), an Indian tribe that has in place an approved plan under this chapter may use the funds made available for the plan under this chapter—
(1) to place participants in training positions with employers; and
(2) to pay the participants a training allowance or wage for a training period of not more than 24 months, which may be nonconsecutive.
(b) Requirements
An Indian tribe may carry out subsection (a) only if the Indian tribe enters into a written agreement with each applicable employer under which the employer shall agree—
(1) to provide on-the-job training to the participants; and
(2) on satisfactory completion of the training period described in subsection (a)(2), to prioritize the provision of permanent employment to the participants.
(Pub. L. 102–477, §10, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2304; Pub. L. 115–93, §10, Dec. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 2032.)