CHAPTER 36 —INDIAN EMPLOYMENT, TRAINING AND RELATED SERVICES
§3416. Labor market information on Indian work force
(a) Report
The Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretary, Indian tribes, and the Director of the Bureau of the Census, shall develop, maintain and publish, not less than biennially, a report on the population eligible for the services which the Secretary provides to Indian people. The report shall include, but is not limited to, information at the national level by State, Bureau of Indian Affairs Service area, and tribal level for the—
(1) total service population;
(2) the service population under age 16 and over 64;
(3) the population available for work, including those not considered to be actively seeking work;
(4) the employed population, including those employed with annual earnings below the poverty line; and
(5) the numbers employed in private sector positions and in public sector positions.
(b) Indian demographic information
The Secretary, in consultation with the Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce, and the National Center for Native American Studies and Policy Development authorized by
(