25 USC Ch. 38: INDIAN TRIBAL JUSTICE SUPPORT
§3611. Office of Tribal Justice Support
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established within the Bureau the Office of Tribal Justice Support. The purpose of the Office shall be to further the development, operation, and enhancement of tribal justice systems and Courts of Indian Offenses.
(b) Transfer of existing functions and personnel
All functions performed before December 3, 1993, by the Branch of Judicial Services of the Bureau and all personnel assigned to such Branch as of December 3, 1993, are hereby transferred to the Office of Tribal Justice Support. Any reference in any law, regulation, executive order, reorganization plan, or delegation of authority to the Branch of Judicial Services is deemed to be a reference to the Office of Tribal Justice Support.
(c) Functions
In addition to the functions transferred to the Office pursuant to subsection (b), the Office shall perform the following functions:
(1) Provide funds to Indian tribes and tribal organizations for the development, enhancement, and continuing operation of tribal justice systems.
(2) Provide technical assistance and training, including programs of continuing education and training for personnel of Courts of Indian Offenses.
(3) Study and conduct research concerning the operation of tribal justice systems.
(4) Promote cooperation and coordination among tribal justice systems and the Federal and State judiciary systems.
(5) Oversee the continuing operations of the Courts of Indian Offenses.
(6) Provide funds to Indian tribes and tribal organizations for the continuation and enhancement of traditional tribal judicial practices.
(d) No imposition of standards
Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed or construed to authorize the Office to impose justice standards on Indian tribes.
(e) Assistance to tribes
(1) The Office shall provide technical assistance and training to any Indian tribe or tribal organization upon request. Technical assistance and training shall include (but not be limited to) assistance for the development of—
(A) tribal codes and rules of procedure;
(B) tribal court administrative procedures and court records management systems;
(C) methods of reducing case delays;
(D) methods of alternative dispute resolution;
(E) tribal standards for judicial administration and conduct; and
(F) long-range plans for the enhancement of tribal justice systems.
(2) Technical assistance and training provided pursuant to paragraph (1) may be provided through direct services, by contract with independent entities, or through grants to Indian tribes or tribal organizations.
(f) Information clearinghouse on tribal justice systems
The Office shall maintain an information clearinghouse (which shall include an electronic data base) on tribal justice systems and Courts of Indian Offenses, including (but not limited to) information on staffing, funding, model tribal codes, tribal justice activities, and tribal judicial decisions. The Office shall take such actions as may be necessary to ensure the confidentiality of records and other matters involving privacy rights.
(Pub. L. 103–176, title I, §101, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2005.)