25 USC CHAPTER 4, SUBCHAPTER II: DISBURSEMENT OF MONEYS AND SUPPLIES
§112. Persons present at delivery of goods and money
The superintendent, agent, or subagent, together with such military officer as the President may direct, shall be present, and certify to the delivery of all goods and money required to be paid or delivered to the Indians.
(R.S. §2088.)