25 USC Ch. 42: AMERICAN INDIAN TRUST FUND MANAGEMENT REFORM
§4011. Responsibility of Secretary to account for daily and annual balances of Indian trust funds
(a) Requirement to account
The Secretary shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.
(b) Periodic statement of performance
Not later than 20 business days after the close of a calendar quarter, the Secretary shall provide a statement of performance to each Indian tribe and individual with respect to whom funds are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title. The statement, for the period concerned, shall identify—
(1) the source, type, and status of the funds;
(2) the beginning balance;
(3) the gains and losses;
(4) receipts and disbursements; and
(5) the ending balance.
(c) Annual audit
The Secretary shall cause to be conducted an annual audit on a fiscal year basis of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title, and shall include a letter relating to the audit in the first statement of performance provided under subsection (b) after the completion of the audit.
(Pub. L. 103–412, title I, §102, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4240.)