25 USC Ch. 42: AMERICAN INDIAN TRUST FUND MANAGEMENT REFORM
§4043. Authorities and functions of Special Trustee
(a) Comprehensive strategic plan
(1) In general
The Special Trustee shall prepare and, after consultation with Indian tribes and appropriate Indian organizations, submit to the Secretary and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, within one year after the initial appointment is made under section 4042(b) of this title, a comprehensive strategic plan for all phases of the trust management business cycle that will ensure proper and efficient discharge of the Secretary's trust responsibilities to Indian tribes and individual Indians in compliance with this chapter.
(2) Plan requirements
The plan prepared under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) Identification of all reforms to the policies, procedures, practices and systems of the Department, the Bureau, the Bureau of Land Management, and the Minerals Management Service necessary to ensure the proper and efficient discharge of the Secretary's trust responsibilities in compliance with this chapter.
(B) Provisions for opportunities for Indian tribes to assist in the management of their trust accounts and to identify for the Secretary options for the investment of their trust accounts, in a manner consistent with the trust responsibilities of the Secretary, in ways that will help promote economic development in their communities.
(C) A timetable for implementing the reforms identified in the plan, including a date for the proposed termination of the Office.
(b) Duties
(1) General oversight of reform efforts
The Special Trustee shall oversee all reform efforts within the Bureau, the Bureau of Land Management, and the Minerals Management Service relating to the trust responsibilities of the Secretary to ensure the establishment of policies, procedures, systems and practices to allow the Secretary to discharge his trust responsibilities in compliance with this chapter.
(2) Bureau of Indian Affairs
(A) Monitor reconciliation of trust accounts
The Special Trustee shall monitor the reconciliation of tribal and Individual Indian Money trust accounts to ensure that the Bureau provides the account holders, with a fair and accurate accounting of all trust accounts.
(B) Investments
The Special Trustee shall ensure that the Bureau establishes appropriate policies and procedures, and develops necessary systems, that will allow it—
(i) properly to account for and invest, as well as maximize, in a manner consistent with the statutory restrictions imposed on the Secretary's investment options, the return on the investment of all trust fund monies, and
(ii) to prepare accurate and timely reports to account holders (and others, as required) on a periodic basis regarding all collections, disbursements, investments, and return on investments related to their accounts.
(C) Ownership and lease data
The Special Trustee shall ensure that the Bureau establishes policies and practices to maintain complete, accurate, and timely data regarding the ownership and lease of Indian lands.
(3) Bureau of Land Management
The Special Trustee shall ensure that the Bureau of Land Management establishes policies and practices adequate to enforce compliance with Federal requirements for drilling, production, accountability, environmental protection, and safety with respect to the lease of Indian lands.
(4) Minerals Management Service
The Special Trustee shall ensure that the Minerals Management Service establishes policies and practices to enforce compliance by lessees of Indian lands with all requirements for timely and accurate reporting of production and payment of lease royalties and other revenues, including the audit of leases to ensure that lessees are accurately reporting production levels and calculating royalty payments.
(c) Coordination of policies
(1) In general
The Special Trustee shall ensure that—
(A) the policies, procedures, practices, and systems of the Bureau, the Bureau of Land Management, and the Minerals Management Service related to the discharge of the Secretary's trust responsibilities are coordinated, consistent, and integrated, and
(B) the Department prepares comprehensive and coordinated written policies and procedures for each phase of the trust management business cycle.
(2) Standardized procedures
The Special Trustee shall ensure that the Bureau imposes standardized trust fund accounting procedures throughout the Bureau.
(3) Integration of ledger with investment system
The Special Trustee shall ensure that the trust fund investment, general ledger, and subsidiary accounting systems of the Bureau are integrated and that they are adequate to support the trust fund investment needs of the Bureau.
(4) Integration of land records, trust funds accounting, and asset management systems among agencies
The Special Trustee shall ensure that—
(A) the land records system of the Bureau interfaces with the trust fund accounting system, and
(B) the asset management systems of the Minerals Management Service and the Bureau of Land Management interface with the appropriate asset management and accounting systems of the Bureau, including ensuring that—
(i) the Minerals Management Service establishes policies and procedures that will allow it to properly collect, account for, and disburse to the Bureau all royalties and other revenues generated by production from leases on Indian lands; and
(ii) the Bureau of Land Management and the Bureau provide Indian landholders with accurate and timely reports on a periodic basis that cover all transactions related to leases of Indian resources.
(5) Trust Management program budget
(A) Development and submission
* * *