25 USC Ch. 42: AMERICAN INDIAN TRUST FUND MANAGEMENT REFORM
§4001. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) The term "Special Trustee" means the Special Trustee for American Indians appointed under section 4042 of this title.
(2) The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(3) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(4) The term "Office" means the Office of Special Trustee for American Indians established by section 4042 of this title.
(5) The term "Bureau" means the Bureau of Indian Affairs within the Department of the Interior.
(6) The term "Department" means the Department of the Interior.
(Pub. L. 103–412, §2, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4239.)