Part A—General Block Grant Program
§4134. Types of investments
(a) In general
Subject to
(1) the discretion to use grant amounts for affordable housing activities through equity investments, interest-bearing loans or advances, noninterest-bearing loans or advances, interest subsidies, leveraging of private investments, or any other form of assistance that the Secretary has determined to be consistent with the purposes of this chapter; and
(2) the right to establish the terms of assistance.
(b) Investments
A recipient may invest grant amounts for the purposes of carrying out affordable housing activities in investment securities and other obligations as approved by the Secretary.
(