SUBCHAPTER IV—COMPLIANCE, AUDITS, AND REPORTS
§4161. Remedies for noncompliance
(a) Actions by Secretary affecting grant amounts
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of assistance under this chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(A) terminate payments under this chapter to the recipient;
(B) reduce payments under this chapter to the recipient by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with this chapter;
(C) limit the availability of payments under this chapter to programs, projects, or activities not affected by such failure to comply; or
(D) in the case of noncompliance described in
(2) Substantial noncompliance
The failure of a recipient to comply with the requirements of
(3) Continuance of actions
If the Secretary takes an action under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall continue such action until the Secretary determines that the failure to comply has ceased.
(4) Exception for certain actions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, if the Secretary makes a determination that the failure of a recipient of assistance under this chapter to comply substantially with any material provision (as that term is defined by the Secretary) of this chapter is resulting, and would continue to result, in a continuing expenditure of Federal funds in a manner that is not authorized by law, the Secretary may take an action described in paragraph (1)(C) before conducting a hearing.
(B) Procedural requirement
If the Secretary takes an action described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) provide notice to the recipient at the time that the Secretary takes that action; and
* * *
In lieu of, or in addition to, any action authorized by subsection (a), if the Secretary has reason to believe that a recipient has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted.
(2) Civil action
Upon such a referral, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any United States district court having venue thereof for such relief as may be appropriate, including an action to recover the amount of the assistance furnished under this chapter that was not expended in accordance with it, or for mandatory or injunctive relief.
(d) Review
(1) In general
Any recipient who receives notice under subsection (a) of the termination, reduction, or limitation of payments under this chapter—
(A) may, not later than 60 days after receiving such notice, file with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which such State is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, a petition for review of the action of the Secretary; and
(B) upon the filing of any petition under subparagraph (A), shall forthwith transmit copies of the petition to the Secretary and the Attorney General of the United States, who shall represent the Secretary in the litigation.
(2) Procedure
The Secretary shall file in the court a record of the proceeding on which the Secretary based the action, as provided in
(3) Disposition
(A) Court proceedings
The court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or modify the action of the Secretary or to set it aside in whole or in part. The findings of fact by the Secretary, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. The court may order additional evidence to be taken by the Secretary, and to be made part of the record.
(B) Secretary
The Secretary—
* * *