SUBCHAPTER IV—COMPLIANCE, AUDITS, AND REPORTS
§4161. Remedies for noncompliance
(a) Actions by Secretary affecting grant amounts
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of assistance under this chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(A) terminate payments under this chapter to the recipient;
(B) reduce payments under this chapter to the recipient by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with this chapter;
(C) limit the availability of payments under this chapter to programs, projects, or activities not affected by such failure to comply; or
(D) in the case of noncompliance described in
(2) Substantial noncompliance
The failure of a recipient to comply with the requirements of
(3) Continuance of actions
If the Secretary takes an action under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall continue such action until the Secretary determines that the failure to comply has ceased.
(4) Exception for certain actions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, if the Secretary makes a determination that the failure of a recipient of assistance under this chapter to comply substantially with any material provision (as that term is defined by the Secretary) of this chapter is resulting, and would continue to result, in a continuing expenditure of Federal funds in a manner that is not authorized by law, the Secretary may take an action described in paragraph (1)(C) before conducting a hearing.
(B) Procedural requirement
If the Secretary takes an action described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) provide notice to the recipient at the time that the Secretary takes that action; and
(ii) conduct a hearing not later than 60 days after the date on which the Secretary provides notice under clause (i).
(C) Determination
Upon completion of a hearing under this paragraph, the Secretary shall make a determination regarding whether to continue taking the action that is the subject of the hearing, or take another action under this subsection.
(b) Noncompliance because of technical incapacity
(1) In general
If the Secretary makes a finding under subsection (a), but determines that the failure to comply substantially with the provisions of this chapter—
(A) is not a pattern or practice of activities constituting willful noncompliance, and
(B) is a result of the limited capability or capacity of the recipient,
the Secretary may provide technical assistance for the recipient (directly or indirectly) that is designed to increase the capability and capacity of the recipient to administer assistance provided under this chapter in compliance with the requirements under this chapter, if the recipient enters into a performance agreement with the Secretary that specifies the compliance objectives that the recipient will be required to achieve by the termination date of the performance agreement.
(2) Performance agreement
The period of a performance agreement described in paragraph (1) shall be for 1 year.
* * *