SUBCHAPTER IV—COMPLIANCE, AUDITS, AND REPORTS
§4161. Remedies for noncompliance
(a) Actions by Secretary affecting grant amounts
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of assistance under this chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(A) terminate payments under this chapter to the recipient;
(B) reduce payments under this chapter to the recipient by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with this chapter;
(C) limit the availability of payments under this chapter to programs, projects, or activities not affected by such failure to comply; or
(D) in the case of noncompliance described in
(2) Substantial noncompliance
The failure of a recipient to comply with the requirements of
(3) Continuance of actions
If the Secretary takes an action under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall continue such action until the Secretary determines that the failure to comply has ceased.
(4) Exception for certain actions
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, if the Secretary makes a determination that the failure of a recipient of assistance under this chapter to comply substantially with any material provision (as that term is defined by the Secretary) of this chapter is resulting, and would continue to result, in a continuing expenditure of Federal funds in a manner that is not authorized by law, the Secretary may take an action described in paragraph (1)(C) before conducting a hearing.
(B) Procedural requirement
If the Secretary takes an action described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall—
(i) provide notice to the recipient at the time that the Secretary takes that action; and
* * *
(i) may modify the findings of fact of the Secretary, or make new findings, by reason of the new evidence so taken and filed with the court; and
(ii) shall file—
(I) such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole; and
(II) the recommendation of the Secretary, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original action of the Secretary.
(4) Finality
Upon the filing of the record with the court, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment shall be final, except that such judgment shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon writ of certiorari or certification as provided in
(