SUBCHAPTER IV—COMPLIANCE, AUDITS, AND REPORTS
§4165. Review and audit by Secretary
(a) Requirements under chapter 75 of title 31
An entity designated by an Indian tribe as a housing entity shall be treated, for purposes of
(b) Additional reviews and audits
(1) In general
In addition to any audit or review under subsection (a), to the extent the Secretary determines such action to be appropriate, the Secretary may conduct an audit or review of a recipient in order to—
(A) determine whether the recipient—
(i) has carried out—
(I) eligible activities in a timely manner; and
(II) eligible activities and certification in accordance with this chapter and other applicable law;
(ii) has a continuing capacity to carry out eligible activities in a timely manner; and
(iii) is in compliance with the Indian housing plan of the recipient; and
(B) verify the accuracy of information contained in any performance report submitted by the recipient under
(2) On-site visits
To the extent practicable, the reviews and audits conducted under this subsection shall include on-site visits by the appropriate official of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(c) Review of reports
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide each recipient that is the subject of a report made by the Secretary under this section notice that the recipient may review and comment on the report during a period of not less than 30 days after the date on which notice is issued under this paragraph.
(2) Public availability
After taking into consideration any comments of the recipient under paragraph (1), the Secretary—
(A) may revise the report; and
(B) not later than 30 days after the date on which those comments are received, shall make the comments and the report (with any revisions made under subparagraph (A)) readily available to the public.
(d) Effect of reviews
Subject to
(