CHAPTER 45 —PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES
§5130. Definitions
For the purposes of this title: 1
(1) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.
(3) The term "list" means the list of recognized tribes published by the Secretary pursuant to
(