CHAPTER 45 —PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES
§5125. Acceptance optional
This Act shall not apply to any reservation wherein a majority of the adult Indians, voting at a special election duly called by the Secretary of the Interior, shall vote against its application. It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Interior, within one year after June 18, 1934, to call such an election, which election shall be held by secret ballot upon thirty days' notice.
(June 18, 1934, ch. 576, §18,