CHAPTER 45 —PROTECTION OF INDIANS AND CONSERVATION OF RESOURCES
§5131. Publication of list of recognized tribes
(a) Publication of list
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(b) Frequency of publication
The list shall be published within 60 days of November 2, 1994, and annually on or before every January 30 thereafter.
(