CHAPTER 6 —GOVERNMENT OF INDIAN COUNTRY AND RESERVATIONS
§263. Prohibition of trade by President
The President is authorized, whenever in his opinion the public interest may require the same, to prohibit the introduction of goods, or of any particular article, into the country belonging to any Indian tribe, and to direct all licenses to trade with such tribe to be revoked, and all applications therefor to be rejected. No trader to any other tribe shall, so long as such prohibition may continue, trade with any Indians of or for the tribe against which such prohibition is issued.
(R.S. §2132.)