CHAPTER 6 —GOVERNMENT OF INDIAN COUNTRY AND RESERVATIONS
§231. Enforcement of State laws affecting health and education; entry of State employees on Indian lands
The Secretary of the Interior, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, shall permit the agents and employees of any State to enter upon Indian tribal lands, reservations, or allotments therein (1) for the purpose of making inspection of health and educational conditions and enforcing sanitation and quarantine regulations or (2) to enforce the penalties of State compulsory school attendance laws against Indian children, and parents, or other persons in loco parentis except that this subparagraph (2) shall not apply to Indians of any tribe in which a duly constituted governing body exists until such body has adopted a resolution consenting to such application.
(Feb. 15, 1929, ch. 216,