PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(A) the amount by which the reference price for the calendar year in which the sale occurs exceeds 8 cents, bears to
(B) 3 cents.
(2) Credit and phaseout adjustment based on inflation
The 0.3 cent amount in subsection (a), the 8 cent amount in paragraph (1), the $4.375 amount in subsection (e)(8)(A), the $2 amount in subsection (e)(8)(D)(ii)(I), and in subsection (e)(8)(B)(i) the reference price of fuel used as a feedstock (within the meaning of subsection (c)(7)(A)) in 2002 shall each be adjusted by multiplying such amount by the inflation adjustment factor for the calendar year in which the sale occurs. If the 0.3 cent amount as increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.05 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.05 cent. In any other case, if an amount as increased under this paragraph is not a multiple of 0.1 cent, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 0.1 cent.
(3) Credit reduced for tax-exempt bonds
The amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to any facility for any taxable year (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall be reduced by the amount which is the product of the amount so determined for such year and the lesser of 15 percent or a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the sum, for the taxable year and all prior taxable years, of proceeds of an issue of any obligations the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103 and which is used to provide financing for the qualified facility, and
* * *
(BB) the amount of wages required to be paid to such laborer or mechanic pursuant to such subparagraph during such period, plus
(bb) interest on the amount determined under item (aa) at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 (determined by substituting "6 percentage points" for "3 percentage points" in subsection (a)(2) of such section) for the period described in such item, and
(II) makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $5,000, multiplied by
(bb) the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the rate described in subparagraph (A) for any period during such year.
(ii) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of
(iii) Intentional disregard
If the Secretary determines that any failure described in clause (i) is due to intentional disregard of the requirements under subparagraph (A), such clause shall be applied—
(I) in subclause (I), by substituting "three times the sum" for "the sum", and
(II) in subclause (II), by substituting "$10,000" for "5,000 1 " in item (aa) thereof.
(iv) Limitation on period for payment
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, in the case of a final determination by the Secretary with respect to any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (B)(i) shall not apply unless the payments described in subclauses (I) and (II) of such subparagraph are made by the taxpayer on or before the date which is 180 days after the date of such determination.
(8) Apprenticeship requirements
The requirements described in this paragraph with respect to the construction of any qualified facility are as follows:
(A) Labor hours
(i) Percentage of total labor hours
Taxpayers shall ensure that, with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to subparagraph (B), be performed by qualified apprentices.
(ii) Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage shall be—
(I) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent,
(II) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and
(III) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
(B) Apprentice to journeyworker ratio
The requirement under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be subject to any applicable requirements for apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios of the Department of Labor or the applicable State apprenticeship agency.
(C) Participation
Each taxpayer, contractor, or subcontractor who employs 4 or more individuals to perform construction, alteration, or repair work with respect to the construction of a qualified facility shall employ 1 or more qualified apprentices to perform such work.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
A taxpayer shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such taxpayer—
(I) satisfies the requirements described in clause (ii), or
(II) subject to clause (iii), in the case of any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraphs (A) and (C) with respect to the construction, alteration, or repair work on any qualified facility to which subclause (I) does not apply, makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $50, multiplied by
(bb) the total labor hours for which the requirement described in such subparagraph was not satisfied with respect to the construction, alteration, or repair work on such qualified facility.
(ii) Good faith effort
* * *
(iii) Intentional disregard
If the Secretary determines that any failure described in subclause (i)(II) is due to intentional disregard of the requirements under subparagraphs (A) and (C), subclause (i)(II) shall be applied by substituting "$500" for "$50" in item (aa) thereof.
(E) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Labor hours
The term "labor hours"—
(I) means the total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor, and
(II) excludes any hours worked by—
(aa) foremen,
(bb) superintendents,
(cc) owners, or
(dd) persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (within the meaning of those terms in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations).
(ii) Qualified apprentice
The term "qualified apprentice" means an individual who is employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor and who is participating in a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).
(9) Domestic content bonus credit amount
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified facility which satisfies the requirement under subparagraph (B)(i), the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) through (8)) shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount so determined.
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
The requirement described in this clause is satisfied with respect to any qualified facility if the taxpayer certifies to the Secretary (at such time, and in such form and manner, as the Secretary may prescribe) that any steel, iron, or manufactured product which is a component of such facility (upon completion of construction) was produced in the United States (as determined under section 2 661 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations).
* * *
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.
(c) Resources
For purposes of this section:
(1) In general
The term "qualified energy resources" means—
(A) wind,
(B) closed-loop biomass,
(C) open-loop biomass,
(D) geothermal energy,
(E) solar energy,
(F) small irrigation power,
(G) municipal solid waste,
(H) qualified hydropower production, and
(I) marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy.
(2) Closed-loop biomass
The term "closed-loop biomass" means any organic material from a plant which is planted exclusively for purposes of being used at a qualified facility to produce electricity.
(3) Open-loop biomass
(A) In general
The term "open-loop biomass" means—
(i) any agricultural livestock waste nutrients, or
(ii) any solid, nonhazardous, cellulosic waste material or any lignin material which is derived from—
(I) any of the following forest-related resources: mill and harvesting residues, precommercial thinnings, slash, and brush,
(II) solid wood waste materials, including waste pallets, crates, dunnage, manufacturing and construction wood wastes (other than pressure-treated, chemically-treated, or painted wood wastes), and landscape or right-of-way tree trimmings, but not including municipal solid waste, gas derived from the biodegradation of solid waste, or paper which is commonly recycled, or
(III) agriculture sources, including orchard tree crops, vineyard, grain, legumes, sugar, and other crop by-products or residues.
* * *
In the case of a qualified facility described in subparagraph (A), the 10-year period referred to in subsection (a) shall be treated as beginning on the date the efficiency improvements or additions to capacity are placed in service.
(C) Special rule
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), an efficiency improvement or addition to capacity shall be treated as placed in service before January 1, 2025, if the construction of such improvement or addition begins before such date.
(10) Indian coal production facility
The term "Indian coal production facility" means a facility that produces Indian coal.
(11) Marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer—
(A) which has a nameplate capacity rating of at least 25 kilowatts, and
(B) which is originally placed in service on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(e) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Only production in the United States taken into account
Sales shall be taken into account under this section only with respect to electricity the production of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
(2) Computation of inflation adjustment factor and reference price
(A) In general
* * *