PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45J. Credit for production from advanced nuclear power facilities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the advanced nuclear power facility production credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is equal to the product of—
* * *
(A) the national megawatt capacity limitation allocated to the facility, bears to
(B) the total megawatt nameplate capacity of such facility.
(2) Amount of national limitation
The aggregate amount of national megawatt capacity limitation allocated by the Secretary under paragraph (3) shall not exceed 6,000 megawatts.
(3) Allocation of limitation
The Secretary shall allocate the national megawatt capacity limitation in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(4) Regulations
Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of or any amendment to this section, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection. Such regulations shall provide a certification process under which the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall approve and allocate the national megawatt capacity limitation.
(5) Allocation of unutilized limitation
(A) In general
Any unutilized national megawatt capacity limitation shall be allocated by the Secretary under paragraph (3) as rapidly as is practicable after December 31, 2020—
(i) first to facilities placed in service on or before such date to the extent that such facilities did not receive an allocation equal to their full nameplate capacity, and
(ii) then to facilities placed in service after such date in the order in which such facilities are placed in service.
(B) Unutilized national megawatt capacity limitation
The term "unutilized national megawatt capacity limitation" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) 6,000 megawatts, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of national megawatt capacity limitation allocated by the Secretary before January 1, 2021, reduced by any amount of such limitation which was allocated to a facility which was not placed in service before such date.
(C) Coordination with other provisions
In the case of any unutilized national megawatt capacity limitation allocated by the Secretary pursuant to this paragraph—
(i) such allocation shall be treated for purposes of this section in the same manner as an allocation of national megawatt capacity limitation, and
(ii) subsection (d)(1)(B) shall not apply to any facility which receives such allocation.
(c) Other limitations
(1) Annual limitation
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) (after the application of subsection (b)) for any taxable year with respect to any facility shall not exceed an amount which bears the same ratio to $125,000,000 as—
(A) the national megawatt capacity limitation allocated under subsection (b) to the facility, bears to
(B) 1,000.
(2) Phaseout of credit
(A) In general
The amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) shall be reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of the credit (determined without regard to this paragraph) as—
* * *