PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the business credit carryforwards carried to such taxable year,
(2) the amount of the current year business credit, plus
(3) the business credit carrybacks carried to such taxable year.
(b) Current year business credit
For purposes of this subpart, the amount of the current year business credit is the sum of the following credits determined for the taxable year:
(1) the investment credit determined under section 46,
(2) the work opportunity credit determined under section 51(a),
(3) the alcohol fuels credit determined under section 40(a),
(4) the research credit determined under section 41(a),
(5) the low-income housing credit determined under section 42(a),
(6) the enhanced oil recovery credit under section 43(a),
(7) in the case of an eligible small business (as defined in section 44(b)), the disabled access credit determined under section 44(a),
(8) the renewable electricity production credit under section 45(a),
(9) the empowerment zone employment credit determined under section 1396(a),
(10) the Indian employment credit as determined under section 45A(a),
(11) the employer social security credit determined under section 45B(a),
(12) the orphan drug credit determined under section 45C(a),
(13) the new markets tax credit determined under section 45D(a),
(14) in the case of an eligible employer (as defined in section 45E(c)), the small employer pension plan startup cost credit determined under section 45E(a),
(15) the employer-provided child care credit determined under section 45F(a),
(16) the railroad track maintenance credit determined under section 45G(a),
(17) the biodiesel fuels credit determined under section 40A(a),
(18) the low sulfur diesel fuel production credit determined under section 45H(a),
(19) the marginal oil and gas well production credit determined under section 45I(a),
(20) the distilled spirits credit determined under section 5011(a),
(21) the advanced nuclear power facility production credit determined under section 45J(a),
(22) the nonconventional source production credit determined under section 45K(a),
(23) the new energy efficient home credit determined under section 45L(a),
(24) the portion of the alternative motor vehicle credit to which section 30B(g)(1) applies,
(25) the portion of the alternative fuel vehicle refueling property credit to which section 30C(d)(1) applies,
(26) the mine rescue team training credit determined under section 45N(a),
(27) in the case of an eligible agricultural business (as defined in section 45O(e)), the agricultural chemicals security credit determined under section 45O(a),
(28) the differential wage payment credit determined under section 45P(a),
(29) the carbon dioxide sequestration credit determined under section 45Q(a),
(30) the portion of the new clean vehicle credit to which section 30D(c)(1) applies,
* * *
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 401(b)(5)(A)–(D), (d)(2)(B), (6)(B)(i)–(iii) of
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11813(b)(2) of
Business Credit for Retention of Certain Newly Hired Individuals in 2010
"(a)
"(1) $1,000, or
"(2) 6.2 percent of the wages (as defined in section 3401(a) [probably means section 3401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986]) paid by the taxpayer to such retained worker during the 52 consecutive week period referred to in subsection (b)(2).
"(b)
"(1) who was employed by the taxpayer on any date during the taxable year,
"(2) who was so employed by the taxpayer for a period of not less than 52 consecutive weeks, and
"(3) whose wages (as defined in section 3401(a) [probably means section 3401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986]) for such employment during the last 26 weeks of such period equaled at least 80 percent of such wages for the first 26 weeks of such period.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(2)
"(A) to whom a credit is allowed against taxes imposed by the possession by reason of this section for such taxable year, or
"(B) who is eligible for a payment under a plan described in paragraph (1)(B) with respect to such taxable year.
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
Credit for Contributions to Certain Community Development Corporations
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) which is made to a selected community development corporation during the 5-year period beginning on the date such corporation was selected for purposes of this section,
"(B) the amount of which is available for use by such corporation for at least 10 years,
"(C) which is to be used by such corporation for qualified low-income assistance within its operational area, and
"(D) which is designated by such corporation for purposes of this section.
"(2)
"(e)
"(1)
"(A) which is described in section 501(c)(3) of such Code and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of such Code,
"(B) the principal purposes of which include promoting employment of, and business opportunities for, low-income individuals who are residents of the operational area, and
"(C) which is selected by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for purposes of this section.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) The area meets the size requirements under section 1392(a)(3).
"(B) The unemployment rate (as determined by the appropriate available data) is not less than the national unemployment rate.
"(C) The median family income of residents of such area does not exceed 80 percent of the median gross income of residents of the jurisdiction of the local government which includes such area.
"(f)
"(1) which is designed to provide employment of, and business opportunities for, low-income individuals who are residents of the operational area of the community development corporation, and
"(2) which is approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development."
* * *