PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), a person (hereinafter in this subclause referred to as the "related person") is related to any person if the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or 707(b)(1), or the related person and such person are engaged in trades or businesses under common control (within the meaning of subsections (a) and (b) of section 52).
(3) Eligible basis reduced where disproportionate standards for units
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the eligible basis of any building shall be reduced by an amount equal to the portion of the adjusted basis of the building which is attributable to residential rental units in the building which are not low-income units and which are above the average quality standard of the low-income units in the building.
(B) Exception where taxpayer elects to exclude excess costs
(i) In general
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a residential rental unit in a building which is not a low-income unit if—
(I) the excess described in clause (ii) with respect to such unit is not greater than 15 percent of the cost described in clause (ii)(II), and
(II) the taxpayer elects to exclude from the eligible basis of such building the excess described in clause (ii) with respect to such unit.
(ii) Excess
The excess described in this clause with respect to any unit is the excess of—
(I) the cost of such unit, over
(II) the amount which would be the cost of such unit if the average cost per square foot of low-income units in the building were substituted for the cost per square foot of such unit.
* * *
(II) in the case of clause (iii), by substituting "any low-income unit in the building is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds the lesser of 40 percent of area median gross income or the imputed income limitation designated with respect to such unit under paragraph (1)(C)(ii)(I)" for "any residential rental unit" and all that follows in such clause.
(v) Limitation described
For purposes of clause (iii), the limitation described in this clause with respect to any unit is—
(I) the imputed income limitation designated with respect to such unit under paragraph (1)(C)(ii)(I), in the case of a unit which was taken into account as a low-income unit prior to becoming vacant, and
(II) the imputed income limitation which would have to be designated with respect to such unit under such paragraph in order for the project to continue to meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(C)(ii)(II), in the case of any other unit.
(E) Units where Federal rental assistance is reduced as tenant's income increases
If the gross rent with respect to a residential unit exceeds the limitation under subparagraph (A) by reason of the fact that the income of the occupants thereof exceeds the income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), such unit shall, nevertheless, be treated as a rent-restricted unit for purposes of paragraph (1) if—
(i) a Federal rental assistance payment described in subparagraph (B)(i) is made with respect to such unit or its occupants, and
(ii) the sum of such payment and the gross rent with respect to such unit does not exceed the sum of the amount of such payment which would be made and the gross rent which would be payable with respect to such unit if—
* * *
(i) which requires that the applicable fraction (as defined in subsection (c)(1)) for the building for each taxable year in the extended use period will not be less than the applicable fraction specified in such agreement and which prohibits the actions described in subclauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (E)(ii),
(ii) which allows individuals who meet the income limitation applicable to the building under subsection (g) (whether prospective, present, or former occupants of the building) the right to enforce in any State court the requirement and prohibitions of clause (i),
(iii) which prohibits the disposition to any person of any portion of the building to which such agreement applies unless all of the building to which such agreement applies is disposed of to such person,
(iv) which prohibits the refusal to lease to a holder of a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder,
(v) which is binding on all successors of the taxpayer, and
(vi) which, with respect to the property, is recorded pursuant to State law as a restrictive covenant.
(C) Allocation of credit may not exceed amount necessary to support commitment
(i) In general
The housing credit dollar amount allocated to any building may not exceed the amount necessary to support the applicable fraction specified in the extended low-income housing commitment for such building, including any increase in such fraction pursuant to the application of subsection (f)(3) if such increase is reflected in an amended low-income housing commitment.
(ii) Buildings financed by tax-exempt bonds
* * *
The term "new building" means a building the original use of which begins with the taxpayer.
(5) Existing building
The term "existing building" means any building which is not a new building.
(6) Application to estates and trusts
In the case of an estate or trust, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) and any increase in tax under subsection (j) shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries on the basis of the income of the estate or trust allocable to each.
(7) Impact of tenant's right of 1st refusal to acquire property
(A) In general
No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Minimum purchase price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the building (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale to the tenants), and
(ii) all Federal, State, and local taxes attributable to such sale.
Except in the case of Federal income taxes, there shall not be taken into account under clause (ii) any additional tax attributable to the application of clause (ii).
(8) Treatment of rural projects
* * *