PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, except as provided in paragraphs (1)(B), (2)(B), and (3)(B) of subsection (c), the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
The term "qualified fuel cell property" shall not include any property the construction of which does not begin before January 1, 2025.
(2) Qualified microturbine property
(A) In general
The term "qualified microturbine property" means a stationary microturbine power plant which—
(i) has a nameplate capacity of less than 2,000 kilowatts, and
(ii) has an electricity-only generation efficiency of not less than 26 percent at International Standard Organization conditions.
(B) Limitation
In the case of qualified microturbine property placed in service during the taxable year, the credit otherwise determined under subsection (a) for such year with respect to such property shall not exceed an amount equal to $200 for each kilowatt of capacity of such property.
(C) Stationary microturbine power plant
The term "stationary microturbine power plant" means an integrated system comprised of a gas turbine engine, a combustor, a recuperator or regenerator, a generator or alternator, and associated balance of plant components which converts a fuel into electricity and thermal energy. Such term also includes all secondary components located between the existing infrastructure for fuel delivery and the existing infrastructure for power distribution, including equipment and controls for meeting relevant power standards, such as voltage, frequency, and power factors.
(D) Termination
The term "qualified microturbine property" shall not include any property the construction of which does not begin before January 1, 2025.
(3) Combined heat and power system property
(A) Combined heat and power system property
The term "combined heat and power system property" means property comprising a system—
(i) which uses the same energy source for the simultaneous or sequential generation of electrical power, mechanical shaft power, or both, in combination with the generation of steam or other forms of useful thermal energy (including heating and cooling applications),
(ii) which produces—
(I) at least 20 percent of its total useful energy in the form of thermal energy which is not used to produce electrical or mechanical power (or combination thereof), and
(II) at least 20 percent of its total useful energy in the form of electrical or mechanical power (or combination thereof),
(iii) the energy efficiency percentage of which exceeds 60 percent, and
(iv) the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
In the case of combined heat and power system property with an electrical capacity in excess of the applicable capacity placed in service during the taxable year, the credit under subsection (a)(1) (determined without regard to this paragraph) for such year shall be equal to the amount which bears the same ratio to such credit as the applicable capacity bears to the capacity of such property.
(ii) Applicable capacity
For purposes of clause (i), the term "applicable capacity" means 15 megawatts or a mechanical energy capacity of more than 20,000 horsepower or an equivalent combination of electrical and mechanical energy capacities.
* * *