PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(iii) A facility which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (7)(A) and (8).
(7) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any qualified facility are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in—
(i) the construction of such facility, and
(ii) with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), the alteration or repair of such facility,
shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
(i) In general
In the case of any taxpayer which fails to satisfy the requirement under subparagraph (A) with respect to the construction of any qualified facility or with respect to the alteration or repair of a facility in any year during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii), such taxpayer shall be deemed to have satisfied such requirement under such subparagraph with respect to such facility for any year if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the rate described in such subparagraph for any period during such year, such taxpayer—
(I) makes payment to such laborer or mechanic in an amount equal to the sum of—
(aa) an amount equal to the difference between—
(AA) the amount of wages paid to such laborer or mechanic during such period, and
(BB) the amount of wages required to be paid to such laborer or mechanic pursuant to such subparagraph during such period, plus
(bb) interest on the amount determined under item (aa) at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 (determined by substituting "6 percentage points" for "3 percentage points" in subsection (a)(2) of such section) for the period described in such item, and
(II) makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $5,000, multiplied by
(bb) the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the rate described in subparagraph (A) for any period during such year.
(ii) Deficiency procedures not to apply
Subchapter B of
(iii) Intentional disregard
* * *
(I) has (or, at any time during the period beginning after December 31, 2009, had) 0.17 percent or greater direct employment or 25 percent or greater local tax revenues related to the extraction, processing, transport, or storage of coal, oil, or natural gas (as determined by the Secretary), and
(II) has an unemployment rate at or above the national average unemployment rate for the previous year (as determined by the Secretary), or
(iii) a census tract—
(I) in which—
(aa) after December 31, 1999, a coal mine has closed, or
(bb) after December 31, 2009, a coal-fired electric generating unit has been retired, or
(II) which is directly adjoining to any census tract described in subclause (I).
(12) Regulations and guidance
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.
(c) Resources
For purposes of this section:
(1) In general
The term "qualified energy resources" means—
(A) wind,
(B) closed-loop biomass,
(C) open-loop biomass,
(D) geothermal energy,
(E) solar energy,
(F) small irrigation power,
(G) municipal solid waste,
(H) qualified hydropower production, and
(I) marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy.
(2) Closed-loop biomass
The term "closed-loop biomass" means any organic material from a plant which is planted exclusively for purposes of being used at a qualified facility to produce electricity.
(3) Open-loop biomass
(A) In general
The term "open-loop biomass" means—
(i) any agricultural livestock waste nutrients, or
(ii) any solid, nonhazardous, cellulosic waste material or any lignin material which is derived from—
(I) any of the following forest-related resources: mill and harvesting residues, precommercial thinnings, slash, and brush,
* * *