PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45D. New markets tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 38, in the case of a taxpayer who holds a qualified equity investment on a credit allowance date of such investment which occurs during the taxable year, the new markets tax credit determined under this section for such taxable year is an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the amount paid to the qualified community development entity for such investment at its original issue.
* * *
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date
Section applicable to investments made after Dec. 31, 2000, see §1(a)(7) [title I, §121(e)] of
Savings Provision
Amendment by section 401(d)(4)(B)(iii) of
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 401(d)(4)(B)(iii) of
Special Rule for Allocation of Increased 2008 Limitation
"(1) submitted an allocation application with respect to calendar year 2008, and
"(2)(A) did not receive an allocation for such calendar year, or
"(B) received an allocation for such calendar year in an amount less than the amount requested in the allocation application."
Guidance on Allocation of National Limitation
"(1) how entities shall apply for an allocation under section 45D(f)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section;
"(2) the competitive procedure through which such allocations are made; and
"(3) the actions that such Secretary or delegate shall take to ensure that such allocations are properly made to appropriate entities."
Audit and Report
1 See References in Text note below.