PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48A. Qualifying advanced coal project credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced coal project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
Rules similar to section 48(a)(4) (without regard to subparagraph (D) thereof) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(3) Certain qualified progress expenditures rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualifying advanced coal project
The term "qualifying advanced coal project" means a project which meets the requirements of subsection (e).
(2) Advanced coal-based generation technology
The term "advanced coal-based generation technology" means a technology which meets the requirements of subsection (f).
(3) Eligible property
The term "eligible property" means—
(A) in the case of any qualifying advanced coal project using an integrated gasification combined cycle, any property which is a part of such project and is necessary for the gasification of coal, including any coal handling and gas separation equipment, and
(B) in the case of any other qualifying advanced coal project, any property which is a part of such project.
(4) Coal
The term "coal" means anthracite, bituminous coal, subbituminous coal, lignite, and peat.
(5) Greenhouse gas capture capability
The term "greenhouse gas capture capability" means an integrated gasification combined cycle technology facility capable of adding components which can capture, separate on a long-term basis, isolate, remove, and sequester greenhouse gases which result from the generation of electricity.
(6) Electric generation unit
The term "electric generation unit" means any facility at least 50 percent of the total annual net output of which is electrical power, including an otherwise eligible facility which is used in an industrial application.
(7) Integrated gasification combined cycle
The term "integrated gasification combined cycle" means an electric generation unit which produces electricity by converting coal to synthesis gas which is used to fuel a combined-cycle plant which produces electricity from both a combustion turbine (including a combustion turbine/fuel cell hybrid) and a steam turbine.
(d) Qualifying advanced coal project program
(1) Establishment
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall establish a qualifying advanced coal project program for the deployment of advanced coal-based generation technologies.
(2) Certification
(A) Application period
Each applicant for certification under this paragraph shall submit an application meeting the requirements of subparagraph (B). An applicant may only submit an application—
* * *
(iii) temperature, dry bulb of 63°F,
(iv) temperature, wet bulb of 54°F, and
(v) relative humidity of 55 percent.
(3) Existing units
In the case of any electric generation unit in existence on the date of the enactment of this section, such unit uses advanced coal-based generation technology if, in lieu of the requirements under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), such unit achieves a minimum efficiency of 35 percent and an overall thermal design efficiency improvement, compared to the efficiency of the unit as operated, of not less than—
(A) 7 percentage points for coal of more than 9,000 Btu,
(B) 6 percentage points for coal of 7,000 to 9,000 Btu, or
(C) 4 percentage points for coal of less than 7,000 Btu.
(g) Applicability
No use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is—
(1) adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act (
(2) achievable for purposes of section 169 of that Act (
(3) achievable in practice for purposes of section 171 of such Act (
(h) Competitive certification awards modification authority
In implementing this section or section 48B, the Secretary is directed to modify the terms of any competitive certification award and any associated closing agreement where such modification—
(1) is consistent with the objectives of such section,
(2) is requested by the recipient of the competitive certification award, and
(3) involves moving the project site to improve the potential to capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions, reduce costs of transporting feedstock, and serve a broader customer base,
unless the Secretary determines that the dollar amount of tax credits available to the taxpayer under such section would increase as a result of the modification or such modification would result in such project not being originally certified. In considering any such modification, the Secretary shall consult with other relevant Federal agencies, including the Department of Energy.
(i) Recapture of credit for failure to sequester
The Secretary shall provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any project which fails to attain or maintain the separation and sequestration requirements of subsection (e)(1)(G).
(Added