PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(ii) if the owner of such facility is not the producer of the electricity, the person eligible for the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be the lessee or the operator of such facility.
(3) Open-loop biomass facilities
(A) In general
In the case of a facility using open-loop biomass to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which—
(i) in the case of a facility using agricultural livestock waste nutrients—
(I) is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this subclause and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025, and
(II) the nameplate capacity rating of which is not less than 150 kilowatts, and
(ii) in the case of any other facility, the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(B) Expansion of facility
Such term shall include a new unit placed in service after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph in connection with a facility described in subparagraph (A), but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(C) Credit eligibility
In the case of any facility described in subparagraph (A), if the owner of such facility is not the producer of the electricity, the person eligible for the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be the lessee or the operator of such facility.
(4) Geothermal or solar energy facility
In the case of a facility using geothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall not include any property described in section 48(a)(3) the basis of which is taken into account by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the energy credit under section 48.
(5) Small irrigation power facility
In the case of a facility using small irrigation power to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before October 3, 2008.
(6) Landfill gas facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from gas derived from the biodegradation of municipal solid waste, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(7) Trash facilities
In the case of a facility (other than a facility described in paragraph (6)) which uses municipal solid waste to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall include a new unit placed in service in connection with a facility placed in service on or before the date of the enactment of this paragraph, but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(8) Refined coal production facility
In the case of a facility that produces refined coal, the term "refined coal production facility" means—
(A) with respect to a facility producing steel industry fuel, any facility (or any modification to a facility) which is placed in service before January 1, 2010, and
(B) with respect to any other facility producing refined coal, any facility placed in service after the date of the enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 and before January 1, 2012.
(9) Qualified hydropower facility
(A) In general
In the case of a facility producing qualified hydroelectric production described in subsection (c)(8), the term "qualified facility" means—
(i) in the case of any facility producing incremental hydropower production, such facility but only to the extent of its incremental hydropower production attributable to efficiency improvements or additions to capacity described in subsection (c)(8)(B) placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2025, and
(ii) any other facility placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(B) Credit period
In the case of a qualified facility described in subparagraph (A), the 10-year period referred to in subsection (a) shall be treated as beginning on the date the efficiency improvements or additions to capacity are placed in service.
(C) Special rule
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), an efficiency improvement or addition to capacity shall be treated as placed in service before January 1, 2025, if the construction of such improvement or addition begins before such date.
(10) Indian coal production facility
The term "Indian coal production facility" means a facility that produces Indian coal.
(11) Marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer—
(A) which has a nameplate capacity rating of at least 25 kilowatts, and
(B) which is originally placed in service on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(e) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Only production in the United States taken into account
Sales shall be taken into account under this section only with respect to electricity the production of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
* * *