PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
Taxpayers shall ensure that, with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to subparagraph (B), be performed by qualified apprentices.
(ii) Applicable percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable percentage shall be—
(I) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent,
(II) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and
(III) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent.
(B) Apprentice to journeyworker ratio
The requirement under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be subject to any applicable requirements for apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios of the Department of Labor or the applicable State apprenticeship agency.
(C) Participation
Each taxpayer, contractor, or subcontractor who employs 4 or more individuals to perform construction, alteration, or repair work with respect to the construction of a qualified facility shall employ 1 or more qualified apprentices to perform such work.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
A taxpayer shall not be treated as failing to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such taxpayer—
(I) satisfies the requirements described in clause (ii), or
(II) subject to clause (iii), in the case of any failure by the taxpayer to satisfy the requirement under subparagraphs (A) and (C) with respect to the construction, alteration, or repair work on any qualified facility to which subclause (I) does not apply, makes payment to the Secretary of a penalty in an amount equal to the product of—
(aa) $50, multiplied by
* * *
Rules similar to the rules of the subsection (b)(3) and paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection shall apply for purposes of determining the amount of any increase under this paragraph.
(D) Special rule for steel industry fuel
(i) In general
In the case of a taxpayer who produces steel industry fuel—
(I) this paragraph shall be applied separately with respect to steel industry fuel and other refined coal, and
(II) in applying this paragraph to steel industry fuel, the modifications in clause (ii) shall apply.
(ii) Modifications
(I) Credit amount
Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "$2 per barrel-of-oil equivalent" for "$4.375 per ton".
(II) Credit period
In lieu of the 10-year period referred to in clauses (i) and (ii)(II) of subparagraph (A), the credit period shall be the period beginning on the later of the date such facility was originally placed in service, the date the modifications described in clause (iii) were placed in service, or October 1, 2008, and ending on the later of December 31, 2009, or the date which is 1 year after the date such facility or the modifications described in clause (iii) were placed in service.
(III) No phaseout
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply.
(iii) Modifications
The modifications described in this clause are modifications to an existing facility which allow such facility to produce steel industry fuel.
(iv) Barrel-of-oil equivalent
For purposes of this subparagraph, a barrel-of-oil equivalent is the amount of steel industry fuel that has a Btu content of 5,800,000 Btus.
(9) Coordination with credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(A) In general
The term "qualified facility" shall not include any facility which produces electricity from gas derived from the biodegradation of municipal solid waste if such biodegradation occurred in a facility (within the meaning of section 45K) the production from which is allowed as a credit under section 45K for the taxable year or any prior taxable year.
* * *