PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§51. Amount of credit
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the work opportunity credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
* * *
(i)(I) having served on active duty (other than active duty for training) in the Armed Forces of the United States for a period of more than 180 days, or
(II) having been discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States for a service-connected disability, and
(ii) not having any day during the 60-day period ending on the hiring date which was a day of extended active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States.
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "extended active duty" means a period of more than 90 days during which the individual was on active duty (other than active duty for training).
(C) Other definitions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the terms "compensation" and "service-connected" have the meanings given such terms under
(4) Qualified ex-felon
The term "qualified ex-felon" means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(A) as having been convicted of a felony under any statute of the United States or any State, and
(B) as having a hiring date which is not more than 1 year after the last date on which such individual was so convicted or was released from prison.
(5) Designated community residents
(A) In general
The term "designated community resident" means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(i) as having attained age 18 but not age 40 on the hiring date, and
(ii) as having his principal place of abode within an empowerment zone, enterprise community, renewal community, or rural renewal county.
(B) Individual must continue to reside in zone, community, or county
In the case of a designated community resident, the term "qualified wages" shall not include wages paid or incurred for services performed while the individual's principal place of abode is outside an empowerment zone, enterprise community, renewal community, or rural renewal county.
(C) Rural renewal county
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "rural renewal county" means any county which—
(i) is outside a metropolitan statistical area (defined as such by the Office of Management and Budget), and
(ii) during the 5-year periods 1990 through 1994 and 1995 through 1999 had a net population loss.
(6) Vocational rehabilitation referral
The term "vocational rehabilitation referral" means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency as—
(A) having a physical or mental disability which, for such individual, constitutes or results in a substantial handicap to employment, and
(B) having been referred to the employer upon completion of (or while receiving) rehabilitative services pursuant to—
(i) an individualized written plan for employment under a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services approved under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973,
(ii) a program of vocational rehabilitation carried out under
* * *
(ii) such certification is incorrect because it was based on false information provided by such individual,
the certification shall be revoked and wages paid by the employer after the date on which notice of revocation is received by the employer shall not be treated as qualified wages.
(C) Explanation of denial of request
If a designated local agency denies a request for certification of membership in a targeted group, such agency shall provide to the person making such request a written explanation of the reasons for such denial.
(D) Credit for unemployed veterans
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for purposes of paragraph (3)(A)—
(I) a veteran will be treated as certified by the designated local agency as having aggregate periods of unemployment meeting the requirements of clause (ii)(II) or (iv) of such paragraph (whichever is applicable) if such veteran is certified by such agency as being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 6 months during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date, and
(II) a veteran will be treated as certified by the designated local agency as having aggregate periods of unemployment meeting the requirements of clause (iii) of such paragraph if such veteran is certified by such agency as being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 4 weeks (but less than 6 months) during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
(ii) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may provide alternative methods for certification of a veteran as a qualified veteran described in clause (ii)(II), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (3)(A), at the Secretary's discretion.
(14) Credit allowed for unemployed veterans and disconnected youth hired in 2009 or 2010
(A) In general
Any unemployed veteran or disconnected youth who begins work for the employer during 2009 or 2010 shall be treated as a member of a targeted group for purposes of this subpart.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Unemployed veteran
The term "unemployed veteran" means any veteran (as defined in paragraph (3)(B), determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof) who is certified by the designated local agency as—
(I) having been discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces at any time during the 5-year period ending on the hiring date, and
(II) being in receipt of unemployment compensation under State or Federal law for not less than 4 weeks during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date.
(ii) Disconnected youth
The term "disconnected youth" means any individual who is certified by the designated local agency—
(I) as having attained age 16 but not age 25 on the hiring date,
(II) as not regularly attending any secondary, technical, or post-secondary school during the 6-month period preceding the hiring date,
* * *