PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§36. First-time homebuyer credit
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual who is a first-time homebuyer of a principal residence in the United States during a taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for such taxable year an amount equal to 10 percent of the purchase price of the residence.
* * *
A person shall be treated as related to another person if the relationship between such persons would result in the disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707(b) (but, in applying section 267(b) and (c) for purposes of this section, paragraph (4) of section 267(c) shall be treated as providing that the family of an individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants).
(6) Exception for long-time residents of same principal residence
In the case of an individual (and, if married, such individual's spouse) who has owned and used the same residence as such individual's principal residence for any 5-consecutive-year period during the 8-year period ending on the date of the purchase of a subsequent principal residence, such individual shall be treated as a first-time homebuyer for purposes of this section with respect to the purchase of such subsequent residence.
(d) Exceptions
No credit under subsection (a) shall be allowed to any taxpayer for any taxable year with respect to the purchase of a residence if—
(1) the taxpayer is a nonresident alien,
(2) the taxpayer disposes of such residence (or such residence ceases to be the principal residence of the taxpayer (and, if married, the taxpayer's spouse)) before the close of such taxable year,
(3) a deduction under section 151 with respect to such taxpayer is allowable to another taxpayer for such taxable year, or
(4) the taxpayer fails to attach to the return of tax for such taxable year a properly executed copy of the settlement statement used to complete such purchase.
(e) Reporting
If the Secretary requires information reporting under section 6045 by a person described in subsection (e)(2) thereof to verify the eligibility of taxpayers for the credit allowable by this section, the exception provided by section 6045(e) shall not apply.
(f) Recapture of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a credit under subsection (a) is allowed to a taxpayer, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be increased by 62/3 percent of the amount of such credit for each taxable year in the recapture period.
(2) Acceleration of recapture
If a taxpayer disposes of the principal residence with respect to which a credit was allowed under subsection (a) (or such residence ceases to be the principal residence of the taxpayer (and, if married, the taxpayer's spouse)) before the end of the recapture period—
(A) the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year of such disposition or cessation shall be increased by the excess of the amount of the credit allowed over the amounts of tax imposed by paragraph (1) for preceding taxable years, and
(B) paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to such credit for such taxable year or any subsequent taxable year.
(3) Limitation based on gain
In the case of the sale of the principal residence to a person who is not related to the taxpayer, the increase in tax determined under paragraph (2) shall not exceed the amount of gain (if any) on such sale. Solely for purposes of the preceding sentence, the adjusted basis of such residence shall be reduced by the amount of the credit allowed under subsection (a) to the extent not previously recaptured under paragraph (1).
(4) Exceptions
(A) Death of taxpayer
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any taxable year ending after the date of the taxpayer's death.
(B) Involuntary conversion
Paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of a residence which is compulsorily or involuntarily converted (within the meaning of section 1033(a)) if the taxpayer acquires a new principal residence during the 2-year period beginning on the date of the disposition or cessation referred to in paragraph (2). Paragraph (2) shall apply to such new principal residence during the recapture period in the same manner as if such new principal residence were the converted residence.
(C) Transfers between spouses or incident to divorce
In the case of a transfer of a residence to which section 1041(a) applies—
(i) paragraph (2) shall not apply to such transfer, and
(ii) in the case of taxable years ending after such transfer, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply to the transferee in the same manner as if such transferee were the transferor (and shall not apply to the transferor).
(D) Waiver of recapture for purchases in 2009 and 2010
In the case of any credit allowed with respect to the purchase of a principal residence after December 31, 2008—
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and
(ii) paragraph (2) shall apply only if the disposition or cessation described in paragraph (2) with respect to such residence occurs during the 36-month period beginning on the date of the purchase of such residence by the taxpayer.
(E) Special rule for members of the armed forces, etc.
(i) In general
In the case of the disposition of a principal residence by an individual (or a cessation referred to in paragraph (2)) after December 31, 2008, in connection with Government orders received by such individual, or such individual's spouse, for qualified official extended duty service—
(I) paragraph (2) and subsection (d)(2) shall not apply to such disposition (or cessation), and
(II) if such residence was acquired before January 1, 2009, paragraph (1) shall not apply to the taxable year in which such disposition (or cessation) occurs or any subsequent taxable year.
(ii) Qualified official extended duty service
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified official extended duty service" means service on qualified official extended duty as—
(I) a member of the uniformed services,
(II) a member of the Foreign Service of the United States, or
(III) an employee of the intelligence community.
(iii) Definitions
* * *