PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45Q. Credit for carbon oxide sequestration
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (2)(B),
(2) $10 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(B)(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5),
(3) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (4)(B), and
(4) the applicable dollar amount (as determined under subsection (b)(1)) per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is—
(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, during the 12-year period beginning on the date the equipment was originally placed in service, and
(B)(i) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project and disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage, or
(ii) utilized by the taxpayer in a manner described in subsection (f)(5).
(b) Applicable dollar amount; additional equipment; election
(1) Applicable dollar amount
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the applicable dollar amount shall be an amount equal to—
(i) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2016 and before 2027—
(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), $17, and
(II) for purposes of paragraph (4) of such subsection, $12, and
(ii) for any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2026—
(I) for purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a), an amount equal to the product of $17 and the inflation adjustment factor for such calendar year determined under section 43(b)(3)(B) for such calendar year, determined by substituting "2025" for "1990", and
* * *
For purposes of determining the carbon oxide sequestration credit under this section, a taxpayer may elect to have the dollar amounts applicable under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) apply in lieu of the dollar amounts applicable under paragraph (3) or (4) of such subsection for each metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018.
(c) Qualified carbon oxide
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified carbon oxide" means—
(A) any carbon dioxide which—
(i) is captured from an industrial source by carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018,
(ii) would otherwise be released into the atmosphere as industrial emission of greenhouse gas or lead to such release, and
(iii) is measured at the source of capture and verified at the point of disposal, injection, or utilization,
(B) any carbon dioxide or other carbon oxide which—
(i) is captured from an industrial source by carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service on or after the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018,
(ii) would otherwise be released into the atmosphere as industrial emission of greenhouse gas or lead to such release, and
(iii) is measured at the source of capture and verified at the point of disposal, injection, or utilization, or
(C) in the case of a direct air capture facility, any carbon dioxide which—
(i) is captured directly from the ambient air, and
(ii) is measured at the source of capture and verified at the point of disposal, injection, or utilization.
(2) Recycled carbon oxide
The term "qualified carbon oxide" includes the initial deposit of captured carbon oxide used as a tertiary injectant. Such term does not include carbon oxide that is recaptured, recycled, and re-injected as part of the enhanced oil and natural gas recovery process.
(d) Qualified facility
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified facility" means any industrial facility or direct air capture facility—
(1) the construction of which begins before January 1, 2033, and either—
(A) construction of carbon capture equipment begins before such date, or
(B) the original planning and design for such facility includes installation of carbon capture equipment, and
(2) which—
(A) in the case of a direct air capture facility, captures not less than 1,000 metric tons of qualified carbon oxide during the taxable year,
(B) in the case of an electricity generating facility—
(i) captures not less than 18,750 metric tons of qualified carbon oxide during the taxable year, and
(ii) with respect to any carbon capture equipment for the applicable electric generating unit at such facility, has a capture design capacity of not less than 75 percent of the baseline carbon oxide production of such unit, or
(C) in the case of any other facility, captures not less than 12,500 metric tons of qualified carbon oxide during the taxable year.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable electric generating unit
The term "applicable electric generating unit" means the principal electric generating unit for which the carbon capture equipment is originally planned and designed.
* * *