PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45X. Advanced manufacturing production credit
(a) In general
(1) Allowance of credit
For purposes of section 38, the advanced manufacturing production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each eligible component which is—
* * *
(iii) has a capacity which is greater than 125 kilowatts and not greater than 1000 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis) 1
(3) Solar energy component
(A) In general
The term "solar energy component" means any of the following:
(i) Solar modules.
(ii) Photovoltaic cells.
(iii) Photovoltaic wafers.
(iv) Solar grade polysilicon.
(v) Torque tubes or structural fasteners.
(vi) Polymeric backsheets.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Photovoltaic cell
The term "photovoltaic cell" means the smallest semiconductor element of a solar module which performs the immediate conversion of light into electricity.
(ii) Photovoltaic wafer
The term "photovoltaic wafer" means a thin slice, sheet, or layer of semiconductor material of at least 240 square centimeters—
(I) produced by a single manufacturer either—
(aa) directly from molten or evaporated solar grade polysilicon or deposition of solar grade thin film semiconductor photon absorber layer, or
(bb) through formation of an ingot from molten polysilicon and subsequent slicing, and
(II) which comprises the substrate or absorber layer of one or more photovoltaic cells.
(iii) Polymeric backsheet
The term "polymeric backsheet" means a sheet on the back of a solar module which acts as an electric insulator and protects the inner components of such module from the surrounding environment.
(iv) Solar grade polysilicon
The term "solar grade polysilicon" means silicon which is—
(I) suitable for use in photovoltaic manufacturing, and
(II) purified to a minimum purity of 99.999999 percent silicon by mass.
(v) Solar module
The term "solar module" means the connection and lamination of photovoltaic cells into an environmentally protected final assembly which is—
(I) suitable to generate electricity when exposed to sunlight, and
(II) ready for installation without an additional manufacturing process.
(vi) Solar tracker
The term "solar tracker" means a mechanical system that moves solar modules according to the position of the sun and to increase energy output.
(vii) Solar tracker components
(I) Torque tube
The term "torque tube" means a structural steel support element (including longitudinal purlins) which—
(aa) is part of a solar tracker,
(bb) is of any cross-sectional shape,
(cc) may be assembled from individually manufactured segments,
(dd) spans longitudinally between foundation posts,
(ee) supports solar panels and is connected to a mounting attachment for solar panels (with or without separate module interface rails), and
(ff) is rotated by means of a drive system.
(II) Structural fastener
The term "structural fastener" means a component which is used—
(aa) to connect the mechanical and drive system components of a solar tracker to the foundation of such solar tracker,
(bb) to connect torque tubes to drive assemblies, or
(cc) to connect segments of torque tubes to one another.
(4) Wind energy component
(A) In general
The term "wind energy component" means any of the following:
(i) Blades.
(ii) Nacelles.
(iii) Towers.
(iv) Offshore wind foundations.
(v) Related offshore wind vessels.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Blade
The term "blade" means an airfoil-shaped blade which is responsible for converting wind energy to low-speed rotational energy.
(ii) Offshore wind foundation
The term "offshore wind foundation" means the component (including transition piece) which secures an offshore wind tower and any above-water turbine components to the seafloor using—
(I) fixed platforms, such as offshore wind monopiles, jackets, or gravity-based foundations, or
(II) floating platforms and associated mooring systems.
(iii) Nacelle
The term "nacelle" means the assembly of the drivetrain and other tower-top components of a wind turbine (with the exception of the blades and the hub) within their cover housing.
(iv) Related offshore wind vessel
The term "related offshore wind vessel" means any vessel which is purpose-built or retrofitted for purposes of the development, transport, installation, operation, or maintenance of offshore wind energy components.
(v) Tower
The term "tower" means a tubular or lattice structure which supports the nacelle and rotor of a wind turbine.
(5) Qualifying battery component
(A) In general
The term "qualifying battery component" means any of the following:
(i) Electrode active materials.
(ii) Battery cells.
(iii) Battery modules.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Electrode active material
The term "electrode active material" means cathode materials, anode materials, anode foils, and electrochemically active materials, including solvents, additives, and electrolyte salts that contribute to the electrochemical processes necessary for energy storage.
(ii) Battery cell
The term "battery cell" means an electrochemical cell—
(I) comprised of 1 or more positive electrodes and 1 or more negative electrodes,
(II) with an energy density of not less than 100 watt-hours per liter, and
(III) capable of storing at least 12 watt-hours of energy.
(iii) Battery module
The term "battery module" means a module—
(I)(aa) in the case of a module using battery cells, with 2 or more battery cells which are configured electrically, in series or parallel, to create voltage or current, as appropriate, to a specified end use, or
(bb) with no battery cells, and
(II) with an aggregate capacity of not less than 7 kilowatt-hours (or, in the case of a module for a hydrogen fuel cell vehicle, not less than 1 kilowatt-hour).
(6) Applicable critical minerals
The term "applicable critical mineral" means any of the following:
(A) Aluminum
Aluminum which is—
(i) converted from bauxite to a minimum purity of 99 percent alumina by mass, or
* * *