PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48E. Clean electricity investment credit
(a) Investment credit for qualified property
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, the clean electricity investment credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to—
* * *
(v) a clean electricity production credit determined under section 45Y,
(vi) an energy credit determined under section 48, or
(vii) a qualifying advanced coal project credit under section 48A,
is allowed under section 38 for the taxable year or any prior taxable year.
(4) Qualified interconnection property
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified interconnection property" has the meaning given such term in section 48(a)(8)(B).
(5) Coordination with rehabilitation credit
The qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility for any taxable year shall not include that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures (as defined in section 47(c)(2)).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "CO2e per KWh" and "greenhouse gas emissions rate" have the same meaning given such terms under section 45Y.
(c) Qualified investment with respect to energy storage technology
(1) Qualified investment
For purposes of subsection (a), the qualified investment with respect to energy storage technology for any taxable year is the basis of any energy storage technology placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year.
(2) Energy storage technology
For purposes of this section, the term "energy storage technology" has the meaning given such term in section 48(c)(6) (except that subparagraph (D) of such section shall not apply).
(d) Special rules
(1) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of subsection (a).
(2) Special rule for property financed by subsidized energy financing or private activity bonds
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(3) shall apply.
(3) Prevailing wage requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 48(a)(10) shall apply.
(4) Apprenticeship requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(8) shall apply.
(5) Domestic content requirement for elective payment
In the case of a taxpayer making an election under section 6417 with respect to a credit under this section, rules similar to the rules of section 45Y(g)(12) shall apply.
(e) Credit phase-out
(1) In general
The amount of the clean electricity investment credit under subsection (a) for any qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility or energy storage technology the construction of which begins during a calendar year described in paragraph (2) shall be equal to the product of—
(A) the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) without regard to this subsection, multiplied by
(B) the phase-out percentage under paragraph (2).
(2) Phase-out percentage
The phase-out percentage under this paragraph is equal to—
(A) for any qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility or energy storage technology the construction of which begins during the first calendar year following the applicable year, 100 percent,
(B) for any qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility or energy storage technology the construction of which begins during the second calendar year following the applicable year, 75 percent,
(C) for any qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility or energy storage technology the construction of which begins during the third calendar year following the applicable year, 50 percent, and
(D) for any qualified investment with respect to any qualified facility or energy storage technology the construction of which begins during any calendar year subsequent to the calendar year described in subparagraph (C), 0 percent.
(3) Applicable year
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable year" has the same meaning given such term in section 45Y(d)(3).
(f) Greenhouse gas
In this section, the term "greenhouse gas" has the same meaning given such term under section 45Y(e)(2).
(g) Recapture of credit
For purposes of section 50, if the Secretary determines that the greenhouse gas emissions rate for a qualified facility is greater than 10 grams of CO2e per KWh, any property for which a credit was allowed under this section with respect to such facility shall cease to be investment credit property in the taxable year in which the determination is made.
(h) Special rules for certain facilities placed in service in connection with low-income communities
(1) In general
In the case of any applicable facility with respect to which the Secretary makes an allocation of environmental justice capacity limitation under paragraph (4)—
(A) the applicable percentage otherwise determined under subsection (a)(2) with respect to any eligible property which is part of such facility shall be increased by—
(i) in the case of a facility described in subclause (I) of paragraph (2)(A)(iii) and not described in subclause (II) of such paragraph, 10 percentage points, and
(ii) in the case of a facility described in subclause (II) of paragraph (2)(A)(iii), 20 percentage points, and
(B) the increase in the credit determined under subsection (a) by reason of this subsection for any taxable year with respect to all property which is part of such facility shall not exceed the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of such increase (determined without regard to this subparagraph) as—
(i) the environmental justice capacity limitation allocated to such facility, bears to
(ii) the total megawatt nameplate capacity of such facility, as measured in direct current.
(2) Applicable facility
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *