PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§35. Health insurance costs of eligible individuals
(a) In general
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A an amount equal to 72.5 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year.
* * *
(iv) is not imprisoned under Federal, State, or local authority, and
(B) such month begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Trade Act of 2002, and before January 1, 2022.
(2) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return, the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as met with respect to any month if at least 1 spouse satisfies such requirements.
(c) Eligible individual
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "eligible individual" means—
(A) an eligible TAA recipient,
(B) an eligible alternative TAA recipient, and
(C) an eligible PBGC pension recipient.
(2) Eligible TAA recipient
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "eligible TAA recipient" means, with respect to any month, any individual who is receiving for any day of such month a trade readjustment allowance under
(B) Special rule
In the case of any eligible coverage month beginning after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the term "eligible TAA recipient" means, with respect to any month, any individual who—
(i) is receiving for any day of such month a trade readjustment allowance under
(ii) would be eligible to receive such allowance except that such individual is in a break in training provided under a training program approved under section 236 of such Act that exceeds the period specified in section 233(e) of such Act, but is within the period for receiving such allowances provided under section 233(a) of such Act, or
(iii) is receiving unemployment compensation (as defined in section 85(b)) for any day of such month and who would be eligible to receive such allowance for such month if section 231 of such Act were applied without regard to subsections (a)(3)(B) and (a)(5) thereof.
An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.
(3) Eligible alternative TAA recipient
The term "eligible alternative TAA recipient" means, with respect to any month, any individual who—
(A) is a worker described in section 246(a)(3)(B) of the Trade Act of 1974 who is participating in the program established under section 246(a)(1) of such Act, and
(B) is receiving a benefit for such month under section 246(a)(2) of such Act.
An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible alternative TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible alternative TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.
(4) Eligible PBGC pension recipient
The term "eligible PBGC pension recipient" means, with respect to any month, any individual who—
(A) has attained age 55 as of the first day of such month, and
* * *
For purposes of this section, rules similar to the rules of section 213(d)(6) shall apply with respect to any contract for qualified health insurance under which amounts are payable for coverage of an individual other than the taxpayer and qualifying family members.
(8) Treatment of payments
For purposes of this section—
(A) Payments by Secretary
Payments made by the Secretary on behalf of any individual under section 7527 (relating to advance payment of credit for health insurance costs of eligible individuals) shall be treated as having been made by the taxpayer on the first day of the month for which such payment was made.
(B) Payments by taxpayer
Payments made by the taxpayer for eligible coverage months shall be treated as having been made by the taxpayer on the first day of the month for which such payment was made.
(9) Continuation coverage premium assistance
In the case of an assistance eligible individual who receives premium assistance for continuation coverage under section 9501(a)(1) of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 for any month during the taxable year, such individual shall not be treated as an eligible individual, a certified individual, or a qualifying family member for purposes of this section or section 7527 with respect to such month.
(10) Continued qualification of family members after certain events
(A) Medicare eligibility
In the case of any month which would be an eligible coverage month with respect to an eligible individual but for subsection (f)(2)(A), such month shall be treated as an eligible coverage month with respect to such eligible individual solely for purposes of determining the amount of the credit under this section with respect to any qualifying family members of such individual (and any advance payment of such credit under section 7527). This subparagraph shall only apply with respect to the first 24 months after such eligible individual is first entitled to the benefits described in subsection (f)(2)(A).
(B) Divorce
In the case of the finalization of a divorce between an eligible individual and such individual's spouse, such spouse shall be treated as an eligible individual for purposes of this section and section 7527 for a period of 24 months beginning with the date of such finalization, except that the only qualifying family members who may be taken into account with respect to such spouse are those individuals who were qualifying family members immediately before such finalization.
(C) Death
In the case of the death of an eligible individual—
* * *