PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§36B. Refundable credit for coverage under a qualified health plan
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(b) Premium assistance credit amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "premium assistance credit amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of the premium assistance amounts determined under paragraph (2) with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year.
(2) Premium assistance amount
The premium assistance amount determined under this subsection with respect to any coverage month is the amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the monthly premiums for such month for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the individual market within a State which cover the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent (as defined in section 152) of the taxpayer and which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under 1311 1 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, or
(B) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the adjusted monthly premium for such month for the applicable second lowest cost silver plan with respect to the taxpayer, over
(ii) an amount equal to 1/12 of the product of the applicable percentage and the taxpayer's household income for the taxable year.
(3) Other terms and rules relating to premium assistance amounts
For purposes of paragraph (2)—
(A) Applicable percentage
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the applicable percentage for any taxable year shall be the percentage such that the applicable percentage for any taxpayer whose household income is within an income tier specified in the following table shall increase, on a sliding scale in a linear manner, from the initial premium percentage to the final premium percentage specified in such table for such income tier:
* * *
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026, subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to "but does not exceed 400 percent".
(2) Coverage month
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "coverage month" means, with respect to an applicable taxpayer, any month if—
(i) as of the first day of such month the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer is covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(ii) the premium for coverage under such plan for such month is paid by the taxpayer (or through advance payment of the credit under subsection (a) under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act).
(B) Exception for minimum essential coverage
(i) In general
The term "coverage month" shall not include any month with respect to an individual if for such month the individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage other than eligibility for coverage described in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individual market).
(ii) Minimum essential coverage
The term "minimum essential coverage" has the meaning given such term by section 5000A(f).
(C) Special rule for employer-sponsored minimum essential coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i) Coverage must be affordable
* * *