PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§30D. Clean vehicle credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each new clean vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
* * *
The amount determined under this subsection with respect to any new clean vehicle is the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (2) and (3) with respect to such vehicle.
(2) Critical minerals
In the case of a vehicle with respect to which the requirement described in subsection (e)(1)(A) is satisfied, the amount determined under this paragraph is $3,750.
(3) Battery components
In the case of a vehicle with respect to which the requirement described in subsection (e)(2)(A) is satisfied, the amount determined under this paragraph is $3,750.
(c) Application with other credits
(1) Business credit treated as part of general business credit
So much of the credit which would be allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) that is attributable to property of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation shall be treated as a credit listed in section 38(b) for such taxable year (and not allowed under subsection (a)).
(2) Personal credit
For purposes of this title, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after application of paragraph (1)) shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart A for such taxable year.
(d) New clean vehicle
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "new clean vehicle" means a motor vehicle—
(A) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer,
(B) which is acquired for use or lease by the taxpayer and not for resale,
(C) which is made by a qualified manufacturer,
(D) which is treated as a motor vehicle for purposes of title II of the Clean Air Act,
(E) which has a gross vehicle weight rating of less than 14,000 pounds,
(F) which is propelled to a significant extent by an electric motor which draws electricity from a battery which—
(i) has a capacity of not less than 7 kilowatt hours, and
(ii) is capable of being recharged from an external source of electricity,
(G) the final assembly of which occurs within North America, and
(H) for which the person who sells any vehicle to the taxpayer furnishes a report to the taxpayer and to the Secretary, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall provide, containing—
(i) the name and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer,
(ii) the vehicle identification number of the vehicle, unless, in accordance with any applicable rules promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation, the vehicle is not assigned such a number,
(iii) the battery capacity of the vehicle,
(iv) verification that original use of the vehicle commences with the taxpayer,
(v) the maximum credit under this section allowable to the taxpayer with respect to the vehicle, and
(vi) in the case of a taxpayer who makes an election under subsection (g)(1), any amount described in subsection (g)(2)(C) which has been provided to such taxpayer.
(2) Motor vehicle
* * *
Not later than December 31, 2022, the Secretary shall issue proposed guidance with respect to the requirements under this subsection.
(f) Special rules
(1) Basis reduction
For purposes of this subtitle, the basis of any property for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of such credit so allowed (determined without regard to subsection (c)).
(2) No double benefit
The amount of any deduction or other credit allowable under this chapter for a vehicle for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowed under such subsection for such vehicle (determined without regard to subsection (c)).
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13401(g)(2)(B)(i), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1960 ]
(4) Property used outside United States not qualified
No credit shall be allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property referred to in section 50(b)(1).
(5) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit.
(6) Election not to take credit
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any vehicle if the taxpayer elects to not have this section apply to such vehicle.
(7) Interaction with air quality and motor vehicle safety standards
A vehicle shall not be considered eligible for a credit under this section unless such vehicle is in compliance with—
(A) the applicable provisions of the Clean Air Act for the applicable make and model year of the vehicle (or applicable air quality provisions of State law in the case of a State which has adopted such provision under a waiver under section 209(b) of the Clean Air Act), and
(B) the motor vehicle safety provisions of
(8) One credit per vehicle
In the case of any vehicle, the credit described in subsection (a) shall only be allowed once with respect to such vehicle, as determined based upon the vehicle identification number of such vehicle, including any vehicle with respect to which the taxpayer elects the application of subsection (g).
(9) VIN requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any vehicle unless the taxpayer includes the vehicle identification number of such vehicle on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(10) Limitation based on modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if—
(i) the lesser of—
(I) the modified adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for such taxable year, or
(II) the modified adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the preceding taxable year, exceeds
(ii) the threshold amount.
(B) Threshold amount
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the threshold amount shall be—
* * *