PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
(9) Domestic content bonus credit amount
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified facility which satisfies the requirement under subparagraph (B)(i), the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) through (8)) shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount so determined.
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
The requirement described in this clause is satisfied with respect to any qualified facility if the taxpayer certifies to the Secretary (at such time, and in such form and manner, as the Secretary may prescribe) that any steel, iron, or manufactured product which is a component of such facility (upon completion of construction) was produced in the United States (as determined under section 2 661 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations).
(ii) Steel and iron
In the case of steel or iron, clause (i) shall be applied in a manner consistent with section 661.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(iii) Manufactured product
For purposes of clause (i), the manufactured products which are components of a qualified facility upon completion of construction shall be deemed to have been produced in the United States if not less than the adjusted percentage (as determined under subparagraph (C)) of the total costs of all such manufactured products of such facility are attributable to manufactured products (including components) which are mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States.
(C) Adjusted percentage
(i) In general
Subject to subclause (ii), for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the adjusted percentage shall be 40 percent.
(ii) Offshore wind facility
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), in the case of a qualified facility which is an offshore wind facility, the adjusted percentage shall be 20 percent.
(10) Phaseout for elective payment
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) in the case of any other facility, the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(B) Expansion of facility
Such term shall include a new unit placed in service after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph in connection with a facility described in subparagraph (A), but only to the extent of the increased amount of electricity produced at the facility by reason of such new unit.
(C) Credit eligibility
In the case of any facility described in subparagraph (A), if the owner of such facility is not the producer of the electricity, the person eligible for the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be the lessee or the operator of such facility.
(4) Geothermal or solar energy facility
In the case of a facility using geothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025. Such term shall not include any property described in section 48(a)(3) the basis of which is taken into account by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the energy credit under section 48.
(5) Small irrigation power facility
In the case of a facility using small irrigation power to produce electricity, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before October 3, 2008.
(6) Landfill gas facilities
In the case of a facility producing electricity from gas derived from the biodegradation of municipal solid waste, the term "qualified facility" means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originally placed in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025.
(7) Trash facilities
* * *