PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25A. American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year the amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(II) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(B) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of
(c) Lifetime Learning Credit
(1) Per taxpayer credit
The Lifetime Learning Credit for any taxpayer for any taxable year is an amount equal to 20 percent of so much of the qualified tuition and related expenses paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year (for education furnished during any academic period beginning in such taxable year) as does not exceed $10,000.
(2) Special rules for determining expenses
(A) Coordination with American Opportunity Tax Credit
The qualified tuition and related expenses with respect to an individual who is an eligible student for whom a 1 American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) is allowed for the taxable year shall not be taken into account under this subsection.
(B) Expenses eligible for Lifetime Learning Credit
For purposes of paragraph (1), qualified tuition and related expenses shall include expenses described in subsection (f)(1) with respect to any course of instruction at an eligible educational institution to acquire or improve job skills of the individual.
(d) Limitations based on modified adjusted gross income
(1) In general
The American Opportunity Tax Credit and the Lifetime Learning Credit shall each (determined without regard to this paragraph) be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to each such credit (as so determined) as—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income for such taxable year, over
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "modified adjusted gross income" means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(e) Election not to have section apply
A taxpayer may elect not to have this section apply with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual for any taxable year.
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified tuition and related expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified tuition and related expenses" means tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of—
(i) the taxpayer,
(ii) the taxpayer's spouse, or
(iii) any dependent of the taxpayer with respect to whom the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151,
at an eligible educational institution for courses of instruction of such individual at such institution.
(B) Exception for education involving sports, etc.
Such term does not include expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies, unless such course or other education is part of the individual's degree program.
(C) Exception for nonacademic fees
Such term does not include student activity fees, athletic fees, insurance expenses, or other expenses unrelated to an individual's academic course of instruction.
(D) Required course materials taken into account for American Opportunity Tax Credit
For purposes of determining the American Opportunity Tax Credit, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "tuition, fees, and course materials" for "tuition and fees".
(2) Eligible educational institution
The term "eligible educational institution" means an institution—
(A) which is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(B) which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.
(g) Special rules
(1) Identification requirement
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to a taxpayer with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such individual on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Additional identification requirements with respect to American Opportunity Tax Credit
(i) Student
The requirements of subparagraph (A) shall not be treated as met with respect to the American Opportunity Tax Credit unless the individual's taxpayer identification number was issued on or before the due date for filing the return of tax for the taxable year.
(ii) Taxpayer
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section if the taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(iii) Institution
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section unless the taxpayer includes the employer identification number of any institution to which qualified tuition and related expenses were paid with respect to the individual.
* * *