PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45X. Advanced manufacturing production credit
(a) In general
(1) Allowance of credit
For purposes of section 38, the advanced manufacturing production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each eligible component which is—
* * *
(B) during the taxable year, sold by such taxpayer to an unrelated person.
(2) Production and sale must be in trade or business
Any eligible component produced and sold by the taxpayer shall be taken into account only if the production and sale described in paragraph (1) is in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(3) Unrelated person
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer shall be treated as selling components to an unrelated person if such component is sold to such person by a person related to the taxpayer.
(B) Election
(i) In general
At the election of the taxpayer (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe), a sale of components by such taxpayer to a related person shall be deemed to have been made to an unrelated person.
(ii) Requirement
As a condition of, and prior to, any election described in clause (i), the Secretary may require such information or registration as the Secretary deems necessary for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, or any improper or excessive amount determined under paragraph (1).
(b) Credit amount
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), the amount determined under this subsection with respect to any eligible component, including any eligible component it incorporates, shall be equal to—
(A) in the case of a thin film photovoltaic cell or a crystalline photovoltaic cell, an amount equal to the product of—
(i) 4 cents, multiplied by
(ii) the capacity of such cell (expressed on a per direct current watt basis),
(B) in the case of a photovoltaic wafer, $12 per square meter,
(C) in the case of solar grade polysilicon, $3 per kilogram,
(D) in the case of a polymeric backsheet, 40 cents per square meter,
(E) in the case of a solar module, an amount equal to the product of—
(i) 7 cents, multiplied by
(ii) the capacity of such module (expressed on a per direct current watt basis),
(F) in the case of a wind energy component—
(i) if such component is a related offshore wind vessel, an amount equal to 10 percent of the sales price of such vessel, and
(ii) if such component is not described in clause (i), an amount equal to the product of—
* * *