PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48C. Qualifying advanced energy project credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced energy project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to 30 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to any qualifying advanced energy project of the taxpayer.
* * *
(iii) which re-equips, expands, or establishes an industrial facility for the processing, refining, or recycling of critical materials (as defined in section 7002(a) of the Energy Act of 2020 (
(B) Exception
Such term shall not include any portion of a project for the production of any property which is used in the refining or blending of any transportation fuel (other than renewable fuels).
(2) Eligible property
The term "eligible property" means any property—
(A) which is necessary for—
(i) the production or recycling of property described in clause (i) of paragraph (1)(A),
(ii) re-equipping an industrial or manufacturing facility described in clause (ii) of such paragraph, or
(iii) re-equipping, expanding, or establishing an industrial facility described in clause (iii) of such paragraph,
(B) which is—
(i) tangible personal property, or
(ii) other tangible property (not including a building or its structural components), but only if such property is used as an integral part of the qualified investment credit facility, and
(C) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable.
(d) Qualifying advanced energy project program
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall establish a qualifying advanced energy project program to consider and award certifications for qualified investments eligible for credits under this section to qualifying advanced energy project sponsors.
(B) Limitation
The total amount of credits that may be allocated under the program shall not exceed $2,300,000,000.
(2) Certification
(A) Application period
Each applicant for certification under this paragraph shall submit an application containing such information as the Secretary may require during the 2-year period beginning on the date the Secretary establishes the program under paragraph (1).
(B) Time to meet criteria for certification
Each applicant for certification shall have 1 year from the date of acceptance by the Secretary of the application during which to provide to the Secretary evidence that the requirements of the certification have been met.
(C) Period of issuance
An applicant which receives a certification shall have 3 years from the date of issuance of the certification in order to place the project in service and if such project is not placed in service by that time period, then the certification shall no longer be valid.
(3) Selection criteria
In determining which qualifying advanced energy projects to certify under this section, the Secretary—
(A) shall take into consideration only those projects where there is a reasonable expectation of commercial viability, and
(B) shall take into consideration which projects—
(i) will provide the greatest domestic job creation (both direct and indirect) during the credit period,
(ii) will provide the greatest net impact in avoiding or reducing air pollutants or anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases,
(iii) have the greatest potential for technological innovation and commercial deployment,
(iv) have the lowest levelized cost of generated or stored energy, or of measured reduction in energy consumption or greenhouse gas emission (based on costs of the full supply chain), and
(v) have the shortest project time from certification to completion.
(4) Review and redistribution
(A) Review
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall review the credits allocated under this section as of such date.
(B) Redistribution
The Secretary may reallocate credits awarded under this section if the Secretary determines that—
(i) there is an insufficient quantity of qualifying applications for certification pending at the time of the review, or
(ii) any certification made pursuant to paragraph (2) has been revoked pursuant to paragraph (2)(B) because the project subject to the certification has been delayed as a result of third party opposition or litigation to the proposed project.
(C) Reallocation
If the Secretary determines that credits under this section are available for reallocation pursuant to the requirements set forth in paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized to conduct an additional program for applications for certification.
(5) Disclosure of allocations
The Secretary shall, upon making a certification under this subsection, publicly disclose the identity of the applicant and the amount of the credit with respect to such applicant.
(e) Additional allocations
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a program to consider and award certifications for qualified investments eligible for credits under this section to qualifying advanced energy project sponsors.
(2) Limitation
The total amount of credits which may be allocated under the program established under paragraph (1) shall not exceed $10,000,000,000, of which not greater than $6,000,000,000 may be allocated to qualified investments which are not located within a census tract which—
(A) is described in clause (iii) of section 45(b)(11)(B), and
(B) prior to the date of enactment of this subsection, had no project which received a certification and allocation of credits under subsection (d).
(3) Certifications
(A) Application requirement
Each applicant for certification under this subsection shall submit an application at such time and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(B) Time to meet criteria for certification
* * *