PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§48. Energy credit
(a) Energy credit
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, except as provided in paragraphs (1)(B), (2)(B), and (3)(B) of subsection (c), the energy credit for any taxable year is the energy percentage of the basis of each energy property placed in service during such taxable year.
* * *
(A) which is—
(i) equipment which uses solar energy to generate electricity, to heat or cool (or provide hot water for use in) a structure, or to provide solar process heat, excepting property used to generate energy for the purposes of heating a swimming pool,
(ii) equipment which uses solar energy to illuminate the inside of a structure using fiber-optic distributed sunlight, or electrochromic glass which uses electricity to change its light transmittance properties in order to heat or cool a structure, but only with respect to property the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025,
(iii) equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613(e)(2)), but only, in the case of electricity generated by geothermal power, up to (but not including) the electrical transmission stage,
(iv) qualified fuel cell property or qualified microturbine property,
(v) combined heat and power system property,
(vi) qualified small wind energy property,
(vii) equipment which uses the ground or ground water as a thermal energy source to heat a structure or as a thermal energy sink to cool a structure, but only with respect to property the construction of which begins before January 1, 2035,
(viii) waste energy recovery property,
(ix) energy storage technology,
(x) qualified biogas property, or
(xi) microgrid controllers,
(B)(i) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is completed by the taxpayer, or
(ii) which is acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer,
(C) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable, and
(D) which meets the performance and quality standards (if any) which—
(i) have been prescribed by the Secretary by regulations (after consultation with the Secretary of Energy), and
(ii) are in effect at the time of the acquisition of the property.
* * *
(i) which is a qualified facility (within the meaning of section 45) described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), (9), or (11) of section 45(d),
(ii) which is placed in service after 2008 and the construction of which begins before January 1, 2025, and
(iii) with respect to which—
(I) no credit has been allowed under section 45, and
(II) the taxpayer makes an irrevocable election to have this paragraph apply.
(D) Qualified property
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified property" means property—
(i) which is—
(I) tangible personal property, or
(II) other tangible property (not including a building or its structural components), but only if such property is used as an integral part of the qualified investment credit facility,
(ii) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,
(iii) which is constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired by the taxpayer, and
(iv) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer.
(E) Phaseout of credit for wind facilities
In the case of any facility using wind to produce electricity which is placed in service before January 1, 2022, and treated as energy property by reason of this paragraph, the amount of the credit determined under this section (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2) and without regard to this subparagraph) shall be reduced by—
(i) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2018, 20 percent,
(ii) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2019, 40 percent,
(iii) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2020, 60 percent, and
* * *