PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§45X. Advanced manufacturing production credit
(a) In general
(1) Allowance of credit
For purposes of section 38, the advanced manufacturing production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each eligible component which is—
* * *
(ii) the phase out percentage under subparagraph (B).
(B) Phase out percentage
The phase out percentage under this subparagraph is equal to—
(i) in the case of an eligible component sold during calendar year 2030, 75 percent,
(ii) in the case of an eligible component sold during calendar year 2031, 50 percent,
(iii) in the case of an eligible component sold during calendar year 2032, 25 percent,
(iv) in the case of an eligible component sold after December 31, 2032, 0 percent.
(C) Exception
For purposes of determining the amount under this subsection with respect to any applicable critical mineral, this paragraph shall not apply.
(4) Limitation on capacity of battery cells and battery modules
(A) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (K)(ii) or (L)(ii) of paragraph (1), the capacity determined under either subparagraph with respect to a battery cell or battery module shall not exceed a capacity-to-power ratio of 100:1.
(B) Capacity-to-power ratio
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "capacity-to-power ratio" means, with respect to a battery cell or battery module, the ratio of the capacity of such cell or module to the maximum discharge amount of such cell or module.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible component
(A) In general
The term "eligible component" means—
(i) any solar energy component,
(ii) any wind energy component,
(iii) any inverter described in subparagraphs (B) through (G) of paragraph (2),
(iv) any qualifying battery component, and
(v) any applicable critical mineral.
(B) Application with other credits
The term "eligible component" shall not include any property which is produced at a facility if the basis of any property which is part of such facility is taken into account for purposes of the credit allowed under section 48C after the date of the enactment of this section.
(2) Inverters
(A) In general
The term "inverter" means an end product which is suitable to convert direct current electricity from 1 or more solar modules or certified distributed wind energy systems into alternating current electricity.
(B) Central inverter
The term "central inverter" means an inverter which is suitable for large utility-scale systems and has a capacity which is greater than 1,000 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(C) Commercial inverter
The term "commercial inverter" means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable for commercial or utility-scale applications,
(ii) has a rated output of 208, 480, 600, or 800 volt three-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is not less than 20 kilowatts and not greater than 125 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(D) Distributed wind inverter
(i) In general
The term "distributed wind inverter" means an inverter which—
(I) is used in a residential or non-residential system which utilizes 1 or more certified distributed wind energy systems, and
(II) has a rated output of not greater than 150 kilowatts.
(ii) Certified distributed wind energy system
The term "certified distributed wind energy system" means a wind energy system which is certified by an accredited certification agency to meet Standard 9.1-2009 of the American Wind Energy Association (including any subsequent revisions to or modifications of such Standard which have been approved by the American National Standards Institute).
(E) Microinverter
The term "microinverter" means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable to connect with one solar module,
(ii) has a rated output of—
(I) 120 or 240 volt single-phase power, or
(II) 208 or 480 volt three-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is not greater than 650 watts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(F) Residential inverter
The term "residential inverter" means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable for a residence,
(ii) has a rated output of 120 or 240 volt single-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is not greater than 20 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis).
(G) Utility inverter
The term "utility inverter" means an inverter which—
(i) is suitable for commercial or utility-scale systems,
(ii) has a rated output of not less than 600 volt three-phase power, and
(iii) has a capacity which is greater than 125 kilowatts and not greater than 1000 kilowatts (expressed on a per alternating current watt basis) 1
(3) Solar energy component
(A) In general
The term "solar energy component" means any of the following:
(i) Solar modules.
(ii) Photovoltaic cells.
(iii) Photovoltaic wafers.
(iv) Solar grade polysilicon.
(v) Torque tubes or structural fasteners.
(vi) Polymeric backsheets.
(B) Associated definitions
(i) Photovoltaic cell
The term "photovoltaic cell" means the smallest semiconductor element of a solar module which performs the immediate conversion of light into electricity.
(ii) Photovoltaic wafer
The term "photovoltaic wafer" means a thin slice, sheet, or layer of semiconductor material of at least 240 square centimeters—
(I) produced by a single manufacturer either—
(aa) directly from molten or evaporated solar grade polysilicon or deposition of solar grade thin film semiconductor photon absorber layer, or
(bb) through formation of an ingot from molten polysilicon and subsequent slicing, and
(II) which comprises the substrate or absorber layer of one or more photovoltaic cells.
(iii) Polymeric backsheet
The term "polymeric backsheet" means a sheet on the back of a solar module which acts as an electric insulator and protects the inner components of such module from the surrounding environment.
(iv) Solar grade polysilicon
The term "solar grade polysilicon" means silicon which is—
* * *