PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
A qualifying child shall not be taken into account under subsection (b) unless the taxpayer includes the name, age, and TIN of the qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(ii) Other methods
The Secretary may prescribe other methods for providing the information described in clause (i).
(4) Treatment of military personnel stationed outside the United States
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(A)(ii)(I) and (3)(C), the principal place of abode of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States shall be treated as in the United States during any period during which such member is stationed outside the United States while serving on extended active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "extended active duty" means any period of active duty pursuant to a call or order to such duty for a period in excess of 90 days or for an indefinite period.
(d) Married individuals
(1) In general
In the case of an individual who is married, this section shall apply only if a joint return is filed for the taxable year under section 6013.
(2) Determination of marital status
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), marital status shall be determined under section 7703(a).
(B) Special rule for separated spouse
An individual shall not be treated as married if such individual—
(i) is married (as determined under section 7703(a)) and does not file a joint return for the taxable year,
(ii) resides with a qualifying child of the individual for more than one-half of such taxable year, and
(iii)(I) during the last 6 months of such taxable year, does not have the same principal place of abode as the individual's spouse, or
(II) has a decree, instrument, or agreement (other than a decree of divorce) described in section 121(d)(3)(C) with respect to the individual's spouse and is not a member of the same household with the individual's spouse by the end of the taxable year.
(e) Taxable year must be full taxable year
Except in the case of a taxable year closed by reason of the death of the taxpayer, no credit shall be allowable under this section in the case of a taxable year covering a period of less than 12 months.
(f) Amount of credit to be determined under tables
(1) In general
The amount of the credit allowed by this section shall be determined under tables prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Requirements for tables
The tables prescribed under paragraph (1) shall reflect the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) and shall have income brackets of not greater than $50 each—
(A) for earned income between $0 and the amount of earned income at which the credit is phased out under subsection (b), and
* * *
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of
(l) Coordination with certain means-tested programs
For purposes of—
(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965,
(4) sections 221(d)(3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing Act, and
(5) the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008,
any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by reason of this section shall not be treated as income (and shall not be taken into account in determining resources for the month of its receipt and the following month).
(m) Identification numbers
Solely for purposes of subsections (c)(1)(E) and (c)(3)(D), a taxpayer identification number means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration (other than a social security number issued pursuant to clause (II) (or that portion of clause (III) that relates to clause (II)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act) on or before the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(n) Special rules for individuals without qualifying children
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022—
(1) Decrease in minimum age for credit
(A) In general
Subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii)(II) shall be applied by substituting "the applicable minimum age" for "age 25".
(B) Applicable minimum age
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "applicable minimum age" means—
(i) except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, age 19,
(ii) in the case of a specified student (other than a qualified former foster youth or a qualified homeless youth), age 24, and
(iii) in the case of a qualified former foster youth or a qualified homeless youth, age 18.
(C) Specified student
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified student" means, with respect to any taxable year, an individual who is an eligible student (as defined in section 25A(b)(3)) during at least 5 calendar months during the taxable year.
(D) Qualified former foster youth
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified former foster youth" means an individual who—
(i) on or after the date that such individual attained age 14, was in foster care provided under the supervision or administration of an entity administering (or eligible to administer) a plan under part B or part E of title IV of the Social Security Act (without regard to whether Federal assistance was provided with respect to such child under such part E), and
* * *