26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
The term "eligible individual" does not include any individual who claims the benefits of section 911 (relating to citizens or residents living abroad) for the taxable year.
(D) Limitation on eligibility of nonresident aliens
The term "eligible individual" shall not include any individual who is a nonresident alien individual for any portion of the taxable year unless such individual is treated for such taxable year as a resident of the United States for purposes of this chapter by reason of an election under subsection (g) or (h) of section 6013.
(E) Identification number requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(i) such individual's taxpayer identification number, and
(ii) if the individual is married, the taxpayer identification number of such individual's spouse.
(2) Earned income
(A) The term "earned income" means—
(i) wages, salaries, tips, and other employee compensation, but only if such amounts are includible in gross income for the taxable year, plus
(ii) the amount of the taxpayer's net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year (within the meaning of section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) the earned income of an individual shall be computed without regard to any community property laws,
(ii) no amount received as a pension or annuity shall be taken into account,
(iii) no amount to which section 871(a) applies (relating to income of nonresident alien individuals not connected with United States business) shall be taken into account,
(iv) no amount received for services provided by an individual while the individual is an inmate at a penal institution shall be taken into account,
(v) no amount described in subparagraph (A) received for service performed in work activities as defined in paragraph (4) or (7) of section 407(d) of the Social Security Act to which the taxpayer is assigned under any State program under part A of title IV of such Act shall be taken into account, but only to the extent such amount is subsidized under such State program, and
(vi) a taxpayer may elect to treat amounts excluded from gross income by reason of section 112 as earned income.
(3) Qualifying child
(A) In general
The term "qualifying child" means a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to paragraph (1)(D) thereof and section 152(e)).
(B) Married individual
The term "qualifying child" shall not include an individual who is married as of the close of the taxpayer's taxable year unless the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section 151 for such taxable year with respect to such individual (or would be so entitled but for section 152(e)).
(C) Place of abode
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the requirements of section 152(c)(1)(B) shall be met only if the principal place of abode is in the United States.
(D) Identification requirements
(i) In general
A qualifying child shall not be taken into account under subsection (b) unless the taxpayer includes the name, age, and TIN of the qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(ii) Other methods
The Secretary may prescribe other methods for providing the information described in clause (i).
(4) Treatment of military personnel stationed outside the United States
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(A)(ii)(I) and (3)(C), the principal place of abode of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States shall be treated as in the United States during any period during which such member is stationed outside the United States while serving on extended active duty with the Armed Forces of the United States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "extended active duty" means any period of active duty pursuant to a call or order to such duty for a period in excess of 90 days or for an indefinite period.
(d) Married individuals
(1) In general
In the case of an individual who is married, this section shall apply only if a joint return is filed for the taxable year under section 6013.
(2) Determination of marital status
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
* * *