26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§36B. Refundable credit for coverage under a qualified health plan
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
* * *
The term "applicable taxpayer" means, with respect to any taxable year, a taxpayer whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
(B) Special rule for certain individuals lawfully present in the United States
If—
(i) a taxpayer has a household income which is not greater than 100 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved, and
(ii) the taxpayer is an alien lawfully present in the United States, but is not eligible for the medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act by reason of such alien status,
the taxpayer shall, for purposes of the credit under this section, be treated as an applicable taxpayer with a household income which is equal to 100 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
(C) Married couples must file joint return
If the taxpayer is married (within the meaning of section 7703) at the close of the taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as an applicable taxpayer only if the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(D) Denial of credit to dependents
No credit shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.
(E) Temporary rule for 2021 through 2025
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026, subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to "but does not exceed 400 percent".
(2) Coverage month
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "coverage month" means, with respect to an applicable taxpayer, any month if—
(i) as of the first day of such month the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer is covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(ii) the premium for coverage under such plan for such month is paid by the taxpayer (or through advance payment of the credit under subsection (a) under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act).
(B) Exception for minimum essential coverage
(i) In general
The term "coverage month" shall not include any month with respect to an individual if for such month the individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage other than eligibility for coverage described in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individual market).
(ii) Minimum essential coverage
The term "minimum essential coverage" has the meaning given such term by section 5000A(f).
(C) Special rule for employer-sponsored minimum essential coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i) Coverage must be affordable
* * *
The term "qualified health plan" has the meaning given such term by section 1301(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, except that such term shall not include a qualified health plan which is a catastrophic plan described in section 1302(e) of such Act.
(B) Grandfathered health plan
The term "grandfathered health plan" has the meaning given such term by section 1251 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
(4) Special rules for qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangements
(A) In general
The term "coverage month" shall not include any month with respect to an employee (or any spouse or dependent of such employee) if for such month the employee is provided a qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement which constitutes affordable coverage.
(B) Denial of double benefit
In the case of any employee who is provided a qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement for any coverage month (determined without regard to subparagraph (A)), the credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) to the taxpayer for such month shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount described in subparagraph (C)(i)(II) for such month.
(C) Affordable coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement shall be treated as constituting affordable coverage for a month if—
(i) the excess of—
(I) the amount that would be paid by the employee as the premium for such month for self-only coverage under the second lowest cost silver plan offered in the relevant individual health insurance market, over
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer shall not be treated as having received (or been approved to receive) unemployment compensation for any week unless such taxpayer provides self-attestation of, and such documentation as the Secretary shall prescribe which demonstrates, such receipt or approval.
(4) Clarification of rules remaining applicable
(A) Joint return requirement
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not affect the application of subsection (c)(1)(C).
(B) Household income and affordabillity 3
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any determination of household income for purposes of paragraph (2)(C)(i)(II) or (4)(C)(ii) of subsection (c) 4
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations which provide for—
(1) the coordination of the credit allowed under this section with the program for advance payment of the credit under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(2) the application of subsection (f) where the filing status of the taxpayer for a taxable year is different from such status used for determining the advance payment of the credit.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1401(a), title X, §§10105(a)–(c), 10108(h)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 213, 906, 914; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §§1001(a), 1004(a)(1)(A), (2)(A), (c), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1030, 1034, 1035; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, §208(a), (b), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3291, 3292; Pub. L. 112–9, §4(a), Apr. 14, 2011, 125 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title VIII, §1858(b)(1), Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 168; Pub. L. 112–56, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 734; Pub. L.
* * *