26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§35. Health insurance costs of eligible individuals
(a) In general
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A an amount equal to 72.5 percent of the amount paid by the taxpayer for coverage of the taxpayer and qualifying family members under qualified health insurance for eligible coverage months beginning in the taxable year.
(b) Eligible coverage month
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "eligible coverage month" means any month if—
(A) as of the first day of such month, the taxpayer—
(i) is an eligible individual,
(ii) is covered by qualified health insurance, the premium for which is paid by the taxpayer,
(iii) does not have other specified coverage, and
(iv) is not imprisoned under Federal, State, or local authority, and
(B) such month begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Trade Act of 2002, and before January 1, 2022.
(2) Joint returns
In the case of a joint return, the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as met with respect to any month if at least 1 spouse satisfies such requirements.
(c) Eligible individual
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "eligible individual" means—
(A) an eligible TAA recipient,
(B) an eligible alternative TAA recipient, and
(C) an eligible PBGC pension recipient.
(2) Eligible TAA recipient
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "eligible TAA recipient" means, with respect to any month, any individual who is receiving for any day of such month a trade readjustment allowance under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 or who would be eligible to receive such allowance if section 231 of such Act were applied without regard to subsection (a)(3)(B) of such section. An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.
(B) Special rule
In the case of any eligible coverage month beginning after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the term "eligible TAA recipient" means, with respect to any month, any individual who—
(i) is receiving for any day of such month a trade readjustment allowance under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974,
(ii) would be eligible to receive such allowance except that such individual is in a break in training provided under a training program approved under section 236 of such Act that exceeds the period specified in section 233(e) of such Act, but is within the period for receiving such allowances provided under section 233(a) of such Act, or
(iii) is receiving unemployment compensation (as defined in section 85(b)) for any day of such month and who would be eligible to receive such allowance for such month if section 231 of such Act were applied without regard to subsections (a)(3)(B) and (a)(5) thereof.
An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.
* * *
(i) eligible for coverage under any qualified health insurance (other than insurance described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (F) of subsection (e)(1)) under which at least 50 percent of the cost of coverage (determined under section 4980B(f)(4)) is paid or incurred by an employer (or former employer) of the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse, or
(ii) covered under any such qualified health insurance under which any portion of the cost of coverage (as so determined) is paid or incurred by an employer (or former employer) of the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse.
(C) Treatment of cafeteria plans
For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), the cost of coverage shall be treated as paid or incurred by an employer to the extent the coverage is in lieu of a right to receive cash or other qualified benefits under a cafeteria plan (as defined in section 125(d)).
(2) Coverage under Medicare, Medicaid, or SCHIP
Such individual—
(A) is entitled to benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act or is enrolled under part B of such title, or
(B) is enrolled in the program under title XIX or XXI of such Act (other than under section 1928 of such Act).
(3) Certain other coverage
Such individual—
(A) is enrolled in a health benefits plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, or
(B) is entitled to receive benefits under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
(g) Special rules
(1) Coordination with advance payments of credit
With respect to any taxable year, the amount which would (but for this subsection) be allowed as a credit to the taxpayer under subsection (a) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate amount paid on behalf of such taxpayer under section 7527 for months beginning in such taxable year.
(2) Coordination with other deductions
Amounts taken into account under subsection (a) shall not be taken into account in determining any deduction allowed under section 162(l) or 213.
(3) Medical and health savings accounts
Amounts distributed from an Archer MSA (as defined in section 220(d)) or from a health savings account (as defined in section 223(d)) shall not be taken into account under subsection (a).
(4) Denial of credit to dependents
No credit shall be allowed under this section to any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such individual's taxable year begins.
(5) Both spouses eligible individuals
The spouse of the taxpayer shall not be treated as a qualifying family member for purposes of subsection (a), if—
(A) the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year,
(B) the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse are both eligible individuals during the taxable year, and
(C) the taxpayer files a separate return for the taxable year.
(6) Marital status; certain married individuals living apart
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 21(e) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(7) Insurance which covers other individuals
* * *