26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
(ii) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(2) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of chapter 63, no credit shall be allowed under this section for any subsequent taxable year unless the taxpayer provides such information as the Secretary may require to demonstrate eligibility for such credit.
(l) Coordination with certain means-tested programs
For purposes of—
(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965,
(4) sections 221(d)(3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing Act, and
(5) the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008,
any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by reason of this section shall not be treated as income (and shall not be taken into account in determining resources for the month of its receipt and the following month).
(m) Identification numbers
Solely for purposes of subsections (c)(1)(E) and (c)(3)(D), a taxpayer identification number means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration (other than a social security number issued pursuant to clause (II) (or that portion of clause (III) that relates to clause (II)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act) on or before the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(n) Special rules for individuals without qualifying children
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022—
(1) Decrease in minimum age for credit
(A) In general
Subsection (c)(1)(A)(ii)(II) shall be applied by substituting "the applicable minimum age" for "age 25".
(B) Applicable minimum age
* * *
"(2) No effect on determination of gross income, etc.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied without regard to any substitution under subsection (a)."
Study on Earned Income Tax Credit Certification Program
Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title II, §206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 319, provided that:
"(a) Study.—The Internal Revenue Service shall conduct a study, as a part of any program that requires certification (including pre-certification) in order to claim the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, on the following matters:
"(1) The costs (in time and money) incurred by the participants in the program.
"(2) The administrative costs incurred by the Internal Revenue Service in operating the program.
"(3) The percentage of individuals included in the program who were not certified for the credit, including the percentage of individuals who were not certified due to—
"(A) ineligibility for the credit; and
"(B) failure to complete the requirements for certification.
"(4) The percentage of individuals to whom paragraph (3)(B) applies who were—
"(A) otherwise eligible for the credit; and
"(B) otherwise ineligible for the credit.
"(5) The percentage of individuals to whom paragraph (3)(B) applies who—
"(A) did not respond to the request for certification; and
"(B) responded to such request but otherwise failed to complete the requirements for certification.
"(6) The reasons—
"(A) for which individuals described in paragraph (5)(A) did not respond to requests for certification; and
"(B) for which individuals described in paragraph (5)(B) had difficulty in completing the requirements for certification.
"(7) The characteristics of those individuals who were denied the credit due to—
"(A) failure to complete the requirements for certification; and
"(B) ineligibility for the credit.
"(8) The impact of the program on non-English speaking participants.
* * *