26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart C: Refundable Credits
§36B. Refundable credit for coverage under a qualified health plan
(a) In general
In the case of an applicable taxpayer, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(b) Premium assistance credit amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "premium assistance credit amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of the premium assistance amounts determined under paragraph (2) with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year.
(2) Premium assistance amount
The premium assistance amount determined under this subsection with respect to any coverage month is the amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the monthly premiums for such month for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the individual market within a State which cover the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or any dependent (as defined in section 152) of the taxpayer and which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under 1311 1 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, or
(B) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the adjusted monthly premium for such month for the applicable second lowest cost silver plan with respect to the taxpayer, over
(ii) an amount equal to 1/12 of the product of the applicable percentage and the taxpayer's household income for the taxable year.
(3) Other terms and rules relating to premium assistance amounts
For purposes of paragraph (2)—
(A) Applicable percentage
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the applicable percentage for any taxable year shall be the percentage such that the applicable percentage for any taxpayer whose household income is within an income tier specified in the following table shall increase, on a sliding scale in a linear manner, from the initial premium percentage to the final premium percentage specified in such table for such income tier:
* * *
(aa) the numerator of which is the poverty line for the taxpayer's family size determined after application of subclause (I), and
(bb) the denominator of which is the poverty line for the taxpayer's family size determined without regard to subclause (I).
(ii) A comparable method reaching the same result as the method under clause (i).
(2) Lawfully present
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as lawfully present only if the individual is, and is reasonably expected to be for the entire period of enrollment for which the credit under this section is being claimed, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States.
(3) Secretarial authority
The Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary, shall prescribe rules setting forth the methods by which calculations of family size and household income are made for purposes of this subsection. Such rules shall be designed to ensure that the least burden is placed on individuals enrolling in qualified health plans through an Exchange and taxpayers eligible for the credit allowable under this section.
(f) Reconciliation of credit and advance credit
(1) In general
The amount of the credit allowed under this section for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of any advance payment of such credit under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
(2) Excess advance payments
(A) In general
* * *
 If the amount of any increase under clause (i) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(iii) Temporary modification of limitation on increase
In the case of any taxable year beginning in 2020, for any taxpayer who files for such taxable year an income tax return reconciling any advance payment of the credit under this section, the Secretary shall treat subparagraph (A) as not applying.
(3) Information requirement
Each Exchange (or any person carrying out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall provide the following information to the Secretary and to the taxpayer with respect to any health plan provided through the Exchange:
(A) The level of coverage described in section 1302(d) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and the period such coverage was in effect.
(B) The total premium for the coverage without regard to the credit under this section or cost-sharing reductions under section 1402 of such Act.
(C) The aggregate amount of any advance payment of such credit or reductions under section 1412 of such Act.
(D) The name, address, and TIN of the primary insured and the name and TIN of each other individual obtaining coverage under the policy.
(E) Any information provided to the Exchange, including any change of circumstances, necessary to determine eligibility for, and the amount of, such credit.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer shall not be treated as having received (or been approved to receive) unemployment compensation for any week unless such taxpayer provides self-attestation of, and such documentation as the Secretary shall prescribe which demonstrates, such receipt or approval.
(4) Clarification of rules remaining applicable
(A) Joint return requirement
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not affect the application of subsection (c)(1)(C).
(B) Household income and affordabillity 3
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any determination of household income for purposes of paragraph (2)(C)(i)(II) or (4)(C)(ii) of subsection (c) 4
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including regulations which provide for—
(1) the coordination of the credit allowed under this section with the program for advance payment of the credit under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(2) the application of subsection (f) where the filing status of the taxpayer for a taxable year is different from such status used for determining the advance payment of the credit.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1401(a), title X, §§10105(a)–(c), 10108(h)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 213, 906, 914; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §§1001(a), 1004(a)(1)(A), (2)(A), (c), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1030, 1034, 1035; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, §208(a), (b), Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3291, 3292; Pub. L. 112–9, §4(a), Apr. 14, 2011, 125 Stat. 36; Pub. L. 112–10, div. B, title VIII, §1858(b)(1), Apr. 15, 2011, 125 Stat. 168; Pub. L. 112–56, title IV, §401(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 114–255, div. C, title XVIII, §18001(a)(3), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1341; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11002(d)(1)(E), Dec. 22, 2017, 131
* * *