26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART VI: ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX
§57. Items of tax preference
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the items of tax preference determined under this section are—
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), the term "private activity bond" shall not include any bond issued after the date of the enactment of this clause if such bond is—
(I) an exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide qualified residential rental projects (as defined in section 142(d)),
(II) a qualified mortgage bond (as defined in section 143(a)), or
(III) a qualified veterans' mortgage bond (as defined in section 143(b)).
 The preceding sentence shall not apply to any refunding bond unless such preceding sentence applied to the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond).
(iv) Exception for refundings
For purposes of clause (i), the term "private activity bond" shall not include any refunding bond (whether a current or advance refunding) if the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond) was issued before August 8, 1986.
(v) Certain bonds issued before September 1, 1986
For purposes of this subparagraph, a bond issued before September 1, 1986, shall be treated as issued before August 8, 1986, unless such bond would be a private activity bond if—
(I) paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 141(b) were applied by substituting "25 percent" for "10 percent" each place it appears,
(II) paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of section 141(b) did not apply, and
(III) subparagraph (B) of section 141(c)(1) did not apply.
(vi) Exception for bonds issued in 2009 and 2010
(I) In general
For purposes of clause (i), the term "private activity bond" shall not include any bond issued after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011.
(II) Treatment of refunding bonds
For purposes of subclause (I), a refunding bond (whether a current or advance refunding) shall be treated as issued on the date of the issuance of the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond).
(III) Exception for certain refunding bonds
Subclause (II) shall not apply to any refunding bond which is issued to refund any bond which was issued after December 31, 2003, and before January 1, 2009.
(6) Accelerated depreciation or amortization on certain property placed in service before January 1, 1987
The amounts which would be treated as items of tax preference with respect to the taxpayer under paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (12) of this subsection (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any property to which section 56(a)(1) or (5) applies.
(7) Exclusion for gains on sale of certain small business stock
An amount equal to 7 percent of the amount excluded from gross income for the taxable year under section 1202.
(b) Straight line recovery of intangibles defined
For purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a)—
(1) In general
The term "straight line recovery of intangibles", when used with respect to intangible drilling and development costs for any well, means (except in the case of an election under paragraph (2)) ratable amortization of such costs over the 120-month period beginning with the month in which production from such well begins.
(2) Election
If the taxpayer elects with respect to the intangible drilling and development costs for any well, the term "straight line recovery of intangibles" means any method which would be permitted for purposes of determining cost depletion with respect to such well and which is selected by the taxpayer for purposes of subsection (a)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VII, §701(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2333; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1007(b)(14)(B), (c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3430, 3432; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11344, 11801(c)(12)(A), 11815(b)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–472, 1388-527, 1388-558; Pub. L. 102–227, title I, §112, Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1915(a)(1), (b)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3023, 3024; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13113(b)(1), 13171(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 429, 454; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1616(b)(3), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1856; Pub. L. 105–34, title III, §311(b)(2)(B), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 835; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6005(d)(3), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, §301(b)(3), May
* * *