26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART VI: ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX
§57. Items of tax preference
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the items of tax preference determined under this section are—
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(E)(i). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(11)(A), substituted "This paragraph" for "In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1992, this paragraph".
Subsec. (a)(2)(E)(ii). Pub. L. 113–295, §221(a)(11)(B), struck out "(30 percent in case of taxable years beginning in 1993)" after "40 percent".
2009—Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(vi). Pub. L. 111–5 added cl. (vi).
2008—Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(iii) to (v). Pub. L. 110–289 added cl. (iii) and redesignated former cls. (iii) and (iv) as (iv) and (v), respectively.
2003—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 108–27 substituted "7 percent" for "42 percent" after "An amount equal to" and struck out last sentence which read as follows: "In the case of stock the holding period of which begins after December 31, 2000 (determined with the application of the last sentence of section 1(h)(2)(B)), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting '28 percent' for '42 percent'."
1998—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 105–206 inserted at end "In the case of stock the holding period of which begins after December 31, 2000 (determined with the application of the last sentence of section 1(h)(2)(B)), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting '28 percent' for '42 percent'."
1997—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 105–34 substituted "42 percent" for "one-half".
1996—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104–188 struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "Reserves for losses on bad debts of financial institutions.—In the case of a financial institution to which section 593 applies, the amount by which the deduction allowable for the taxable year for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts exceeds the amount that would have been allowable had the institution maintained its bad debt reserve for all taxable years on the basis of actual experience."
1993—Subsec. (a)(6), (7). Pub. L. 103–66, §13171(a), redesignated pars. (7) and (8) as (6) and (7), respectively, and struck out heading and text of former par. (6). Text read as follows:
"(A) In general.—The amount by which the deduction allowable under section 170 or 642(c) would be reduced if all capital gain property were taken into account at its adjusted basis.
"(B) Capital gain property.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'capital gain property' has the meaning given to such term by section 170(b)(1)(C)(iv). Such term shall not include any property to which an election under section 170(b)(1)(C)(iii) applies. In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1991, such term shall not include any tangible personal property. In the case of a contribution made before July 1, 1992, in a taxable year beginning in 1992, such term shall not include any tangible personal property."
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 103–66, §13171(a), redesignated par. (8) as (7).
Pub. L. 103–66, §13113(b)(1), added par. (8).
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–486, §1915(a)(1), inserted at end "Effective with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992, this paragraph shall not apply to any deduction for depletion computed in accordance with section 613A(c)."
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 102–486, §1915(b)(1), added subpar. (E).
1991—Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 102–227 inserted at end "In the case of a contribution made before July 1, 1992, in a taxable year beginning in 1992, such term shall not include any tangible personal property."
1990—Subsec. (a)(2)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 101–508, §11815(b)(3), substituted "section 613(e)(2)" for "section 613(e)(3)".
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 101–508, §11801(c)(12)(A), struck out "585 or" after "section".
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §11344, inserted at end "In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1991, such term shall not include any tangible personal property."
1988—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(b)(14)(B), struck out par. (3) which related to incentive stock options.
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(c)(2), amended cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, cl. (i) read as follows: "For purposes of this part, the term 'specified private activity bonds' means any private activity bond (as defined in section 141) issued after August 7, 1986."
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(c)(1), inserted "(whether a current or advance refunding)" after "any refunding bond".
Subsec. (a)(6)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, §1007(c)(3), inserted "or 642(c)" after "section 170".