26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART VI: ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX
§55. Alternative minimum tax imposed
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to the excess (if any) of—
* * *
(3) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2012, the amounts described in subparagraph (B) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2011" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(B) Amounts described
The amounts described in this subparagraph are—
(i) each of the dollar amounts contained in subsection (b)(1)(A),
(ii) each of the dollar amounts contained in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of paragraph (1), and
(iii) each of the dollar amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2).
(C) Rounding
Any increased amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(4) Special rule for taxable years beginning after 2017 and before 2026
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
(i) paragraph (1) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "$109,400" for "$78,750" in subparagraph (A), and
(II) by substituting "$70,300" for "$50,600" in subparagraph (B),
(ii) paragraph (2) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "$1,000,000" for "$150,000" in subparagraph (A),
(II) by substituting "50 percent of the dollar amount applicable under subparagraph (A)" for "$112,500" in subparagraph (B), and
(III) in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(D), without regard to the substitution under subclause (I), and
(iii) subsection (j) of section 59 shall not apply.
(B) Inflation adjustment
(i) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2018, the amounts described in clause (ii) shall each be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2017" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Amounts described
The amounts described in this clause are the $109,400 amount in subparagraph (A)(i)(I), the $70,300 amount in subparagraph (A)(i)(II), and the $1,000,000 amount in subparagraph (A)(ii)(I).
(iii) Rounding
Any increased amount determined under clause (i) shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(iv) Coordination with current adjustments
In the case of any taxable year to which subparagraph (A) applies, no adjustment shall be made under paragraph (3) to any of the numbers which are substituted under subparagraph (A) and adjusted under this subparagraph.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §252(c), title VII, §701(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2205, 2321; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1002(l)(27), 1007(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3381, 3428; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11102(a), 11813(b)(5), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–406, 1388-551; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §521(b)(1), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 310; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1913(b)(2)(D), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3020; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13203(a)–(c)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 461, 462; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1205(d)(6), 1401(b)(3), 1601(b)(2)(A), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1776, 1788, 1832; Pub. L. 105–34, title III, §311(b)(1), (2)(A), title IV, §401(a), title XVI, §1601(f)(1)(C), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 834, 835, 843, 1090; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §§6005(d)(2), 6006(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 804, 806; Pub. L. 107–16, title VII, §701(a), (b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 108–27, title I, §106(a), title III, §301(a)(1), (2)(B), (b)(2), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 755, 758; Pub. L. 108–311, title I, §103(a), title IV, §406(d), Oct. 4, 2004, 118
* * *