PART II—ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
For purposes of this section, contributions to a pension-linked emergency savings account to which section 402A(e) applies (and any income allocable thereto) may be treated as a separate contract.
(e) Amounts not received as annuities
(1) Application of subsection
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any amount which—
(i) is received under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract, and
(ii) is not received as an annuity,
if no provision of this subtitle (other than this subsection) applies with respect to such amount.
(B) Dividends
For purposes of this section, any amount received which is in the nature of a dividend or similar distribution shall be treated as an amount not received as an annuity.
(2) General rule
Any amount to which this subsection applies—
(A) if received on or after the annuity starting date, shall be included in gross income, or
(B) if received before the annuity starting date—
(i) shall be included in gross income to the extent allocable to income on the contract, and
(ii) shall not be included in gross income to the extent allocable to the investment in the contract.
(3) Allocation of amounts to income and investment
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B)—
(A) Allocation to income
Any amount to which this subsection applies shall be treated as allocable to income on the contract to the extent that such amount does not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(i) the cash value of the contract (determined without regard to any surrender charge) immediately before the amount is received, over
(ii) the investment in the contract at such time.
(B) Allocation to investment
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "owner-employee" has the meaning assigned to it by section 401(c)(3) and includes an individual for whose benefit an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408(a) or (b) is maintained. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "owner-employee" shall include an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1).
(7) Meaning of disabled
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be considered to be disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration. An individual shall not be considered to be disabled unless he furnishes proof of the existence thereof in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
[(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §236(b)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 510 ]
[(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §713(d)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 957 ]
(10) Determination of investment in the contract in the case of qualified domestic relations orders
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a distribution or payment made to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)), the investment in the contract as of the date prescribed in such regulations shall be allocated on a pro rata basis between the present value of such distribution or payment and
* * *
Unless the plan specifies otherwise, any distribution from such plan shall not be treated as being made from the accumulated deductible employee contributions, until all other amounts to the credit of the employee have been distributed.
(p) Loans treated as distributions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Treatment as distributions
(A) Loans
If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary receives (directly or indirectly) any amount as a loan from a qualified employer plan, such amount shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a distribution under such plan.
(B) Assignments or pledges
If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a loan from such plan.
(2) Exception for certain loans
(A) General rule
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any loan to the extent that such loan (when added to the outstanding balance of all other loans from such plan whether made on, before, or after August 13, 1982), does not exceed the lesser of—
(i) $50,000, reduced by the excess (if any) of—
(I) the highest outstanding balance of loans from the plan during the 1-year period ending on the day before the date on which such loan was made, over
(II) the outstanding balance of loans from the plan on the date on which such loan was made, or
(ii) the greater of (I) one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan, or (II) $10,000.
* * *
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii) made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii) payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3 or 8412a(a)(5) of
(ix) attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
* * *
retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)).
(10) Distributions to qualified public safety employees and private sector firefighters
(A) In general
In the case of a distribution to a qualified public safety employee from a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)) or a distribution from a plan described in clause (iii), (iv), or (vi) of section 402(c)(8)(B) to an employee who provides firefighting services, paragraph (2)(A)(v) shall be applied by substituting "age 50 or 25 years of service under the plan, whichever is earlier" for "age 55".
(B) Qualified public safety employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified public safety employee" means—
(i) any employee of a State or political subdivision of a State who provides police protection, firefighting services, emergency medical services, or services as a corrections officer or as a forensic security employee providing for the care, custody, and control of forensic patients for any area within the jurisdiction of such State or political subdivision, or
(ii) any Federal law enforcement officer described in
(11) Qualified disaster recovery distribution
For purposes of paragraph (2)(M)—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "qualified disaster recovery distribution" means any distribution made—
(i) on or after the first day of the incident period of a qualified disaster and before the date that is 180 days after the applicable date with respect to such disaster, and
(ii) to an individual whose principal place of abode at any time during the incident period of such qualified disaster is located in the qualified disaster area with respect to such qualified disaster and who has sustained an economic loss by reason of such qualified disaster.
(B) Aggregate dollar limitation
(i) In general
* * *