PART II—ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
Clause (i) shall not apply to any loan used to acquire any dwelling unit which within a reasonable time is to be used (determined at the time the loan is made) as the principal residence of the participant.
(C) Requirement of level amortization
Except as provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to any loan unless substantially level amortization of such loan (with payments not less frequently than quarterly) is required over the term of the loan.
(D) Prohibition of loans through credit cards and other similar arrangements
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loan which is made through the use of any credit card or any other similar arrangement.
(E) Related employers and related plans
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall apply, and
(ii) all plans of an employer (determined after the application of such subsections) shall be treated as 1 plan.
(3) Denial of interest deductions in certain cases
(A) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed under this chapter for any interest paid or accrued on any loan to which paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of paragraph (2) during the period described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Period to which subparagraph (A) applies
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the period described in this subparagraph is the period—
(i) on or after the 1st day on which the individual to whom the loan is made is a key employee (as defined in section 416(i)), or
* * *
(7) Treatment of changes in primary annuitant where holder of contract is not an individual
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a holder of an annuity contract which is not an individual, if there is a change in a primary annuitant (as defined in paragraph (6)(B)), such change shall be treated as the death of the holder.
(t) 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1) Imposition of additional tax
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
* * *
A distribution shall not be treated as a qualified birth or adoption distribution with respect to any child or eligible adoptee unless the taxpayer includes the name, age, and TIN of such child or eligible adoptee on the taxpayer's return of tax for the taxable year.
(IV) Distributions treated as meeting plan distribution requirements
Any qualified birth or adoption distribution shall be treated as meeting the requirements of sections 401(k)(2)(B)(i), 403(b)(7)(A)(i), 403(b)(11), and 457(d)(1)(A).
(I) Distributions for certain emergency expenses
(i) In general
Any emergency personal expense distribution.
(ii) Annual limitation
Not more than 1 distribution per calendar year may be treated as an emergency personal expense distribution by any individual.
(iii) Dollar limitation
The amount which may be treated as an emergency personal expense distribution by any individual in any calendar year shall not exceed the lesser of $1,000 or an amount equal to the excess of—
(I) the individual's total nonforfeitable accrued benefit under the plan (the individual's total interest in the plan in the case of an individual retirement plan), determined as of the date of each such distribution, over
(II) $1,000.
(iv) Emergency personal expense distribution
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "emergency personal expense distribution" means any distribution from an applicable eligible retirement plan (as defined in subparagraph (H)(vi)(I)) to an individual for purposes of meeting unforeseeable or immediate financial needs relating to necessary personal or family emergency expenses. The administrator of an applicable eligible retirement plan may rely on an employee's written
* * *