PART II—ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
If the expected return under the contract, for the period on and after the annuity starting date, depends in whole or in part on the life expectancy of one or more individuals, the expected return shall be computed with reference to actuarial tables prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Installment payments
If subparagraph (A) does not apply, the expected return is the aggregate of the amounts receivable under the contract as an annuity.
(4) Annuity starting date
For purposes of this section, the annuity starting date in the case of any contract is the first day of the first period for which an amount is received as an annuity under the contract.
(d) Special rules for qualified employer retirement plans
(1) Simplified method of taxing annuity payments
(A) In general
In the case of any amount received as an annuity under a qualified employer retirement plan—
(i) subsection (b) shall not apply, and
(ii) the investment in the contract shall be recovered as provided in this paragraph.
(B) Method of recovering investment in contract
(i) In general
Gross income shall not include so much of any monthly annuity payment under a qualified employer retirement plan as does not exceed the amount obtained by dividing—
(I) the investment in the contract (as of the annuity starting date), by
(II) the number of anticipated payments determined under the table contained in clause (iii) (or, in the case of a contract to which subsection (c)(3)(B) applies, the number of monthly annuity payments under such contract).
(ii) Certain rules made applicable
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "primary annuitant" means the individual, the events in the life of whom are of primary importance in affecting the timing or amount of the payout under the contract.
(7) Treatment of changes in primary annuitant where holder of contract is not an individual
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a holder of an annuity contract which is not an individual, if there is a change in a primary annuitant (as defined in paragraph (6)(B)), such change shall be treated as the death of the holder.
(t) 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1) Imposition of additional tax
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
* * *
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2023" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount after adjustment under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(L) Terminal illness
(i) In general
Distributions which are made to the employee who is a terminally ill individual on or after the date on which such employee has been certified by a physician as having a terminal illness.
(ii) Definition
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "terminally ill individual" has the same meaning given such term under section 101(g)(4)(A), except that "84 months" shall be substituted for "24 months".
(iii) Documentation
For purposes of this subparagraph, an employee shall not be considered to be a terminally ill individual unless such employee furnishes sufficient evidence to the plan administrator in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
(iv) Amount distributed may be repaid
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (H)(v) shall apply with respect to an individual who receives a distribution to which clause (i) applies.
(M) Distributions from retirement plans in connection with federally declared disasters
Any qualified disaster recovery distribution.
(3) Limitations
(A) Certain exceptions not to apply to individual retirement plans
* * *