PART II—ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
If any amount after adjustment under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(L) Terminal illness
(i) In general
Distributions which are made to the employee who is a terminally ill individual on or after the date on which such employee has been certified by a physician as having a terminal illness.
(ii) Definition
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "terminally ill individual" has the same meaning given such term under section 101(g)(4)(A), except that "84 months" shall be substituted for "24 months".
(iii) Documentation
For purposes of this subparagraph, an employee shall not be considered to be a terminally ill individual unless such employee furnishes sufficient evidence to the plan administrator in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
(iv) Amount distributed may be repaid
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (H)(v) shall apply with respect to an individual who receives a distribution to which clause (i) applies.
(M) Distributions from retirement plans in connection with federally declared disasters
Any qualified disaster recovery distribution.
(3) Limitations
(A) Certain exceptions not to apply to individual retirement plans
Subparagraphs (A)(v) and (C) of paragraph (2) shall not apply to distributions from an individual retirement plan.
(B) Periodic payments under qualified plans must begin after separation
Paragraph (2)(A)(iv) shall not apply to any amount paid from a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) or from a contract described in section 72(e)(5)(D)(ii) unless the series of payments begins after the employee separates from service.
(4) Change in substantially equal payments
(A) In general
If—
(i) paragraph (1) does not apply to a distribution by reason of paragraph (2)(A)(iv), and
(ii) the series of payments under such paragraph are subsequently modified (other than by reason of death or disability or a distribution to which paragraph (10) applies)—
(I) before the close of the 5-year period beginning with the date of the first payment and after the employee attains age 59½, or
(II) before the employee attains age 59½,
the taxpayer's tax for the 1st taxable year in which such modification occurs shall be increased by an amount, determined under regulations, equal to the tax which (but for paragraph (2)(A)(iv)) would have been imposed, plus interest for the deferral period.
(B) Deferral period
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "deferral period" means the period beginning with the taxable year in which (without regard to paragraph (2)(A)(iv)) the distribution would have been includible in gross income and ending with the taxable year in which the modification described in subparagraph (A) occurs.
(C) Rollovers to subsequent plan
If—
(i) payments described in paragraph (2)(A)(iv) are being made from a qualified retirement plan,
* * *
In the case of a distribution to a qualified public safety employee from a governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)) or a distribution from a plan described in clause (iii), (iv), or (vi) of section 402(c)(8)(B) to an employee who provides firefighting services, paragraph (2)(A)(v) shall be applied by substituting "age 50 or 25 years of service under the plan, whichever is earlier" for "age 55".
(B) Qualified public safety employee
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified public safety employee" means—
(i) any employee of a State or political subdivision of a State who provides police protection, firefighting services, emergency medical services, or services as a corrections officer or as a forensic security employee providing for the care, custody, and control of forensic patients for any area within the jurisdiction of such State or political subdivision, or
(ii) any Federal law enforcement officer described in
(11) Qualified disaster recovery distribution
For purposes of paragraph (2)(M)—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "qualified disaster recovery distribution" means any distribution made—
(i) on or after the first day of the incident period of a qualified disaster and before the date that is 180 days after the applicable date with respect to such disaster, and
(ii) to an individual whose principal place of abode at any time during the incident period of such qualified disaster is located in the qualified disaster area with respect to such qualified disaster and who has sustained an economic loss by reason of such qualified disaster.
(B) Aggregate dollar limitation
(i) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the aggregate amount of distributions received by an individual which may be treated as qualified disaster recovery distributions with respect to any qualified disaster in all taxable years shall not exceed $22,000.
(ii) Treatment of plan distributions
If a distribution to an individual would (without regard to clause (i)) be a qualified disaster recovery distribution, a plan shall not be treated as violating any requirement of this title merely because the plan treats such distribution as a qualified disaster recovery distribution, unless the aggregate amount of such distributions from all plans maintained by the employer (and any member of any controlled group which includes the employer) to such individual exceeds $22,000 with respect to the same qualified disaster.
(iii) Controlled group
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414.
(C) Amount distributed may be repaid
(i) In general
* * *