PART II—ITEMS SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED IN GROSS INCOME
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rules for annuities
(1) Income inclusion
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
by the employer, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to provide pension or annuity credits, to the extent such credits are attributable to services performed before January 1, 1963, and are provided pursuant to pension or annuity plan provisions in existence on March 12, 1962, and on that date applicable to such services, or to the extent such credits are attributable to services performed as a foreign missionary (within the meaning of section 403(b)(2)(D)(iii), as in effect before the enactment of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001).
(g) Rules for transferee where transfer was for value
Where any contract (or any interest therein) is transferred (by assignment or otherwise) for a valuable consideration, to the extent that the contract (or interest therein) does not, in the hands of the transferee, have a basis which is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of the transferor, then—
(1) for purposes of this section, only the actual value of such consideration, plus the amount of the premiums and other consideration paid by the transferee after the transfer, shall be taken into account in computing the aggregate amount of the premiums or other consideration paid for the contract;
* * *
(B) if any holder of such contract dies before the annuity starting date, the entire interest in such contract will be distributed within 5 years after the death of such holder.
(2) Exception for certain amounts payable over life of beneficiary
If—
(A) any portion of the holder's interest is payable to (or for the benefit of) a designated beneficiary,
(B) such portion will be distributed (in accordance with regulations) over the life of such designated beneficiary (or over a period not extending beyond the life expectancy of such beneficiary), and
(C) such distributions begin not later than 1 year after the date of the holder's death or such later date as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe,
then for purposes of paragraph (1), the portion referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as distributed on the day on which such distributions begin.
(3) Special rule where surviving spouse beneficiary
If the designated beneficiary referred to in paragraph (2)(A) is the surviving spouse of the holder of the contract, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied by treating such spouse as the holder of such contract.
(4) Designated beneficiary
For purposes of this subsection, the term "designated beneficiary" means any individual designated a beneficiary by the holder of the contract.
(5) Exception for certain annuity contracts
This subsection shall not apply to any annuity contract—
(A) which is provided—
(i) under a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501, or
(ii) under a plan described in section 403(a),
* * *
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55,
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k),
(vii) made on account of a levy under section 6331 on the qualified retirement plan,
(viii) payments under a phased retirement annuity under section 8366a(a)(5) 3 or 8412a(a)(5) of
(ix) attributable to withdrawal of net income attributable to a contribution which is distributed pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
* * *
Any distribution which the employee or participant certifies as being an eligible distribution to a domestic abuse victim shall be treated as meeting the requirements of sections 401(k)(2)(B)(i), 403(b)(7)(A)(i), 403(b)(11), and 457(d)(1)(A).
(vii) Inflation adjustment
In the case of a taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2024, the $10,000 amount in clause (ii)(I) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2023" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any amount after adjustment under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $100, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100.
(L) Terminal illness
(i) In general
Distributions which are made to the employee who is a terminally ill individual on or after the date on which such employee has been certified by a physician as having a terminal illness.
(ii) Definition
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "terminally ill individual" has the same meaning given such term under section 101(g)(4)(A), except that "84 months" shall be substituted for "24 months".
(iii) Documentation
For purposes of this subparagraph, an employee shall not be considered to be a terminally ill individual unless such employee furnishes sufficient evidence to the plan administrator in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
* * *
(II) in the case of a money purchase pension plan, a qualified disaster recovery distribution which is an in-service withdrawal shall be treated as meeting the requirements of section 401(a) applicable to distributions.
(u) Treatment of annuity contracts not held by natural persons
(1) In general
If any annuity contract is held by a person who is not a natural person—
(A) such contract shall not be treated as an annuity contract for purposes of this subtitle (other than subchapter L), and
(B) the income on the contract for any taxable year of the policyholder shall be treated as ordinary income received or accrued by the owner during such taxable year.
For purposes of this paragraph, holding by a trust or other entity as an agent for a natural person shall not be taken into account.
(2) Income on the contract
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "income on the contract" means, with respect to any taxable year of the policyholder, the excess of—
(i) the sum of the net surrender value of the contract as of the close of the taxable year plus all distributions under the contract received during the taxable year or any prior taxable year, reduced by
(ii) the sum of the amount of net premiums under the contract for the taxable year and prior taxable years and amounts includible in gross income for prior taxable years with respect to such contract under this subsection.
Where necessary to prevent the avoidance of this subsection, the Secretary may substitute "fair market value of the contract" for "net surrender value of the contract" each place it appears in the preceding sentence.
(B) Net premiums
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "net premiums" means the amount of premiums paid under the contract reduced by any policyholder dividends.
(3) Exceptions
This subsection shall not apply to any annuity contract which—
(A) is acquired by the estate of a decedent by reason of the death of the decedent,
* * *