Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term "private activity bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue—
* * *
(B) the aggregate nonqualified amounts with respect to all prior tax-exempt issues 5 percent or more of the proceeds of which are or will be used with respect to such facility (or any other facility which is part of the same project).
There shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B) any bond which is not outstanding at the time of the later issue or which is to be redeemed (other than in an advance refunding) from the net proceeds of the later issue.
(5) Coordination with volume cap where nonqualified amount exceeds $15,000,000
If the nonqualified amount with respect to an issue—
(A) exceeds $15,000,000, but
(B) does not exceed the amount which would cause a bond which is part of such issue to be treated as a private activity bond without regard to this paragraph,
such bond shall nonetheless be treated as a private activity bond unless the issuer allocates a portion of its volume cap under section 146 to such issue in an amount equal to the excess of such nonqualified amount over $15,000,000.
(6) Private business use defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "private business use" means use (directly or indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by any person other than a governmental unit. For purposes of the preceding sentence, use as a member of the general public shall not be taken into account.
(B) Clarification of trade or business
For purposes of the 1st sentence of subparagraph (A), any activity carried on by a person other than a natural person shall be treated as a trade or business.
(C) Clarification relating to qualified carbon dioxide capture facilities
For purposes of this subsection, the sale of carbon dioxide produced by a qualified carbon dioxide capture facility (as defined in section 142(o)) which is owned by a governmental unit shall not constitute private business use.
(7) Government use
The term "government use" means any use other than a private business use.
(8) Nonqualified amount
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nonqualified amount" means, with respect to an issue, the lesser of—
(A) the proceeds of such issue which are to be used for any private business use, or
(B) the proceeds of such issue with respect to which there are payments (or property or borrowed money) described in paragraph (2).
(9) Exception for qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
There shall not be taken into account under this subsection or subsection (c) the portion of the proceeds of an issue which (if issued as a separate issue) would be treated as a qualified 501(c)(3) bond if the issuer elects to treat such portion as a qualified 501(c)(3) bond.
(c) Private loan financing test
(1) In general
An issue meets the test of this subsection if the amount of the proceeds of the issue which are to be used (directly or indirectly) to make or finance loans (other than loans described in paragraph (2)) to persons other than governmental units exceeds the lesser of—
(A) 5 percent of such proceeds, or
(B) $5,000,000.
(2) Exception for tax assessment, etc., loans
For purposes of paragraph (1), a loan is described in this paragraph if such loan—
* * *