Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§146. Volume cap
(a) General rule
A private activity bond issued as part of an issue meets the requirements of this section if the aggregate face amount of the private activity bonds issued pursuant to such issue, when added to the aggregate face amount of tax-exempt private activity bonds previously issued by the issuing authority during the calendar year, does not exceed such authority's volume cap for such calendar year.
* * *
If any issuing authority elects a carryforward under paragraph (1) with respect to any carryforward purpose, any private activity bonds issued by such authority with respect to such purpose during the 3 calendar years following the calendar year in which the carryforward arose shall not be taken into account under subsection (a) to the extent the amount of such bonds does not exceed the amount of the carryforward elected for such purpose.
(B) Order in which carryforward used
Carryforwards elected with respect to any purpose shall be used in the order of the calendar years in which they arose.
(4) Election
Any election under this paragraph (and any identification or specification contained therein), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(5) Carryforward purpose
The term "carryforward purpose" means—
(A) the purpose of issuing exempt facility bonds described in 1 of the paragraphs of section 142(a),
(B) the purpose of issuing qualified mortgage bonds or mortgage credit certificates,
(C) the purpose of issuing qualified student loan bonds, and
(D) the purpose of issuing qualified redevelopment bonds.
(6) Special rules for increased volume cap under subsection (d)(5)
No amount which is attributable to the increase under subsection (d)(5) may be used—
(A) for any issue other than a qualified housing issue (as defined in subsection (d)(5)), or
(B) to issue any bond after calendar year 2010.
(g) Exception for certain bonds
Only for purposes of this section, the term "private activity bond" shall not include—
(1) any qualified veterans' mortgage bond,
(2) any qualified 501(c)(3) bond,
(3) any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in paragraph (1), (2), (12), (13), (14), or (15) of section 142(a),
* * *
(1) In general
The term "private activity bond" shall not include any bond which is issued to refund another bond to the extent that the amount of such bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond.
(2) Special rules for student loan bonds
In the case of any qualified student loan bond, paragraph (1) shall apply only if the maturity date of the refunding bond is not later than the later of—
(A) the average maturity date of the qualified student loan bonds to be refunded by the issue of which the refunding bond is a part, or
(B) the date 17 years after the date on which the refunded bond was issued (or in the case of a series of refundings, the date on which the original bond was issued).
(3) Special rules for qualified mortgage bonds
In the case of any qualified mortgage bond, paragraph (1) shall apply only if the maturity date of the refunding bond is not later than the later of—
(A) the average maturity date of the qualified mortgage bonds to be refunded by the issue of which the refunding bond is a part, or
(B) the date 32 years after the date on which the refunded bond was issued (or in the case of a series of refundings, the date on which the original bond was issued).
(4) Average maturity
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(5) Exception for advance refunding
This subsection shall not apply to any bond issued to advance refund another bond.
(6) Treatment of certain residential rental project bonds as refunding bonds irrespective of obligor
(A) In general
If, during the 6-month period beginning on the date of a repayment of a loan financed by an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are used to provide projects described in section 142(d), such repayment is used to provide a new loan for any project so described, any bond which is issued to refinance such issue shall be treated as a refunding issue to the extent the principal amount of such refunding issue does not exceed the principal amount of the bonds refunded.
(B) Limitations
Subparagraph (A) shall apply to only one refunding of the original issue and only if—
* * *