Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§147. Other requirements applicable to certain private activity bonds
(a) Substantial user requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (h), a private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond for any period during which it is held by a person who is a substantial user of the facilities or by a related person of such a substantial user.
* * *
(1) In general
A private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond unless such bond satisfies the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Public approval requirement
(A) In general
A bond shall satisfy the requirements of this paragraph if such bond is issued as a part of an issue which has been approved by—
(i) the governmental unit—
(I) which issued such bond, or
(II) on behalf of which such bond was issued, and
(ii) each governmental unit having jurisdiction over the area in which any facility, with respect to which financing is to be provided from the net proceeds of such issue, is located (except that if more than 1 governmental unit within a State has jurisdiction over the entire area within such State in which such facility is located, only 1 such unit need approve such issue).
(B) Approval by a governmental unit
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an issue shall be treated as having been approved by any governmental unit if such issue is approved—
(i) by the applicable elected representative of such governmental unit after a public hearing following reasonable public notice, or
(ii) by voter referendum of such governmental unit.
(C) Special rules for approval of facility
If there has been public approval under subparagraph (A) of the plan for financing a facility, such approval shall constitute approval under subparagraph (A) for any issue—
(i) which is issued pursuant to such plan within 3 years after the date of the 1st issue pursuant to the approval, and
(ii) all or substantially all of the proceeds of which are to be used to finance such facility or to refund previous financing under such plan.
(D) Refunding bonds
No approval under subparagraph (A) shall be necessary with respect to any bond which is issued to refund (other than to advance refund) a bond approved under subparagraph (A) (or treated as approved under subparagraph (C)) unless the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue. For purposes of the preceding sentence, average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(2)(A).
(E) Applicable elected representative
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "applicable elected representative" means with respect to any governmental unit—
(I) an elected legislative body of such unit, or
(II) the chief elected executive officer, the chief elected State legal officer of the executive branch, or any other elected official of such unit designated for purposes of this paragraph by such chief elected executive officer or by State law.
* * *
A private activity bond shall not be a qualified bond if the issuance costs financed by the issue (of which such bond is a part) exceed 2 percent of the proceeds of the issue.
(2) Special rule for small mortgage revenue bond issues
In the case of an issue of qualified mortgage bonds or qualified veterans' mortgage bonds, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "3.5 percent" for "2 percent" if the proceeds of the issue do not exceed $20,000,000.
(h) Certain rules not to apply to certain bonds
(1) Mortgage revenue bonds and qualified student loan bonds
Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply to any qualified mortgage bond, qualified veterans' mortgage bond, or qualified student loan bond.
(2) Qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
Subsections (a), (c), and (d) shall not apply to any qualified 501(c)(3) bond and subsection (e) shall be applied as if it did not contain "health club facility" with respect to such a bond.
(3) Exempt facility bonds for qualified public-private schools
Subsection (c) shall not apply to any exempt facility bond issued as part of an issue described in section 142(a)(13) (relating to qualified public educational facilities).
(Added
Inflation Adjusted Items for Certain Years
For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Revenue Procedures listed in a table under