Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the term "exempt facility bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, any property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property merely because part of the building in which such property is located is used for purposes other than residential rental purposes.
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified project period
The term "qualified project period" means the period beginning on the 1st day on which 10 percent of the residential units in the project are occupied and ending on the latest of—
(i) the date which is 15 years after the date on which 50 percent of the residential units in the project are occupied,
(ii) the 1st day on which no tax-exempt private activity bond issued with respect to the project is outstanding, or
(iii) the date on which any assistance provided with respect to the project under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 terminates.
(B) Income of individuals; area median gross income
(i) In general
The income of individuals and area median gross income shall be determined by the Secretary in a manner consistent with determinations of lower income families and area median gross income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (or, if such program is terminated, under such program as in effect immediately before such termination). Determinations under the preceding sentence shall include adjustments for family size. Subsections (g) and (h) of section 7872 shall not apply in determining the income of individuals under this subparagraph.
(ii) Special rule relating to basic housing allowances
For purposes of determining income under this subparagraph, payments under
(iii) Qualified building
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "qualified building" means any building located—
(I) in any county in which is located a qualified military installation to which the number of members of the Armed Forces of the United States assigned to units based out of such qualified military installation, as of June 1, 2008, has increased by not less than 20 percent, as compared to such number on December 31, 2005, or
(II) in any county adjacent to a county described in subclause (I).
(iv) Qualified military installation
For purposes of clause (iii), the term "qualified military installation" means any military installation or facility the number of members of the Armed Forces of the United States assigned to which, as of June 1, 2008, is not less than 1,000.
(C) Students
Rules similar to the rules of section 42(i)(3)(D) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(D) Single-room occupancy units
A unit shall not fail to be treated as a residential unit merely because such unit is a single-room occupancy unit (within the meaning of section 42).
(E) Hold harmless for reductions in area median gross income
(i) In general
* * *
(B) any functionally related and subordinate facility and land with respect to such building, including any stadium or other facility primarily used for school events, and
(C) any property, to which section 168 applies (or would apply but for section 179), for use in a facility described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(4) Public schools
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "elementary school" and "secondary school" have the meanings given such terms by section 14101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (
(5) Annual aggregate face amount of tax-exempt financing
(A) In general
An issue shall not be treated as an issue described in subsection (a)(13) if the aggregate face amount of bonds issued by the State pursuant thereto (when added to the aggregate face amount of bonds previously so issued during the calendar year) exceeds an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) $10 multiplied by the State population, or
(ii) $5,000,000.
(B) Allocation rules
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the State may allocate the amount described in subparagraph (A) for any calendar year in such manner as the State determines appropriate.
(ii) Rules for carryforward of unused limitation
A State may elect to carry forward an unused limitation for any calendar year for 3 calendar years following the calendar year in which the unused limitation arose under rules similar to the rules of section 146(f), except that the only purpose for which the carryforward may be elected is the issuance of exempt facility bonds described in subsection (a)(13).
(l) Qualified green building and sustainable design projects
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(14), the term "qualified green building and sustainable design project" means any project which is designated by the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, as a qualified green building and sustainable design project and which meets the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) of paragraph (4)(A).
(2) Designations
(A) In general
Within 60 days after the end of the application period described in paragraph (3)(A), the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall designate qualified green building and sustainable design projects. At least one of the projects designated shall be located in, or within a 10-mile radius of, an empowerment zone as designated pursuant to section 1391, and at least one of the projects designated shall be located in a rural State. No more than one project shall be designated in a State. A project shall not be designated if such project includes a stadium or arena for professional sports exhibitions or games.
(B) Minimum conservation and technology innovation objectives
* * *