Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§144. Qualified small issue bond; qualified student loan bond; qualified redevelopment bond
(a) Qualified small issue bond
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "qualified small issue bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue the aggregate authorized face amount of which is $1,000,000 or less and 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used—
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, the portion of the face amount of an issue allocated to any test-period beneficiary who is an owner of a facility financed by the proceeds of such issue is an amount which bears the same relationship to the entire face amount of such issue as the portion of such facility owned by such beneficiary bears to the entire facility.
(D) Test-period beneficiary
For purposes of this paragraph, except as provided in regulations, the term "test-period beneficiary" means any person who is an owner or a principal user of facilities being financed by the issue at any time during the 3-year period beginning on the later of—
(i) the date such facilities were placed in service, or
(ii) the date of issue.
(E) Treatment of related persons
For purposes of this paragraph, all persons who are related (within the meaning of paragraph (3)) to each other shall be treated as 1 person.
(11) Limitation on acquisition of depreciable farm property
(A) In general
This subsection shall not apply to any issue if more than $250,000 of the net proceeds of such issue are to be used to provide depreciable farm property with respect to which the principal user is or will be the same person or 2 or more related persons.
(B) Depreciable farm property
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "depreciable farm property" means property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation which is to be used in a trade or business of farming.
(C) Prior issues taken into account
In determining the amount of proceeds of an issue to be used as described in subparagraph (A), there shall be taken into account the aggregate amount of each prior issue to which paragraph (1) (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) applied which were or will be so used.
(12) Termination dates
(A) In general
This subsection shall not apply to—
(i) any bond (other than a bond described in clause (ii)) issued after December 31, 1986, or
(ii) any bond (or series of bonds) issued to refund a bond issued on or before such date unless—
(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
(II) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(III) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of clause (ii)(I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(B) Bonds issued to finance manufacturing facilities and farm property
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(i) any manufacturing facility, or
(ii) any land or property in accordance with section 147(c)(2).
(C) Manufacturing facility
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "manufacturing facility" means any facility which is used in the manufacturing or production of tangible personal property (including the processing resulting in a change in the condition of such property). A rule similar to the rule of section 142(b)(2) shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(ii) Certain facilities included
Such term includes facilities which are directly related and ancillary to a manufacturing facility (determined without regard to this clause) if—
(I) such facilities are located on the same site as the manufacturing facility, and
(II) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue are used to provide such facilities.
(iii) Special rules for bonds issued in 2009 and 2010
In the case of any issue made after the date of enactment of this clause and before January 1, 2011, clause (ii) shall not apply and the net proceeds from a bond shall be considered to be used to provide a manufacturing facility if such proceeds are used to provide—
* * *