Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§143. Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans' mortgage bond
(a) Qualified mortgage bond
(1) Qualified mortgage bond defined
For purposes of this title, the term "qualified mortgage bond" means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
* * *
(I) any expected rebate of arbitrage profits, and
(II) any application fee, survey fee, credit report fee, insurance charge, or similar amount to the extent such amount does not exceed amounts charged in such area in cases where owner-financing is not provided through the use of qualified mortgage bonds or qualified veterans' mortgage bonds.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to origination fees, points, or similar amounts.
(iv) Prepayment assumptions
In determining the effective rate of interest—
(I) it shall be assumed that the mortgage prepayment rate will be the rate set forth in the most recent applicable mortgage maturity experience table published by the Federal Housing Administration, and
(II) prepayments of principal shall be treated as received on the last day of the month in which the issuer reasonably expects to receive such prepayments.
The Secretary may by regulation adjust the mortgage prepayment rate otherwise used in determining the effective rate of interest to the extent the Secretary determines that such an adjustment is appropriate by reason of the impact of subsection (m).
(C) Yield on the issue
For purposes of this subsection, the yield on an issue shall be determined on the basis of—
(i) the issue price (within the meaning of sections 1273 and 1274), and
(ii) an expected maturity for the bonds which is consistent with the assumptions required under subparagraph (B)(iv).
(3) Arbitrage and investment gains to be used to reduce costs of owner-financing
(A) In general
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph only if an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the excess of—
(I) the amount earned on all nonpurpose investments (other than investments attributable to an excess described in this clause), over
(II) the amount which would have been earned if such investments were invested at a rate equal to the yield on the issue, plus
(ii) any income attributable to the excess described in clause (i),
is paid or credited to the mortgagors as rapidly as may be practicable.
(B) Investment gains and losses
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in determining the amount earned on all nonpurpose investments, any gain or loss on the disposition of such investments shall be taken into account.
(C) Reduction where issuer does not use full 1.125 percentage points under paragraph (2)
(i) In general
The amount required to be paid or credited to mortgagors under subparagraph (A) (determined under this paragraph without regard to this subparagraph) shall be reduced by the unused paragraph (2) amount.
(ii) Unused paragraph (2) amount
* * *
(i) the condition of the housing stock, including the age of the housing and the number of abandoned and substandard residential units,
(ii) the need of area residents for owner-financing under this section, as indicated by low per capita income, a high percentage of families in poverty, a high number of welfare recipients, and high unemployment rates,
(iii) the potential for use of owner-financing under this section to improve housing conditions in the area, and
(iv) the existence of a housing assistance plan which provides a displacement program and a public improvements and services program.
(k) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Mortgage
The term "mortgage" means any owner-financing.
(2) Statistical area
(A) In general
The term "statistical area" means—
(i) a metropolitan statistical area, and
(ii) any county (or the portion thereof) which is not within a metropolitan statistical area.
(B) Metropolitan statistical area
The term "metropolitan statistical area" includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.
(C) Designation where adequate statistical information not available
For purposes of this paragraph, if there is insufficient recent statistical information with respect to a county (or portion thereof) described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary may substitute for such county (or portion thereof) another area for which there is sufficient recent statistical information.
(D) Designation where no county
In the case of any portion of a State which is not within a county, subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C) shall be applied by substituting for "county" an area designated by the Secretary which is the equivalent of a county.
(3) Acquisition cost
(A) In general
The term "acquisition cost" means the cost of acquiring the residence as a completed residential unit.
(B) Exceptions
The term "acquisition cost" does not include—
(i) usual and reasonable settlement or financing costs,
(ii) the value of services performed by the mortgagor or members of his family in completing the residence, and
(iii) the cost of land (other than land described in subsection (i)(1)(C)(i)) which has been owned by the mortgagor for at least 2 years before the date on which construction of the residence begins.
(C) Special rule for qualified rehabilitation loans
In the case of a qualified rehabilitation loan, for purposes of subsection (e), the term "acquisition cost" includes the cost of the rehabilitation.
(4) Qualified home improvement loan
The term "qualified home improvement loan" means the financing (in an amount which does not exceed $15,000)—
(A) of alterations, repairs, and improvements on or in connection with an existing residence by the owner thereof, but
(B) only of such items as substantially protect or improve the basic livability or energy efficiency of the property.
(5) Qualified rehabilitation loan
(A) In general
* * *