Subpart A—Private Activity Bonds
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term "private activity bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue—
* * *
"(8)(A) The amendments made by section 1301 [for classification see section 1311(a) of this note] shall not apply to any bond to which section 629(a)(1) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 629(a)(1) of
"(B) Section 629 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 629 of
"(i) in subsection (c)(2), by striking out '$625,000,000' and inserting in lieu thereof '$911,000,000',
"(ii) in subsection (c)(3), by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraphs:
" '(D) Improvements to existing generating facilities.
" '(E) Transmission lines.
" '(F) Electric generating facilities.', and
"(iii) in subsection (a), by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: 'The preceding sentence shall be applied by inserting "and a rural electric cooperative utility" after "regulated public utility" but only if not more than 1 percent of the load of the public power authority is sold to such rural electric cooperative utility.'
"(h)
"(i)
"(j)
"(1) by striking out 'or the Dade County, Florida, airport' in the last sentence, and
"(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: 'In the case of refunding obligations not to exceed $100,000,000 issued after October 21, 1986, by Dade County, Florida, for the purpose of advance refunding its Aviation Revenue Bonds (Series J), the first sentence of this paragraph shall be applied by substituting "the date which is 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988" [Nov. 10, 1988] for "December 31, 1984" and the amendments made by section 1301 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall not apply.'
"(k)
"(1) by striking out 'December 31, 1984,' in subsection (p) and inserting in lieu thereof 'December 31, 1984 (other than obligations described in subsection (r)(1)),', and
"(2) by striking out '$55,000,000,' in subsection (r)(1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof '$110,000,000 of which no more than $55,000,000 shall be outstanding later than November 1, 1987'.
"SEC. 1317. TRANSITIONAL RULES FOR SPECIFIC FACILITIES.
"(1)
"(A) A dock or wharf is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) the issue to finance such dock or wharf was approved by official city action on September 3, 1985, and by voters on November 5, 1985, and
"(ii) such dock or wharf is for a slack water harbor with respect to which a Corps of Engineers grant of approximately $2,000,000 has been made under section 107 of the Rivers and Harbors Act [
The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $2,500,000.
"(B) A dock or wharf is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) inducement resolutions were adopted on May 23, 1985, September 18, 1985, and September 24, 1985, for the issuance of the bonds to finance such dock or wharf,
"(ii) a harbor dredging contract with respect thereto was entered into on August 2, 1985, and
"(iii) a construction management and joint venture agreement with respect thereto was entered into on October 1, 1984.
* * *
"(3) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of paragraph (1), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A) of the 1986 Code. No limitation in section 1316(g) or 1317 on the period during which bonds may be issued under such section shall apply to any refunding bond which meets the requirements of this subsection.
"(d)
[
[
[
[
[
[
Regulations
Application of Security Interest Test to Bond Financing of Hazardous Waste Clean-Up Activities
State and Local Government Series Modifications
"(1) instruments allowing flexible investment of bond proceeds in a manner eliminating the earning of rebatable arbitrage,
"(2) demand deposits under such program by eliminating advance notice and minimum maturity requirements related to the purchase of bonds,
"(3) operation of such program at no net cost to the Federal Government, and
"(4) deposits for a stated maturity under reasonable advance notice requirements."
Management Contracts
"(1) the term of such contract (including renewal options) does not exceed 5 years,
"(2) the exempt owner has the option to cancel such contract at the end of any 3-year period,
"(3) the manager under the contract is not compensated (in whole or in part) on the basis of a share of net profits, and
"(4) at least 50 percent of the annual compensation of the manager under such contract is based on a periodic fixed fee."
1 So in original. Probably should end with a period after "146".