PART V—DEDUCTIONS FOR PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS
§152. Dependent defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dependent" means—
(1) a qualifying child, or
(2) a qualifying relative.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
The term "noncustodial parent" means the parent who is not the custodial parent.
(5) Exception for multiple-support agreement
This subsection shall not apply in any case where over one-half of the support of the child is treated as having been received from a taxpayer under the provision of subsection (d)(3).
(6) Special rule for support received from new spouse of parent
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of the remarriage of a parent, support of a child received from the parent's spouse shall be treated as received from the parent.
(f) Other definitions and rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Child defined
(A) In general
The term "child" means an individual who is—
(i) a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer, or
(ii) an eligible foster child of the taxpayer.
(B) Adopted child
In determining whether any of the relationships specified in subparagraph (A)(i) or paragraph (4) exists, a legally adopted individual of the taxpayer, or an individual who is lawfully placed with the taxpayer for legal adoption by the taxpayer, shall be treated as a child of such individual by blood.
(C) Eligible foster child
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "eligible foster child" means an individual who is placed with the taxpayer by an authorized placement agency or by judgment, decree, or other order of any court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Student defined
The term "student" means an individual who during each of 5 calendar months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins—
(A) is a full-time student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), or
(B) is pursuing a full-time course of institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited agent of an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or of a State or political subdivision of a State.
(3) Determination of household status
An individual shall not be treated as a member of the taxpayer's household if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local law.
(4) Brother and sister
The terms "brother" and "sister" include a brother or sister by the half blood.
(5) Special support test in case of students
For purposes of subsections (c)(1)(D) and (d)(1)(C), in the case of an individual who is—
(A) a child of the taxpayer, and
(B) a student,
amounts received as scholarships for study at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) shall not be taken into account.
(6) Treatment of missing children
(A) In general
Solely for the purposes referred to in subparagraph (B), a child of the taxpayer—
(i) who is presumed by law enforcement authorities to have been kidnapped by someone who is not a member of the family of such child or the taxpayer, and
(ii) who had, for the taxable year in which the kidnapping occurred, the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of the portion of such year before the date of the kidnapping,
* * *