PART V—DEDUCTIONS FOR PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS
§152. Dependent defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "dependent" means—
(1) a qualifying child, or
(2) a qualifying relative.
(b) Exceptions
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), an individual bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in this paragraph if such individual is—
(A) a child of the taxpayer or a descendant of such a child, or
(B) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer or a descendant of any such relative.
(3) Age requirements
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), an individual meets the requirements of this paragraph if such individual is younger than the taxpayer claiming such individual as a qualifying child and—
(i) has not attained the age of 19 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, or
(ii) is a student who has not attained the age of 24 as of the close of such calendar year.
(B) Special rule for disabled
In the case of an individual who is permanently and totally disabled (as defined in section 22(e)(3)) at any time during such calendar year, the requirements of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as met with respect to such individual.
(4) Special rule relating to 2 or more who can claim the same qualifying child
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), if (but for this paragraph) an individual may be claimed as a qualifying child by 2 or more taxpayers for a taxable year beginning in the same calendar year, such individual shall be treated as the qualifying child of the taxpayer who is—
(i) a parent of the individual, or
(ii) if clause (i) does not apply, the taxpayer with the highest adjusted gross income for such taxable year.
(B) More than 1 parent claiming qualifying child
If the parents claiming any qualifying child do not file a joint return together, such child shall be treated as the qualifying child of—
(i) the parent with whom the child resided for the longest period of time during the taxable year, or
(ii) if the child resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the parent with the highest adjusted gross income.
(C) No parent claiming qualifying child
If the parents of an individual may claim such individual as a qualifying child but no parent so claims the individual, such individual may be claimed as the qualifying child of another taxpayer but only if the adjusted gross income of such taxpayer is higher than the highest adjusted gross income of any parent of the individual.
(d) Qualifying relative
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualifying relative" means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, an individual—
(A) who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in paragraph (2),
(B) whose gross income for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins is less than the exemption amount (as defined in section 151(d)),
(C) with respect to whom the taxpayer provides over one-half of the individual's support for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins, and
(D) who is not a qualifying child of such taxpayer or of any other taxpayer for any taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such taxable year begins.
(2) Relationship
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), an individual bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in this paragraph if the individual is any of the following with respect to the taxpayer:
(A) A child or a descendant of a child.
(B) A brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister.
(C) The father or mother, or an ancestor of either.
(D) A stepfather or stepmother.
(E) A son or daughter of a brother or sister of the taxpayer.
(F) A brother or sister of the father or mother of the taxpayer.
(G) A son-in-law, daughter-in-law, father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law.
(H) An individual (other than an individual who at any time during the taxable year was the spouse, determined without regard to section 7703, of the taxpayer) who, for the taxable year of the taxpayer, has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer and is a member of the taxpayer's household.
(3) Special rule relating to multiple support agreements
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), over one-half of the support of an individual for a calendar year shall be treated as received from the taxpayer if—
(A) no one person contributed over one-half of such support,
(B) over one-half of such support was received from 2 or more persons each of whom, but for the fact that any such person alone did not contribute over one-half of such support, would have been entitled to claim such individual as a dependent for a taxable year beginning in such calendar year,
(C) the taxpayer contributed over 10 percent of such support, and
* * *
(ii) in the case of an individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, the payee spouse and the payor spouse are not members of the same household at the time such payment is made, and
(iii) there is no liability to make any such payment for any period after the death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such payments after the death of the payee spouse.
(e) Special rule for divorced parents, etc.
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (c)(1)(B), (c)(4), or (d)(1)(C), if—
(A) a child receives over one-half of the child's support during the calendar year from the child's parents—
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and—
(B) such child is in the custody of 1 or both of the child's parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated as being the qualifying child or qualifying relative of the noncustodial parent for a calendar year if the requirements described in paragraph (2) or (3) are met.
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph are met with respect to any calendar year if—
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
(B) the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's return for the taxable year beginning during such calendar year.
(3) Exception for certain pre-1985 instruments
(A) In general
* * *
(B) Qualified pre-1985 instrument
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified pre-1985 instrument" means any decree of divorce or separate maintenance or written agreement—
(i) which is executed before January 1, 1985,
(ii) which on such date contains the provision described in subparagraph (A)(i), and
(iii) which is not modified on or after such date in a modification which expressly provides that this paragraph shall not apply to such decree or agreement.
(4) Custodial parent and noncustodial parent
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Custodial parent
The term "custodial parent" means the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year.
(B) Noncustodial parent
The term "noncustodial parent" means the parent who is not the custodial parent.
(5) Exception for multiple-support agreement
This subsection shall not apply in any case where over one-half of the support of the child is treated as having been received from a taxpayer under the provision of subsection (d)(3).
(6) Special rule for support received from new spouse of parent
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of the remarriage of a parent, support of a child received from the parent's spouse shall be treated as received from the parent.
(f) Other definitions and rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Child defined
(A) In general
The term "child" means an individual who is—
(i) a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer, or
(ii) an eligible foster child of the taxpayer.
(B) Adopted child
* * *