PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(L) any satellite (not described in subparagraph (H)) or other spacecraft (or any interest therein) held by a United States person if such satellite or other spacecraft was launched from within the United States.
For purposes of subparagraph (J), the term "northern portion of the Western Hemisphere" means the area lying west of the 30th meridian west of Greenwich, east of the international dateline, and north of the Equator, but not including any foreign country which is a country of South America.
(5) Tax-exempt bond financed property
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term "tax-exempt bond financed property" means any property to the extent such property is financed (directly or indirectly) by an obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103(a).
(B) Allocation of bond proceeds
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the proceeds of any obligation shall be treated as used to finance property acquired in connection with the issuance of such obligation in the order in which such property is placed in service.
(C) Qualified residential rental projects
The term "tax-exempt bond financed property" shall not include any qualified residential rental project (within the meaning of section 142(a)(7)).
(6) Imported property
(A) Countries maintaining trade restrictions or engaging in discriminatory acts
If the President determines that a foreign country—
* * *
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply to qualified infrastructure property located outside of the Indian reservation if the purpose of such property is to connect with qualified infrastructure property located within the Indian reservation.
(ii) Qualified infrastructure property
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified infrastructure property" means qualified Indian reservation property (determined without regard to subparagraph (A)(ii)) which—
(I) benefits the tribal infrastructure,
(II) is available to the general public, and
(III) is placed in service in connection with the taxpayer's active conduct of a trade or business within an Indian reservation.
Such term includes, but is not limited to, roads, power lines, water systems, railroad spurs, and communications facilities.
(5) Real estate rentals
For purposes of this subsection, the rental to others of real property located within an Indian reservation shall be treated as the active conduct of a trade or business within an Indian reservation.
(6) Indian reservation defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "Indian reservation" means a reservation, as defined in—
(A) section 3(d) of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (
(B) section 4(10) of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (
* * *
If a taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph with respect to any class of property for any taxable year, paragraph (1) shall not apply to all property in such class placed in service during such taxable year. Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(9) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2021.
(k) Special allowance for certain property
(1) Additional allowance
In the case of any qualified property—
(A) the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to the applicable percentage of the adjusted basis of the qualified property, and
(B) the adjusted basis of the qualified property shall be reduced by the amount of such deduction before computing the amount otherwise allowable as a depreciation deduction under this chapter for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year.
(2) Qualified property
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified property" means property—
(i)(I) to which this section applies which has a recovery period of 20 years or less,
(II) which is computer software (as defined in section 167(f)(1)(B)) for which a deduction is allowable under section 167(a) without regard to this subsection,
(III) which is water utility property, or 2
(IV) which is a qualified film or television production (as defined in subsection (d) of section 181) for which a deduction would have been allowable under section 181 without regard to subsections (a)(2) and (g) of such section or this subsection, or
(V) which is a qualified live theatrical production (as defined in subsection (e) of section 181) for which a deduction would have been allowable under section 181 without regard to subsections (a)(2) and (g) of such section or this subsection,
(ii) the original use of which begins with the taxpayer or the acquisition of which by the taxpayer meets the requirements of clause (ii) of subparagraph (E), and
(iii) which is placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 2027.
(B) Certain property having longer production periods treated as qualified property
(i) In general
The term "qualified property" includes any property if such property—
(I) meets the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A),
(II) is placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 2028,
(III) is acquired by the taxpayer (or acquired pursuant to a written binding contract entered into) before January 1, 2027,
* * *
(iii) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2025, 60 percent,
(iv) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, 40 percent, and
(v) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2025, and before January 1, 2027, 20 percent.
(B) Rule for property with longer production periods
In the case of property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2), the term "applicable percentage" means—
(i) in the case of property placed in service after September 27, 2017, and before January 1, 2024, 100 percent,
(ii) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2025, 80 percent,
(iii) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, 60 percent,
(iv) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2025, and before January 1, 2027, 40 percent, and
(v) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2026, and before January 1, 2028, 20 percent.
(C) Rule for plants bearing fruits and nuts
In the case of a specified plant described in paragraph (5), the term "applicable percentage" means—
(i) in the case of a plant which is planted or grafted after September 27, 2017, and before January 1, 2023, 100 percent,
(ii) in the case of a plant which is planted or grafted after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 80 percent,
* * *