PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
For treatment of qualified long-term real property constructed or improved in connection with cash or rent reduction from lessor to lessee, see section 110(b).
(9) Normalization rules
(A) In general
In order to use a normalization method of accounting with respect to any public utility property for purposes of subsection (f)(2)—
(i) the taxpayer must, in computing its tax expense for purposes of establishing its cost of service for ratemaking purposes and reflecting operating results in its regulated books of account, use a method of depreciation with respect to such property that is the same as, and a depreciation period for such property that is no shorter than, the method and period used to compute its depreciation expense for such purposes; and
(ii) if the amount allowable as a deduction under this section with respect to such property (respecting all elections made by the taxpayer under this section) differs from the amount that would be allowable as a deduction under section 167 using the method (including the period, first and last year convention, and salvage value) used to compute regulated tax expense under clause (i), the taxpayer must make adjustments to a reserve to reflect the deferral of taxes resulting from such difference.
(B) Use of inconsistent estimates and projections, etc.
(i) In general
One way in which the requirements of subparagraph (A) are not met is if the taxpayer, for ratemaking purposes, uses a procedure or adjustment which is inconsistent with the requirements of subparagraph (A).
* * *
"(II) would be described in subparagraph (A) if 'July 1, 1984' were substituted for 'January 1, 1983'.
"(ii)
"(iii)
"(I) 50 percent of the cost basis of such property, or
"(II) $67,500,000.
"(iv)
"(I) such property shall be treated as placed in service when the taxpayer receives an operating permit with respect to such property from a State environmental protection agency, and
"(II) the term of the lease with respect to such property shall be treated as being 5 years.
"(4)
"(5)
"(A) is placed in service before January 1, 1988, or
"(B) is placed in service after such date—
"(i) pursuant to a binding contract or commitment entered into before April 1, 1983, and
"(ii) solely because of conditions which, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, are not within the control of the lessor or lessee.
"(6)
"(i) had net operating losses in each of the three most recent taxable years ending before July 1, 1982, and had an aggregate net operating loss for the five most recent taxable years ending before July 1, 1982, and
"(ii) which uses the property subject to the agreement to manufacture and produce within the United States a class of products in an industry with respect to which—
"(I) the taxpayer produced less than 5 percent of the total number of units (or value) of such products during the period covering the three most recent taxable years of the taxpayer ending before July 1, 1982, and
"(II) four or fewer United States persons (including as one person an affiliated group as defined in section 1504(a)) other than the taxpayer manufactured 85 percent or more of the total number of all units (or value) within such class of products manufactured and produced in the United States during such period.
* * *
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Treatment of Certain Farm Finance Leases
"(A)
"(i) any partnership or grantor trust is the lessor under a specified agreement,
"(ii) such partnership or grantor trust met the requirements of section 168(f)(8)(C)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to special rules for finance leases) when the agreement was entered into, and
"(iii) a person became a partner in such partnership (or a beneficiary in such trust) after its formation but before September 26, 1985,
then, for purposes of applying the revenue laws of the United States in respect to such agreement, the portion of the property allocable to partners (or beneficiaries) not described in clause (iii) shall be treated as if it were subject to a separate agreement and the portion of such property allocable to the partner or beneficiary described in clause (iii) shall be treated as if it were subject to a separate agreement.
"(B)
"(i) an agreement dated as of December 20, 1982, as amended and restated as of February 1, 1983, involving approximately $8,734,000 of property at December 31, 1983,
"(ii) an agreement dated as of December 15, 1983, as amended and restated as of January 3, 1984, involving approximately $13,199,000 of property at December 31, 1984, or
* * *