PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
(A) which is described in section 1202(e)(3)(A) (applied without regard to the words "engineering, architecture,") or which would be so described if the term "employees or owners" were substituted for "employees" therein, or
(B) which involves the performance of services that consist of investing and investment management, trading, or dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)), partnership interests, or commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)).
(3) Exception for specified service businesses based on taxpayer's income
(A) In general
If, for any taxable year, the taxable income of any taxpayer is less than the sum of the threshold amount plus $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return), then—
(i) any specified service trade or business of the taxpayer shall not fail to be treated as a qualified trade or business due to paragraph (1)(A), but
(ii) only the applicable percentage of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, or loss, and the W–2 wages and the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property, of the taxpayer allocable to such specified service trade or business shall be taken into account in computing the qualified business income, W–2 wages, and the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property of the taxpayer for the taxable year for purposes of applying this section.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to any taxable year, 100 percent reduced (not below zero) by the percentage equal to the ratio of—
(i) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year in excess of the threshold amount, bears to
(ii) $50,000 ($100,000 in the case of a joint return).
(e) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Taxable income
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g)(2)(B), taxable income shall be computed without regard to any deduction allowable under this section.
(2) Threshold amount
(A) In general
The term "threshold amount" means $157,500 (200 percent of such amount in the case of a joint return).
(B) Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning after 2018, the dollar amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "calendar year 2017" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
The amount of any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded as provided in section 1(f)(7).
(3) Qualified REIT dividend
The term "qualified REIT dividend" means any dividend from a real estate investment trust received during the taxable year which—
(A) is not a capital gain dividend, as defined in section 857(b)(3), and
(B) is not qualified dividend income, as defined in section 1(h)(11).
(4) Qualified publicly traded partnership income
* * *
For purposes of clause (iii), a partner's or shareholder's allocable share of W–2 wages shall be determined in the same manner as the partner's or shareholder's allocable share of wage expenses. For purposes of such clause, partner's or shareholder's allocable share of the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property shall be determined in the same manner as the partner's or shareholder's allocable share of depreciation. For purposes of this subparagraph, in the case of an S corporation, an allocable share shall be the shareholder's pro rata share of an item.
(B) Application to trusts and estates
Rules similar to the rules under section 199(d)(1)(B)(i) (as in effect on December 1, 2017) for the apportionment of W–2 wages shall apply to the apportionment of W–2 wages and the apportionment of unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property under this section.
(C) Treatment of trades or business in Puerto Rico
(i) In general
In the case of any taxpayer with qualified business income from sources within the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, if all such income is taxable under section 1 for such taxable year, then for purposes of determining the qualified business income of such taxpayer for such taxable year, the term "United States" shall include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(ii) Special rule for applying limit
In the case of any taxpayer described in clause (i), the determination of W–2 wages of such taxpayer with respect to any qualified trade or business conducted in Puerto Rico shall be made without regard to any exclusion under section 3401(a)(8) for remuneration paid for services in Puerto Rico.
(2) Coordination with minimum tax
For purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income under section 55, qualified business income shall be determined without regard to any adjustments under sections 56 through 59.
(3) Deduction limited to income taxes
The deduction under subsection (a) shall only be allowed for purposes of this chapter.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(A) for requiring or restricting the allocation of items and wages under this section and such reporting requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate, and
(B) for the application of this section in the case of tiered entities.
(g) Deduction for income attributable to domestic production activities of specified agricultural or horticultural cooperatives
(1) Allowance of deduction
(A) In general
In the case of a taxpayer which is a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 9 percent of the lesser of—
(i) the qualified production activities income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, or
(ii) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
* * *