PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
If the net amount of qualified income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to qualified trades or businesses of the taxpayer for any taxable year is less than zero, such amount shall be treated as a loss from a qualified trade or business in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss" means items of income, gain, deduction, and loss to the extent such items are—
(i) effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (within the meaning of section 864(c), determined by substituting "qualified trade or business (within the meaning of section 199A)" for "nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation" or for "a 1 foreign corporation" each place it appears), and
(ii) included or allowed in determining taxable income for the taxable year.
(B) Exceptions
The following items shall not be taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss:
(i) Any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss.
(ii) Any dividend, income equivalent to a dividend, or payment in lieu of dividends described in section 954(c)(1)(G). Any amount described in section 1385(a)(1) shall not be treated as described in this clause.
(iii) Any interest income other than interest income which is properly allocable to a trade or business.
(iv) Any item of gain or loss described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 954(c)(1) (applied by substituting "qualified trade or business" for "controlled foreign corporation").
(v) Any item of income, gain, deduction, or loss taken into account under section 954(c)(1)(F) (determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof and other than items attributable to notional principal contracts entered into in transactions qualifying under section 1221(a)(7)).
(vi) Any amount received from an annuity which is not received in connection with the trade or business.
(vii) Any item of deduction or loss properly allocable to an amount described in any of the preceding clauses.
(4) Treatment of reasonable compensation and guaranteed payments
Qualified business income shall not include—
(A) reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business,
(B) any guaranteed payment described in section 707(c) paid to a partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business, and
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any payment described in section 707(a) to a partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.
(d) Qualified trade or business
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified trade or business" means any trade or business other than—
* * *
In the case of any taxpayer with qualified business income from sources within the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, if all such income is taxable under section 1 for such taxable year, then for purposes of determining the qualified business income of such taxpayer for such taxable year, the term "United States" shall include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(ii) Special rule for applying limit
In the case of any taxpayer described in clause (i), the determination of W–2 wages of such taxpayer with respect to any qualified trade or business conducted in Puerto Rico shall be made without regard to any exclusion under section 3401(a)(8) for remuneration paid for services in Puerto Rico.
(2) Coordination with minimum tax
For purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income under section 55, qualified business income shall be determined without regard to any adjustments under sections 56 through 59.
(3) Deduction limited to income taxes
The deduction under subsection (a) shall only be allowed for purposes of this chapter.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(A) for requiring or restricting the allocation of items and wages under this section and such reporting requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate, and
(B) for the application of this section in the case of tiered entities.
(g) Deduction for income attributable to domestic production activities of specified agricultural or horticultural cooperatives
(1) Allowance of deduction
(A) In general
In the case of a taxpayer which is a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 9 percent of the lesser of—
(i) the qualified production activities income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, or
(ii) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
The deduction allowable under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall not exceed 50 percent of the W–2 wages of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(ii) W–2 wages
For purposes of this subparagraph, the W–2 wages of the taxpayer shall be determined in the same manner as under subsection (b)(4) (without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof and after application of subsection (b)(5)), except that such wages shall not include any amount which is not properly allocable to domestic production gross receipts for purposes of paragraph (3)(A).
(C) Taxable income of cooperatives determined without regard to certain deductions
* * *