PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(II) the acquisition of such property meets the requirements of paragraphs (2)(A), (2)(B), (2)(C), and (3) of section 179(d).
(iii) Syndication
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), if—
(I) property is used by a lessor of such property and such use is the lessor's first use of such property,
(II) such property is sold by such lessor or any subsequent purchaser within 3 months after the date such property was originally placed in service (or, in the case of multiple units of property subject to the same lease, within 3 months after the date the final unit is placed in service, so long as the period between the time the first unit is placed in service and the time the last unit is placed in service does not exceed 12 months), and
(III) the user of such property after the last sale during such 3-month period remains the same as when such property was originally placed in service,
such property shall be treated as originally placed in service not earlier than the date of such last sale.
(F) Coordination with section 280F
For purposes of section 280F—
(i) Automobiles
In the case of a passenger automobile (as defined in section 280F(d)(5)) which is qualified property, the Secretary shall increase the limitation under section 280F(a)(1)(A)(i) by $8,000.
(ii) Listed property
The deduction allowable under paragraph (1) shall be taken into account in computing any recapture amount under section 280F(b)(2).
(iii) Phase down
* * *
(ii) property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) which is placed in service in 2020, and
(D) "0 percent" in the case of—
(i) property placed in service after 2019 (other than property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2)), and
(ii) property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) which is placed in service after 2020.
(9) Exception for certain property
The term "qualified property" shall not include—
(A) any property which is primarily used in a trade or business described in clause (iv) of section 163(j)(7)(A), or
(B) any property used in a trade or business that has had floor plan financing indebtedness (as defined in paragraph (9) of section 163(j)), if the floor plan financing interest related to such indebtedness was taken into account under paragraph (1)(C) of such section.
(10) Special rule for property placed in service during certain periods
(A) In general
In the case of qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during the first taxable year ending after September 27, 2017, if the taxpayer elects to have this paragraph apply for such taxable year, paragraphs (1)(A) and (5)(A)(i) shall be applied by substituting "50 percent" for "the applicable percentage".
(B) Form of election
Any election under this paragraph shall be made at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(l) Special allowance for second generation biofuel plant property
(1) Additional allowance
In the case of any qualified second generation biofuel plant property—
(A) the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted basis of such property, and
(B) the adjusted basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of such deduction before computing the amount otherwise allowable as a depreciation deduction under this chapter for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year.
* * *