PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§179. Election to expense certain depreciable business assets
(a) Treatment as expenses
A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.
* * *
(B) the term of the lease (taking into account options to renew) is less than 50 percent of the class life of the property (as defined in section 168(i)(1)), and for the period consisting of the first 12 months after the date on which the property is transferred to the lessee the sum of the deductions with respect to such property which are allowable to the lessor solely by reason of section 162 (other than rents and reimbursed amounts with respect to such property) exceeds 15 percent of the rental income produced by such property.
(6) Dollar limitation of controlled group
For purposes of subsection (b) of this section—
(A) all component members of a controlled group shall be treated as one taxpayer, and
(B) the Secretary shall apportion the dollar limitation contained in subsection (b)(1) among the component members of such controlled group in such manner as he shall by regulations prescribe.
(7) Controlled group defined
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (6), the term "controlled group" has the meaning assigned to it by section 1563(a), except that, for such purposes, the phrase "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for the phrase "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1563(a)(1).
(8) Treatment of partnerships and S corporations
In the case of a partnership, the limitations of subsection (b) shall apply with respect to the partnership and with respect to each partner. A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.
(9) Coordination with section 38
No credit shall be allowed under section 38 with respect to any amount for which a deduction is allowed under subsection (a).
(10) Recapture in certain cases
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit under any deduction allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which is not used predominantly in a trade or business at any time.
(e) Qualified real property
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified real property" means—
(1) any qualified improvement property described in section 168(e)(6), and
(2) any of the following improvements to nonresidential real property placed in service after the date such property was first placed in service:
(A) Roofs.
(B) Heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning property.
(C) Fire protection and alarm systems.
(D) Security systems.
(Added