PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
* * *
(II) is secured by such residence.
Such term also includes any indebtedness secured by such residence resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence (or this sentence); but only to the extent the amount of the indebtedness resulting from such refinancing does not exceed the amount of the refinanced indebtedness.
(ii) $1,000,000 limitation
The aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000 ($500,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).
(C) Home equity indebtedness
(i) In general
The term "home equity indebtedness" means any indebtedness (other than acquisition indebtedness) secured by a qualified residence to the extent the aggregate amount of such indebtedness does not exceed—
(I) the fair market value of such qualified residence, reduced by
(II) the amount of acquisition indebtedness with respect to such residence.
(ii) Limitation
The aggregate amount treated as home equity indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $100,000 ($50,000 in the case of a separate return by a married individual).
(D) Treatment of indebtedness incurred on or before October 13, 1987
(i) In general
In the case of any pre-October 13, 1987, indebtedness—
(I) such indebtedness shall be treated as acquisition indebtedness, and
(II) the limitation of subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply.
(ii) Reduction in $1,000,000 limitation
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "debt instrument" means any instrument which is a debt instrument as defined in section 1275(a).
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5), including—
(A) regulations providing for modifications to the provisions of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) in the case of varying rates of interest, put or call options, indefinite maturities, contingent payments, assumptions of debt instruments, conversion rights, or other circumstances where such modifications are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5), and
(B) regulations to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) through the use of issuers other than C corporations, agreements to borrow amounts due under the debt instrument, or other arrangements.
(j) Limitation on business interest
(1) In general
The amount allowed as a deduction under this chapter for any taxable year for business interest shall not exceed the sum of—
(A) the business interest income of such taxpayer for such taxable year,
(B) 30 percent of the adjusted taxable income of such taxpayer for such taxable year, plus
(C) the floor plan financing interest of such taxpayer for such taxable year.
The amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall not be less than zero.
(2) Carryforward of disallowed business interest
* * *