PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(II) is not otherwise classified under paragraph (2) or this paragraph.
(D) 10-year property
The term "10-year property" includes—
(i) any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within the meaning of subsection (i)(13)),
(ii) any tree or vine bearing fruit or nuts,
(iii) any qualified smart electric meter, and
(iv) any qualified smart electric grid system.
(E) 15-year property
The term "15-year property" includes—
(i) any municipal wastewater treatment plant,
(ii) any telephone distribution plant and comparable equipment used for 2-way exchange of voice and data communications,
(iii) any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet),
(iv) initial clearing and grading land improvements with respect to gas utility property,
(v) any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) used in the transmission at 69 or more kilovolts of electricity for sale and the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005,
(vi) any natural gas distribution line the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005, and which is placed in service before January 1, 2011, and
(vii) any qualified improvement property.
(F) 20-year property
The term "20-year property" means initial clearing and grading land improvements with respect to any electric utility transmission and distribution plant.
(4) Railroad grading or tunnel bore
The term "railroad grading or tunnel bore" means all improvements resulting from excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments, clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct, alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or right-of-way for railroad track.
(5) Water utility property
The term "water utility property" means property—
* * *
In the case of qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during the first taxable year ending after September 27, 2017, if the taxpayer elects to have this paragraph apply for such taxable year, paragraphs (1)(A) and (5)(A)(i) shall be applied by substituting "50 percent" for "the applicable percentage".
(B) Form of election
Any election under this paragraph shall be made at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(l) Special allowance for second generation biofuel plant property
(1) Additional allowance
In the case of any qualified second generation biofuel plant property—
(A) the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted basis of such property, and
(B) the adjusted basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of such deduction before computing the amount otherwise allowable as a depreciation deduction under this chapter for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year.
(2) Qualified second generation biofuel plant property
The term "qualified second generation biofuel plant property" means property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation—
(A) which is used in the United States solely to produce second generation biofuel (as defined in section 40(b)(6)(E)),
(B) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this subsection,
(C) which is acquired by the taxpayer by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)) after the date of the enactment of this subsection, but only if no written binding contract for the acquisition was in effect on or before the date of the enactment of this subsection, and
(D) which is placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 2021.
(3) Exceptions
(A) Bonus depreciation property under subsection (k)
Such term shall not include any property to which subsection (k) applies.
(B) Alternative depreciation property
* * *