PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
For purposes of this clause, a tax-exempt entity shall be treated as holding stock which it holds through application of section 318 (determined without regard to the 50-percent limitation contained in subsection (a)(2)(C) thereof).
(G) Regulations
For purposes of determining whether there is a qualified allocation under subparagraph (B), the regulations prescribed under paragraph (8) for purposes of this paragraph—
(i) shall set forth the proper treatment for partnership guaranteed payments, and
(ii) may provide for the exclusion or segregation of items.
(7) Lease
For purposes of this subsection, the term "lease" includes any grant of a right to use property.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(i) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Class life
Except as provided in this section, the term "class life" means the class life (if any) which would be applicable with respect to any property as of January 1, 1986, under subsection (m) of section 167 (determined without regard to paragraph (4) and as if the taxpayer had made an election under such subsection). The Secretary, through an office established in the Treasury, shall monitor and analyze actual experience with respect to all depreciable assets. The reference in this paragraph to subsection (m) of section 167 shall be treated as a reference to such subsection as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990.
(2) Qualified technological equipment
(A) In general
The term "qualified technological equipment" means—
(i) any computer or peripheral equipment,
(ii) any high technology telephone station equipment installed on the customer's premises, and
(iii) any high technology medical equipment.
(B) Computer or peripheral equipment defined
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
* * *
"(I) Property that is part of a cogeneration project located in Ada, Michigan, but only with respect to $30,000,000 of investments.
"(J) Anchor Store Project, Michigan, but only with respect to $21,000,000 of investments.
"(K) A waste-fired electrical generating facility of Biogen Power, but only with respect to $34,000,000 of investments.
"(L) $14,000,000 of television transmitting towers placed in service by Media General, Inc., which were subject to binding contracts as of January 21, 1986, and will be placed in service before January 1, 1988,
"(M) Interests of Samuel A. Hardage (whether owned individually or in partnership form).
"(N) Two aircraft of Mesa Airlines with an aggregate cost of $5,723,484.
"(O) Yarn-spinning equipment used at Spray Cotton Mills, but only with respect to $3,000,000 of investments.
"(P) 328 units of low-income housing at Angelus Plaza, but only with respect to $20,500,000 of investments.
"(Q) One aircraft of Continental Aviation Services with a cost of approximately $15,000,000 that was purchased pursuant to a contract entered into during March of 1983 and that is placed in service by December 31, 1988.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(e)
"(1)
"(A) shall not apply to any property placed in service during 1987 or 1988, or
"(B) shall apply to any property placed in service during 1985 or 1986,
which is property to replace property lost, damaged, or destroyed in such disaster.
"(2)
Amendment by section 201(a) of
Amendment by sections 1802(a)(1)–(2)(D), (G), (3), (4)(A), (B), (7), (b)(1), 1809(a)(1)–(2)(B), (4)(A), (B) of
* * *