PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to—
(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2021, the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and
* * *
(II) the amount of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(iii) Coordination with paragraph (2)
For purposes of applying paragraph (2), a farming loss for any taxable year shall be treated as a separate net operating loss for such taxable year to be taken into account after the remaining portion of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(iv) Election
Any taxpayer entitled to a 2-year carryback under clause (i) from any loss year may elect not to have such clause apply to such loss year. Such election shall be made in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.
(C) Insurance companies
In the case of an insurance company (as defined in section 816(a)) other than a life insurance company, the net operating loss for any taxable year—
(i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(ii) shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss.
(D) Special rule for losses arising in 2018, 2019, and 2020
(i) In general
In the case of any net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2021—
(I) such loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 5 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(II) subparagraphs (B) and (C)(i) shall not apply.
(ii) Special rules for REITs
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) In general
A net operating loss for a REIT year shall not be a net operating loss carryback to any taxable year preceding the taxable year of such loss.
(II) Special rule
In the case of any net operating loss for a taxable year which is not a REIT year, such loss shall not be carried to any preceding taxable year which is a REIT year.
* * *
If the 5-year carryback period under clause (i)(I) with respect to any net operating loss of a taxpayer includes 1 or more taxable years in which an amount is includible in gross income by reason of section 965(a), the taxpayer may, in lieu of the election otherwise available under paragraph (3), elect under such paragraph to exclude all such taxable years from such carryback period.
(II) Time of elections
An election under paragraph (3) (including an election described in subclause (I)) with respect to a net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning in 2018 or 2019 shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the first taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.
(2) Amount of carrybacks and carryovers
The entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "loss year") shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which (by reason of paragraph (1)) such loss may be carried. The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years to which such loss may be carried. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall—
* * *
(C) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, be reduced by 20 percent of the excess (if any) described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) for such taxable year.
(3) Election to waive carryback
Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph (1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year. Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.
(c) Net operating loss defined
For purposes of this section, the term "net operating loss" means the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income. Such excess shall be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d).
(d) Modifications
The modifications referred to in this section are as follows:
(1) Net operating loss deduction
No net operating loss deduction shall be allowed.
(2) Capital gains and losses of taxpayers other than corporations
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation—
(A) the amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets; and
(B) the exclusion provided by section 1202 shall not be allowed.
(3) Deduction for personal exemptions
* * *