PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§197. Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles
(a) General rule
A taxpayer shall be entitled to an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible. The amount of such deduction shall be determined by amortizing the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such intangible ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.
(b) No other depreciation or amortization deduction allowable
Except as provided in subsection (a), no depreciation or amortization deduction shall be allowable with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible.
(c) Amortizable section 197 intangible
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "amortizable section 197 intangible" means any section 197 intangible—
(A) which is acquired by the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this section, and
(B) which is held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business or an activity described in section 212.
(2) Exclusion of self-created intangibles, etc.
The term "amortizable section 197 intangible" shall not include any section 197 intangible—
(A) which is not described in subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of subsection (d)(1), and
(B) which is created by the taxpayer.
This paragraph shall not apply if the intangible is created in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(3) Anti-churning rules
For exclusion of intangibles acquired in certain transactions, see subsection (f)(9).
(d) Section 197 intangible
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "section 197 intangible" means—
(A) goodwill,
(B) going concern value,
(C) any of the following intangible items:
* * *
(iii) any patent, copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, knowhow, format, or other similar item,
(iv) any customer-based intangible,
(v) any supplier-based intangible, and
(vi) any other similar item,
(D) any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof,
(E) any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof, and
(F) any franchise, trademark, or trade name.
(2) Customer-based intangible
(A) In general
The term "customer-based intangible" means—
(i) composition of market,
(ii) market share, and
(iii) any other value resulting from future provision of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers.
(B) Special rule for financial institutions
In the case of a financial institution, the term "customer-based intangible" includes deposit base and similar items.
(3) Supplier-based intangible
The term "supplier-based intangible" means any value resulting from future acquisitions of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with suppliers of goods or services to be used or sold by the taxpayer.
(e) Exceptions
* * *
(ii) the intangible was acquired from a person who held such intangible at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment, and, as part of the transaction, the user of such intangible does not change, or
(iii) the taxpayer grants the right to use such intangible to a person (or a person related to such person) who held or used such intangible at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether the user of property changes as part of a transaction shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. For purposes of this subparagraph, deductions allowable under section 1253(d) shall be treated as deductions allowable for amortization.
(B) Exception where gain recognized
If—
(i) subparagraph (A) would not apply to an intangible acquired by the taxpayer but for the last sentence of subparagraph (C)(i), and
(ii) the person from whom the taxpayer acquired the intangible elects, notwithstanding any other provision of this title—
(I) to recognize gain on the disposition of the intangible, and
(II) to pay a tax on such gain which, when added to any other income tax on such gain under this title, equals such gain multiplied by the highest rate of income tax applicable to such person under this title,
* * *
The term "amortizable section 197 intangible" does not include any section 197 intangible acquired in a transaction, one of the principal purposes of which is to avoid the requirement of subsection (c)(1) that the intangible be acquired after the date of the enactment of this section or to avoid the provisions of subparagraph (A).
(10) Tax-exempt use property subject to lease
In the case of any section 197 intangible which would be tax-exempt use property as defined in subsection (h) of section 168 if such section applied to such intangible, the amortization period under this section shall not be less than 125 percent of the lease term (within the meaning of section 168(i)(3)).
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including such regulations as may be appropriate to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this section through related persons or otherwise.
(Added