PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(i) sensing, collecting, and monitoring data of or from all portions of a utility's electric distribution grid,
(ii) providing real-time, two-way communications to monitor or manage such grid, and
(iii) providing real time analysis of and event prediction based upon collected data that can be used to improve electric distribution system reliability, quality, and performance.
(j) Property on Indian reservations
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the applicable recovery period for qualified Indian reservation property shall be determined in accordance with the table contained in paragraph (2) in lieu of the table contained in subsection (c).
(2) Applicable recovery period for Indian reservation property
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
In the case of: | The applicable recovery period is: |
3-year property | 2 years |
5-year property | 3 years |
7-year property | 4 years |
10-year property | 6 years |
15-year property | 9 years |
20-year property | 12 years |
Nonresidential real property | 22 years. |
(3) Deduction allowed in computing minimum tax
For purposes of determining alternative minimum taxable income under section 55, the deduction under subsection (a) for qualified Indian reservation property shall be determined under this section without regard to any adjustment under section 56.
(4) Qualified Indian reservation property defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) in the case of a plant which is planted or grafted after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 80 percent,
(iii) in the case of a plant which is planted or grafted after December 31, 2023, and before January 1, 2025, 60 percent,
(iv) in the case of a plant which is planted or grafted after December 31, 2024, and before January 1, 2026, 40 percent, and
(v) in the case of a plant which is planted or grafted after December 31, 2025, and before January 1, 2027, 20 percent.
(7) Election out
If a taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph with respect to any class of property for any taxable year, paragraphs (1) and (2)(F) shall not apply to any qualified property in such class placed in service during such taxable year. An election under this paragraph may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(8) Phase down
In the case of qualified property acquired by the taxpayer before September 28, 2017, and placed in service by the taxpayer after September 27, 2017, paragraph (6) shall be applied by substituting for each percentage therein—
(A) "50 percent" in the case of—
(i) property placed in service before January 1, 2018, and
(ii) property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) which is placed in service in 2018,
(B) "40 percent" in the case of—
(i) property placed in service in 2018 (other than property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2)), and
(ii) property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2) which is placed in service in 2019,
(C) "30 percent" in the case of—
* * *
"(A) the taxpayer's tax for the taxable year shall be increased by the amount by which it reduces its excess tax reserve more rapidly than permitted under a normalization method of accounting, and
"(B) such taxpayer shall not be treated as using a normalization method of accounting for purposes of subsections (f)(2) and (i)(9)(C) of section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
Depreciation Study
"(1) shall conduct a comprehensive study of the recovery periods and depreciation methods under section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
"(2) not later than March 31, 2000, shall submit the results of such study, together with recommendations for determining such periods and methods in a more rational manner, to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate."
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Treatment of Certain Farm Finance Leases
"(A)
"(i) any partnership or grantor trust is the lessor under a specified agreement,
"(ii) such partnership or grantor trust met the requirements of section 168(f)(8)(C)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to special rules for finance leases) when the agreement was entered into, and
"(iii) a person became a partner in such partnership (or a beneficiary in such trust) after its formation but before September 26, 1985,
* * *