PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to—
(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2021, the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and
* * *
the adjusted basis of such property shall be equal to the lesser of the basis of such property or the fair market value of such property as of such date.
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(5)
"(6)
"(7)
"(A)
"(B)
Amendment by section 491(d)(5) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1052(c)(3) of
Amendment by section 1606(b), (c) of
Amendment by section 1901(a)(29) of
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by section 234(b)(5) of
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by section 14(a), (b) of
Anti-Abuse Rules
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11811 of
Special Rules With Respect to Farming Losses
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and
"(ii) the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall not apply to any net operating loss arising in any taxable year beginning in 2018, 2019, or 2020.
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I)
"(II)
"(C)
"(2)
"(A) which was made before the date of the enactment of the COVID-related Tax Relief Act of 2020, and
"(B) which relates to the carryback period provided under section 172(b)(1)(B) of such Code with respect to any net operating loss arising in taxable years beginning in 2018 or 2019."
[
Net Operating Loss Carryback for Taxable Year Ending During 2001 or 2002
"(A) an application under section 6411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such loss shall not fail to be treated as timely filed if filed before November 1, 2002,
"(B) any election made under section 172(b)(3) of such Code may (notwithstanding such section) be revoked before November 1, 2002, and
"(C) any election made under [former] section 172(j) of such Code shall (notwithstanding such section) be treated as timely made if made before November 1, 2002."
Amtrak Reform Legislation
Elective Carryback of Existing Carryovers of National Railroad Passenger Corporation
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) makes an election under this section for its first taxable year ending after September 30, 1997, and
"(B) agrees to the conditions specified in paragraph (2),
then the Corporation shall be treated as having made a payment of the tax imposed by
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) except as provided in clause (ii), use any refund of the payment described in paragraph (1) (and any interest thereon) solely to finance qualified expenses of the Corporation, and
"(ii) make the payments to non-Amtrak States as described in subsection (c).
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) no amount shall be treated as remaining unused as of January 1, 2010, if it is obligated as of such date for a qualified expense, and
"(II) the Corporation shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of clause (i) by reason of investing any amount for a temporary period.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) 35 percent of the Corporation's existing qualified carryovers, or
"(ii) the Corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period.
"(B)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) which begins with the first taxable year of any railroad predecessor beginning before January 1, 1971, for which there is a net tax liability, and
"(ii) which ends with the last taxable year of any railroad predecessor beginning before January 1, 1971.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) any railroad which entered into a contract under section 401 or 404(a) of the Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970 [former
"(ii) any predecessor thereof.
"(B)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) any portion of the payment received by the State under paragraph (1) (and any interest thereon) which is used for a purpose other than to finance qualified expenses of the State or which remains unused as of January 1, 2010, or
"(B) if such State ceases to be a non-Amtrak State, the portion of such payment (and any interest thereon) remaining as of the date of the cessation.
Rules similar to the rules of subsection (a)(2)(B) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(D)
"(3)
"(A) no deduction shall be allowed to the Corporation with respect to any amount paid or incurred which is attributable to such amount, and
"(B) the basis of any property shall be reduced by the portion of the cost of such property which is attributable to such amount.
"(4)
"(e)
"(1)
"(A) in the case of the Corporation—
"(i) the acquisition of equipment, rolling stock, and other capital improvements, the upgrading of maintenance facilities, and the maintenance of existing equipment, in intercity passenger rail service, and
"(ii) the payment of interest and principal on obligations incurred for such acquisition, upgrading, and maintenance, and
"(B) in the case of a non-Amtrak State—
"(i) the acquisition of equipment, rolling stock, and other capital improvements, the upgrading of maintenance facilities, and the maintenance of existing equipment, in intercity passenger rail service,
"(ii) the acquisition of equipment, rolling stock, and other capital improvements, the upgrading of maintenance facilities, and the maintenance of existing equipment, in intercity bus service,
"(iii) the purchase of intercity passenger rail services from the Corporation,
"(iv) capital expenditures related to State-owned rail operations in the State,
"(v) any project that is eligible to receive funding under
"(vi) any project that is eligible to receive funding under
* * *