PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§170. Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations to prevent the avoidance of such purposes.
(11) Qualified appraisal and other documentation for certain contributions
(A) In general
(i) Denial of deduction
In the case of an individual, partnership, or corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed unless such person meets the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), as the case may be, with respect to such contribution.
(ii) Exceptions
(I) Readily valued property
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply to cash, property described in subsection (e)(1)(B)(iii) or section 1221(a)(1), publicly traded securities (as defined in section 6050L(a)(2)(B)), and any qualified vehicle described in paragraph (12)(A)(ii) for which an acknowledgement under paragraph (12)(B)(iii) is provided.
(II) Reasonable cause
Clause (i) shall not apply if it is shown that the failure to meet such requirements is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(B) Property description for contributions of more than $500
In the case of contributions of property for which a deduction of more than $500 is claimed, the requirements of this subparagraph are met if the individual, partnership or corporation includes with the return for the taxable year in which the contribution is made a description of such property and such other information as the Secretary may require. The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to a C corporation which is not a personal service corporation or a closely held C corporation.
(C) Qualified appraisal for contributions of more than $5,000
* * *
(II) paintings, antiques, and other objects of art,
(III) jewelry and gems, and
(IV) collections.
(E) Special rule for pass-thru entities
In the case of a partnership or S corporation, this paragraph shall be applied at the entity level, except that the deduction shall be denied at the partner or shareholder level.
(17) Recordkeeping
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of a cash, check, or other monetary gift unless the donor maintains as a record of such contribution a bank record or a written communication from the donee showing the name of the donee organization, the date of the contribution, and the amount of the contribution.
(18) Contributions to donor advised funds
A deduction otherwise allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution to a donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) shall only be allowed if—
(A) the sponsoring organization (as defined in section 4966(d)(1)) with respect to such donor advised fund is not—
(i) described in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (c), or
(ii) a type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(A)) which is not a functionally integrated type III supporting organization (as defined in section 4943(f)(5)(B)), and
* * *
In the case of any taxable year beginning in 2021, if the individual does not elect to itemize deductions for such taxable year, the deduction under this section shall be equal to the deduction, not in excess of $300 ($600 in the case of a joint return), which would be determined under this section if the only charitable contributions taken into account in determining such deduction were contributions made in cash during such taxable year (determined without regard to subsections (b)(1)(G)(ii) and (d)(1)) to an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A) and not—
(1) to an organization described in section 509(a)(3), or
(2) for the establishment of a new, or maintenance of an existing, donor advised fund (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)).
(q) Other cross references
(1) For treatment of certain organizations providing child care, see section 501(k).
(2) For charitable contributions of estates and trusts, see section 642(c).
(3) For nondeductibility of contributions by common trust funds, see section 584.
(4) For charitable contributions of partners, see section 702.
(5) For charitable contributions of nonresident aliens, see section 873.
(6) For treatment of gifts for benefit of or use in connection with the Naval Academy as gifts to or for use of the United States, see
* * *