PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to—
(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2021, the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and
(2) in the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, the sum of—
(A) the aggregate amount of net operating losses arising in taxable years beginning before January 1, 2018, carried to such taxable year, plus
(B) the lesser of—
(i) the aggregate amount of net operating losses arising in taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, carried to such taxable year, or
(ii) 80 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(I) taxable income computed without regard to the deductions under this section and sections 199A and 250, over
(II) the amount determined under subparagraph (A).
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "net operating loss deduction" means the deduction allowed by this subsection.
(b) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers
(1) Years to which loss may be carried
(A) General rule
A net operating loss for any taxable year—
(i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to the extent provided in subparagraphs (B), (C)(i), and (D), and
(ii) except as provided in subparagraph (C)(ii), shall be a net operating loss carryover—
(I) in the case of a net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2018, to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss, and
(II) in the case of a net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, to each taxable year following the taxable year of the loss.
(B) Farming losses
(i) In general
* * *
year.
(C) Insurance companies
In the case of an insurance company (as defined in section 816(a)) other than a life insurance company, the net operating loss for any taxable year—
(i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(ii) shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss.
(D) Special rule for losses arising in 2018, 2019, and 2020
(i) In general
In the case of any net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2021—
(I) such loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 5 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(II) subparagraphs (B) and (C)(i) shall not apply.
(ii) Special rules for REITs
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) In general
A net operating loss for a REIT year shall not be a net operating loss carryback to any taxable year preceding the taxable year of such loss.
(II) Special rule
In the case of any net operating loss for a taxable year which is not a REIT year, such loss shall not be carried to any preceding taxable year which is a REIT year.
(III) REIT year
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "REIT year" means any taxable year for which the provisions of part II of subchapter M (relating to real estate investment trusts) apply to the taxpayer.
(iii) Special rule for life insurance companies
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall—
(A) be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d) other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) thereof, and by determining the amount of the net operating loss deduction without regard to the net operating loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter,
(B) not be considered to be less than zero, and
(C) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, be reduced by 20 percent of the excess (if any) described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) for such taxable year.
(3) Election to waive carryback
Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph (1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year. Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.
(c) Net operating loss defined
For purposes of this section, the term "net operating loss" means the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income. Such excess shall be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d).
(d) Modifications
The modifications referred to in this section are as follows:
(1) Net operating loss deduction
No net operating loss deduction shall be allowed.
(2) Capital gains and losses of taxpayers other than corporations
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation—
(A) the amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets; and
(B) the exclusion provided by section 1202 shall not be allowed.
(3) Deduction for personal exemptions
No deduction shall be allowed under section 151 (relating to personal exemptions). No deduction in lieu of any such deduction shall be allowed.
(4) Nonbusiness deductions of taxpayers other than corporations
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the deductions allowable by this chapter which are not attributable to a taxpayer's trade or business shall be allowed only to the extent of the amount of the gross income not derived from such trade or business. For purposes of the preceding sentence—
(A) any gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of—
(i) property, used in the trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or
(ii) real property used in the trade or business,
* * *
The deduction under section 250 shall not be allowed.
(e) Law applicable to computations
In determining the amount of any net operating loss carryback or carryover to any taxable year, the necessary computations involving any other taxable year shall be made under the law applicable to such other taxable year.
(f) Special rule for insurance companies
In the case of an insurance company (as defined in section 816(a)) other than a life insurance company—
(1) the amount of the deduction allowed under subsection (a) shall be the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and
(2) subparagraph (C) of subsection (b)(2) shall not apply.
(g) Cross references
(1) For treatment of net operating loss carryovers in certain corporate acquisitions, see section 381.
(2) For special limitation on net operating loss carryovers in case of a corporate change of ownership, see section 382.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,