PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
The Secretary shall provide for the application of this subsection in cases of a short taxable year or where the taxpayer acquires, or disposes of, the major portion of a trade or business or the major portion of a separate unit of a trade or business during the taxable year.
(6) Qualified property
For purposes of this section:
(A) In general
The term "qualified property" means, with respect to any qualified trade or business for a taxable year, tangible property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation under section 167—
(i) which is held by, and available for use in, the qualified trade or business at the close of the taxable year,
(ii) which is used at any point during the taxable year in the production of qualified business income, and
(iii) the depreciable period for which has not ended before the close of the taxable year.
(B) Depreciable period
The term "depreciable period" means, with respect to qualified property of a taxpayer, the period beginning on the date the property was first placed in service by the taxpayer and ending on the later of—
(i) the date that is 10 years after such date, or
(ii) the last day of the last full year in the applicable recovery period that would apply to the property under section 168 (determined without regard to subsection (g) thereof).
(7) Special rule with respect to income received from cooperatives
In the case of any qualified trade or business of a patron of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative, the amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to such trade or business shall be reduced by the lesser of—
(A) 9 percent of so much of the qualified business income with respect to such trade or business as is properly allocable to qualified payments received from such cooperative, or
(B) 50 percent of so much of the W–2 wages with respect to such trade or business as are so allocable.
(c) Qualified business income
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified business income" means, for any taxable year, the net amount of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer. Such term shall not include any qualified REIT dividends or qualified publicly traded partnership income.
(2) Carryover of losses
If the net amount of qualified income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to qualified trades or businesses of the taxpayer for any taxable year is less than zero, such amount shall be treated as a loss from a qualified trade or business in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss" means items of income, gain, deduction, and loss to the extent such items are—
(i) effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States (within the meaning of section 864(c), determined by substituting "qualified trade or business (within the meaning of section 199A)" for "nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation" or for "a 1 foreign corporation" each place it appears), and
(ii) included or allowed in determining taxable income for the taxable year.
(B) Exceptions
The following items shall not be taken into account as a qualified item of income, gain, deduction, or loss:
(i) Any item of short-term capital gain, short-term capital loss, long-term capital gain, or long-term capital loss.
(ii) Any dividend, income equivalent to a dividend, or payment in lieu of dividends described in section 954(c)(1)(G). Any amount described in section 1385(a)(1) shall not be treated as described in this clause.
(iii) Any interest income other than interest income which is properly allocable to a trade or business.
(iv) Any item of gain or loss described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 954(c)(1) (applied by substituting "qualified trade or business" for "controlled foreign corporation").
(v) Any item of income, gain, deduction, or loss taken into account under section 954(c)(1)(F) (determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof and other than items attributable to notional principal contracts entered into in transactions qualifying under section 1221(a)(7)).
(vi) Any amount received from an annuity which is not received in connection with the trade or business.
(vii) Any item of deduction or loss properly allocable to an amount described in any of the preceding clauses.
(4) Treatment of reasonable compensation and guaranteed payments
Qualified business income shall not include—
(A) reasonable compensation paid to the taxpayer by any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer for services rendered with respect to the trade or business,
(B) any guaranteed payment described in section 707(c) paid to a partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business, and
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any payment described in section 707(a) to a partner for services rendered with respect to the trade or business.
(d) Qualified trade or business
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified trade or business" means any trade or business other than—
(A) a specified service trade or business, or
(B) the trade or business of performing services as an employee.
(2) Specified service trade or business
The term "specified service trade or business" means any trade or business—
(A) which is described in section 1202(e)(3)(A) (applied without regard to the words "engineering, architecture,") or which would be so described if the term "employees or owners" were substituted for "employees" therein, or
(B) which involves the performance of services that consist of investing and investment management, trading, or dealing in securities (as defined in section 475(c)(2)), partnership interests, or commodities (as defined in section 475(e)(2)).
* * *