PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§199A. Qualified business income
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction for any taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
(1) the combined qualified business income amount of the taxpayer, or
(2) an amount equal to 20 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(A) the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, over
(B) the net capital gain (as defined in section 1(h)) of the taxpayer for such taxable year.
(b) Combined qualified business income amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "combined qualified business income amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, an amount equal to—
(A) the sum of the amounts determined under paragraph (2) for each qualified trade or business carried on by the taxpayer, plus
(B) 20 percent of the aggregate amount of the qualified REIT dividends and qualified publicly traded partnership income of the taxpayer for the taxable year.
(2) Determination of deductible amount for each trade or business
The amount determined under this paragraph with respect to any qualified trade or business is the lesser of—
(A) 20 percent of the taxpayer's qualified business income with respect to the qualified trade or business, or
(B) the greater of—
(i) 50 percent of the W–2 wages with respect to the qualified trade or business, or
(ii) the sum of 25 percent of the W–2 wages with respect to the qualified trade or business, plus 2.5 percent of the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of all qualified property.
(3) Modifications to limit based on taxable income
(A) Exception from limit
* * *
In the case of any qualified trade or business of a patron of a specified agricultural or horticultural cooperative, the amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to such trade or business shall be reduced by the lesser of—
(A) 9 percent of so much of the qualified business income with respect to such trade or business as is properly allocable to qualified payments received from such cooperative, or
(B) 50 percent of so much of the W–2 wages with respect to such trade or business as are so allocable.
(c) Qualified business income
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified business income" means, for any taxable year, the net amount of qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to any qualified trade or business of the taxpayer. Such term shall not include any qualified REIT dividends or qualified publicly traded partnership income.
(2) Carryover of losses
If the net amount of qualified income, gain, deduction, and loss with respect to qualified trades or businesses of the taxpayer for any taxable year is less than zero, such amount shall be treated as a loss from a qualified trade or business in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "qualified items of income, gain, deduction, and loss" means items of income, gain, deduction, and loss to the extent such items are—
* * *
For purposes of clause (iii), a partner's or shareholder's allocable share of W–2 wages shall be determined in the same manner as the partner's or shareholder's allocable share of wage expenses. For purposes of such clause, partner's or shareholder's allocable share of the unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property shall be determined in the same manner as the partner's or shareholder's allocable share of depreciation. For purposes of this subparagraph, in the case of an S corporation, an allocable share shall be the shareholder's pro rata share of an item.
(B) Application to trusts and estates
Rules similar to the rules under section 199(d)(1)(B)(i) (as in effect on December 1, 2017) for the apportionment of W–2 wages shall apply to the apportionment of W–2 wages and the apportionment of unadjusted basis immediately after acquisition of qualified property under this section.
(C) Treatment of trades or business in Puerto Rico
(i) In general
In the case of any taxpayer with qualified business income from sources within the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, if all such income is taxable under section 1 for such taxable year, then for purposes of determining the qualified business income of such taxpayer for such taxable year, the term "United States" shall include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(ii) Special rule for applying limit
In the case of any taxpayer described in clause (i), the determination of W–2 wages of such taxpayer with respect to any qualified trade or business conducted in Puerto Rico shall be made without regard to any exclusion under section 3401(a)(8) for remuneration paid for services in Puerto Rico.
* * *