PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§179D. Energy efficient commercial buildings deduction
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year.
* * *
(B) the aggregate amount of the deductions under subsections (a) and (f) with respect to the building for the 3 taxable years immediately preceding such taxable year (or, in the case of any such deduction allowable to a person other than the taxpayer, for any taxable year ending during the 4-taxable-year period ending with such taxable year).
(2) Applicable dollar value
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(i), the applicable dollar value shall be an amount equal to $0.50 increased (but not above $1.00) by $0.02 for each percentage point by which the total annual energy and power costs for the building are certified to be reduced by a percentage greater than 25 percent.
(3) Increased deduction amount for certain property
(A) In general
In the case of any property which satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (B), paragraph (2) shall be applied by substituting "$2.50" for "$0.50", "$.10" for "$.02", and "$5.00" for "$1.00".
(B) Property requirements
In the case of any energy efficient commercial building property, energy efficient building retrofit property, or property installed pursuant to a qualified retrofit plan, such property shall meet the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(i) installation of such property begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (4)(A) and (5), or
(ii) installation of such property satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (4)(A) and (5).
(4) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any property are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in the installation of any property shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such property is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(7)(B) shall apply.
(5) Apprenticeship requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(8) shall apply.
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Energy efficient commercial building property
The term "energy efficient commercial building property" means property—
(A) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,
(B) which is installed on or in any building which is—
(i) located in the United States, and
(ii) within the scope of Reference Standard 90.1,
(C) which is installed as part of—
(i) the interior lighting systems,
(ii) the heating, cooling, ventilation, and hot water systems, or
* * *
(B) Specified tax-exempt entity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "specified tax-exempt entity" means—
(i) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(ii) an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 30D(g)(9)) or Alaska Native Corporation (as defined in section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(iii) any organization exempt from tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Notice to owner
Each certification required under this section shall include an explanation to the building owner regarding the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs as provided in the notice under paragraph (2)(B)(iii).
(5) Certification
(A) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certifications under this section.
(B) Procedures
The Secretary shall include as part of the certification process procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals described in subparagraph (C) to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets. Such procedures shall be comparable, given the difference between commercial and residential buildings, to the requirements in the Mortgage Industry National Accreditation Procedures for Home Energy Rating Systems.
(C) Qualified individuals
Individuals qualified to determine compliance shall be only those individuals who are recognized by an organization certified by the Secretary for such purposes.
(e) Basis reduction
For purposes of this subtitle, if a deduction is allowed under this section with respect to any energy efficient commercial building property, the basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction so allowed.
(f) Alternative deduction for energy efficient building retrofit property
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer which elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) the application of this subsection with respect to any qualified building, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year which includes the date of the qualifying final certification with respect to the qualified retrofit plan of such building, an amount equal to the lesser of—
(A) the excess described in subsection (b) (determined by substituting "energy use intensity" for "total annual energy and power costs" in paragraph (2) thereof), or
(B) the aggregate adjusted basis (determined after taking into account all adjustments with respect to such taxable year other than the reduction under subsection (e)) of energy efficient building retrofit property placed in service by the taxpayer pursuant to such qualified retrofit plan.
(2) Qualified retrofit plan
* * *