PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to—
(1) in the case of a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2021, the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus the net operating loss carrybacks to such year, and
* * *
shall not fail to be treated as timely made if made not later than the date which is 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Amendment by section 101(a)(2)(B) of
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by section 11011(d)(1) of
"(1)
"(A) taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and
"(B) taxable years beginning on or before such date to which net operating losses arising in taxable years beginning after such date are carried.
"(2)
Amendment by section 13305(b)(3) of
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by section 211(c)(1)(B) of
Except as otherwise provided in section 221(a) of
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) any election made under section 172(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such loss may (notwithstanding such section) be revoked before the applicable date,
"(B) any election made under [former] section 172(b)(1)(H) of such Code with respect to such loss shall (notwithstanding such section) be treated as timely made if made before the applicable date, and
"(C) any application under section 6411(a) of such Code with respect to such loss shall be treated as timely filed if filed before the applicable date.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'applicable date' means the date which is 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 17, 2009]."
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by section 706(a)(2)(D)(v), (vi) of
Amendment by section 708(a), (b), (d) of
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by 402(f) of
Amendment by section 403(a)(17) of
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section 4003(h) of
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1702(h)(2), (16) of
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
Amendment by section 11701(d) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) acquisitions or redemptions of stock, or distributions with respect to stock, occurring on or before August 2, 1989,
"(B) acquisitions or redemptions of stock after August 2, 1989, pursuant to a binding written contract (or tender offer filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission) in effect on August 2, 1989, and at all times thereafter before such acquisition or redemption, or
"(C) any distribution with respect to stock after August 2, 1989, which was declared on or before August 2, 1989.
Any distribution to which the preceding sentence applies shall be taken into account under section 172(m)(3)(C)(ii)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to base period for distributions)."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 104(b)(4) of
Amendment by section 301(b)(3) of
* * *
"(ii) the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall not apply to any net operating loss arising in any taxable year beginning in 2018, 2019, or 2020.
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I)
"(II)
"(C)
"(2)
"(A) which was made before the date of the enactment of the COVID-related Tax Relief Act of 2020, and
"(B) which relates to the carryback period provided under section 172(b)(1)(B) of such Code with respect to any net operating loss arising in taxable years beginning in 2018 or 2019."
[
Net Operating Loss Carryback for Taxable Year Ending During 2001 or 2002
"(A) an application under section 6411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such loss shall not fail to be treated as timely filed if filed before November 1, 2002,
"(B) any election made under section 172(b)(3) of such Code may (notwithstanding such section) be revoked before November 1, 2002, and
"(C) any election made under [former] section 172(j) of such Code shall (notwithstanding such section) be treated as timely made if made before November 1, 2002."
Amtrak Reform Legislation
Elective Carryback of Existing Carryovers of National Railroad Passenger Corporation
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) makes an election under this section for its first taxable year ending after September 30, 1997, and
"(B) agrees to the conditions specified in paragraph (2),
then the Corporation shall be treated as having made a payment of the tax imposed by
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) except as provided in clause (ii), use any refund of the payment described in paragraph (1) (and any interest thereon) solely to finance qualified expenses of the Corporation, and
"(ii) make the payments to non-Amtrak States as described in subsection (c).
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) no amount shall be treated as remaining unused as of January 1, 2010, if it is obligated as of such date for a qualified expense, and
"(II) the Corporation shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of clause (i) by reason of investing any amount for a temporary period.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) 35 percent of the Corporation's existing qualified carryovers, or
"(ii) the Corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period.
"(B)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) which begins with the first taxable year of any railroad predecessor beginning before January 1, 1971, for which there is a net tax liability, and
"(ii) which ends with the last taxable year of any railroad predecessor beginning before January 1, 1971.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) any railroad which entered into a contract under section 401 or 404(a) of the Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970 [former
"(ii) any predecessor thereof.
"(B)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
* * *