PART VII—ADDITIONAL ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS
§223. Health savings accounts
(a) Deduction allowed
In the case of an individual who is an eligible individual for any month during the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate amount paid in cash during such taxable year by or on behalf of such individual to a health savings account of such individual.
* * *
A plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of providing benefits for medical care in accordance with section 9816 or 9817, section 2799A–1 or 2799A–2 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 716 or 717 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or any State law providing similar protections to individuals, prior to the satisfaction of the deductible under paragraph (2)(A)(i).
(G) Safe harbor for absence of deductible for certain insulin products
(i) In general
A plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for selected insulin products.
(ii) Selected insulin products
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) In general
The term "selected insulin products" means any dosage form (such as vial, pump, or inhaler dosage forms) of any different type (such as rapid-acting, short-acting, intermediate-acting, long-acting, ultra long-acting, and premixed) of insulin.
(II) Insulin
The term "insulin" means insulin that is licensed under subsection (a) or (k) of section 351 of the Public Health Service Act (
(3) Permitted insurance
The term "permitted insurance" means—
(A) insurance if substantially all of the coverage provided under such insurance relates to—
(i) liabilities incurred under workers' compensation laws,
(ii) tort liabilities,
(iii) liabilities relating to ownership or use of property, or
(iv) such other similar liabilities as the Secretary may specify by regulations,
(B) insurance for a specified disease or illness, and
(C) insurance paying a fixed amount per day (or other period) of hospitalization.
(4) Family coverage
The term "family coverage" means any coverage other than self-only coverage.
(5) Archer MSA
The term "Archer MSA" has the meaning given such term in section 220(d).
(d) Health savings account
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "health savings account" means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(A) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (f)(5) or section 220(f)(5), no contribution will be accepted—
(i) unless it is in cash, or
(ii) to the extent such contribution, when added to previous contributions to the trust for the calendar year, exceeds the sum of—
(I) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(B), and
(II) the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(3)(B).
(B) The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(2) Qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified medical expenses" means, with respect to an account beneficiary, amounts paid by such beneficiary for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) for such individual, the spouse of such individual, and any dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of such individual, but only to the extent such amounts are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products shall be treated as paid for medical care.
(B) Health insurance may not be purchased from account
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any payment for insurance.
(C) Exceptions
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any expense for coverage under—
(i) a health plan during any period of continuation coverage required under any Federal law,
(ii) a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)),
(iii) a health plan during a period in which the individual is receiving unemployment compensation under any Federal or State law, or
(iv) in the case of an account beneficiary who has attained the age specified in section 1811 of the Social Security Act, any health insurance other than a medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1882 of the Social Security Act).
(D) Menstrual care product
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "menstrual care product" means a tampon, pad, liner, cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect to menstruation or other genital-tract secretions.
(3) Account beneficiary
The term "account beneficiary" means the individual on whose behalf the health savings account was established.
(4) Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the following rules shall apply for purposes of this section:
(A) Section 219(d)(2) (relating to no deduction for rollovers).
(B) Section 219(f)(3) (relating to time when contributions deemed made).
(C) Except as provided in section 106(d), section 219(f)(5) (relating to employer payments).
(D) Section 408(g) (relating to community property laws).
(E) Section 408(h) (relating to custodial accounts).
(e) Tax treatment of accounts
(1) In general
* * *