PART VII—ADDITIONAL ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS
§223. Health savings accounts
(a) Deduction allowed
In the case of an individual who is an eligible individual for any month during the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate amount paid in cash during such taxable year by or on behalf of such individual to a health savings account of such individual.
* * *
(iii) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006, coverage under a health flexible spending arrangement during any period immediately following the end of a plan year of such arrangement during which unused benefits or contributions remaining at the end of such plan year may be paid or reimbursed to plan participants for qualified benefit expenses incurred during such period if—
(I) the balance in such arrangement at the end of such plan year is zero, or
(II) the individual is making a qualified HSA distribution (as defined in section 106(e)) in an amount equal to the remaining balance in such arrangement as of the end of such plan year, in accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Special rule for individuals eligible for certain veterans benefits
An individual shall not fail to be treated as an eligible individual for any period merely because the individual receives hospital care or medical services under any law administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a service-connected disability (within the meaning of
(D) Special rule for individuals receiving benefits subject to surprise billing statutes
An individual shall not fail to be treated as an eligible individual for any period merely because the individual receives benefits for medical care subject to and in accordance with section 9816 or 9817, section 2799A–1 or 2799A–2 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 716 or 717 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, or any State law providing similar protections to such individual.
(2) High deductible health plan
(A) In general
The term "high deductible health plan" means a health plan—
(i) which has an annual deductible which is not less than—
(I) $1,000 for self-only coverage, and
(II) twice the dollar amount in subclause (I) for family coverage, and
(ii) the sum of the annual deductible and the other annual out-of-pocket expenses required to be paid under the plan (other than for premiums) for covered benefits does not exceed—
(I) $5,000 for self-only coverage, and
(II) twice the dollar amount in subclause (I) for family coverage.
(B) Exclusion of certain plans
Such term does not include a health plan if substantially all of its coverage is coverage described in paragraph (1)(B).
(C) Safe harbor for absence of preventive care deductible
A plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for preventive care (within the meaning of section 1861 of the Social Security Act, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary).
(D) Special rules for network plans
In the case of a plan using a network of providers—
(i) Annual out-of-pocket limitation
Such plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of having an out-of-pocket limitation for services provided outside of such network which exceeds the applicable limitation under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(ii) Annual deductible
Such plan's annual deductible for services provided outside of such network shall not be taken into account for purposes of subsection (b)(2).
* * *
(B) The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(C) No part of the trust assets will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(D) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(E) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(2) Qualified medical expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified medical expenses" means, with respect to an account beneficiary, amounts paid by such beneficiary for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) for such individual, the spouse of such individual, and any dependent (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of such individual, but only to the extent such amounts are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. For purposes of this subparagraph, amounts paid for menstrual care products shall be treated as paid for medical care.
(B) Health insurance may not be purchased from account
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any payment for insurance.
(C) Exceptions
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any expense for coverage under—
(i) a health plan during any period of continuation coverage required under any Federal law,
(ii) a qualified long-term care insurance contract (as defined in section 7702B(b)),
(iii) a health plan during a period in which the individual is receiving unemployment compensation under any Federal or State law, or
(iv) in the case of an account beneficiary who has attained the age specified in section 1811 of the Social Security Act, any health insurance other than a medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1882 of the Social Security Act).
(D) Menstrual care product
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "menstrual care product" means a tampon, pad, liner, cup, sponge, or similar product used by individuals with respect to menstruation or other genital-tract secretions.
(3) Account beneficiary
The term "account beneficiary" means the individual on whose behalf the health savings account was established.
(4) Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the following rules shall apply for purposes of this section:
(A) Section 219(d)(2) (relating to no deduction for rollovers).
(B) Section 219(f)(3) (relating to time when contributions deemed made).
(C) Except as provided in section 106(d), section 219(f)(5) (relating to employer payments).
(D) Section 408(g) (relating to community property laws).
(E) Section 408(h) (relating to custodial accounts).
* * *