PART VII—ADDITIONAL ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS
§216. Deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of a tenant-stockholder (as defined in subsection (b)(2)), there shall be allowed as a deduction amounts (not otherwise deductible) paid or accrued to a cooperative housing corporation within the taxable year, but only to the extent that such amounts represent the tenant-stockholder's proportionate share of—
* * *
"(B) Subsection (e)(7) [set out below] shall apply to amounts paid or incurred, and property acquired, in taxable years beginning, after December 31, 1985."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Treatment of Amounts Received in Connection With Refinancing of Indebtedness of Certain Cooperative Housing Corporations; Treatment of Amounts Paid From Qualified Refinancing-Related Reserve
"(1)
"(A) closing costs, or
"(B) the creation of reserves for the qualified cooperative housing corporation,
in connection with a qualified refinancing.
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (relating to deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder), and
"(ii) section 277 of such Code (relating to deductions incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions with members).
"(B)
"(3)
"(A) claimed (on a return of tax imposed by
"(B) reported (before April 16, 1986) by the qualified cooperative housing corporation to its tenant-stockholders as interest described in section 216(a)(2) of such Code,
shall be treated for purposes of such Code as if such amount were paid by such qualified cooperative housing corporation during such taxable year.
"(4)
"(A)
"(i) such corporation is, after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2), a cooperative housing corporation (as defined in section 216(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]),
"(ii) such corporation is subject to a qualified limited-profit housing companies law, and
"(iii) such corporation either—
"(I) filed for incorporation on July 22, 1965, or
"(II) filed for incorporation on March 5, 1964.
"(B)
"(5)
"(A) which occurred—
"(i) with respect to a qualified cooperative housing corporation described in paragraph (4)(A)(iii)(I) on September 20, 1978, or
"(ii) with respect to a qualified cooperative housing corporation described in paragraph (4)(A)(iii)(II) on November 21, 1978, and
"(B) in which a qualified cooperative housing corporation refinanced a first mortgage loan made to such corporation by a city housing development agency with a first mortgage loan made by a city housing development corporation and insured by an agency of the Federal Government and a second mortgage loan made by such city housing development agency, in the process of which a reserve was created (as required by such Federal agency) and closing costs were paid or reimbursed by such city housing development agency or corporation.
"(6)
"(7)
"(A)
"(i) no deduction shall be allowed under
* * *