PART VII—ADDITIONAL ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS
§217. Moving expenses
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction moving expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place of work.
(b) Definition of moving expenses
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "moving expenses" means only the reasonable expenses—
(A) of moving household goods and personal effects from the former residence to the new residence, and
(B) of traveling (including lodging) from the former residence to the new place of residence.
Such term shall not include any expenses for meals.
(2) Individuals other than taxpayer
In the case of any individual other than the taxpayer, expenses referred to in paragraph (1) shall be taken into account only if such individual has both the former residence and the new residence as his principal place of abode and is a member of the taxpayer's household.
(c) Conditions for allowance
No deduction shall be allowed under this section unless—
(1) the taxpayer's new principal place of work—
(A) is at least 50 miles farther from his former residence than was his former principal place of work, or
(B) if he had no former principal place of work, is at least 50 miles from his former residence, and
(2) either—
(A) during the 12-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee, in such general location, during at least 39 weeks, or
(B) during the 24-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee or performs services as a self-employed individual on a full-time basis, in such general location, during at least 78 weeks, of which not less than 39 weeks are during the 12-month period referred to in subparagraph (A).
For purposes of paragraph (1), the distance between two points shall be the shortest of the more commonly traveled routes between such two points.
(d) Rules for application of subsection (c)(2)
(1) The condition of subsection (c)(2) shall not apply if the taxpayer is unable to satisfy such condition by reason of—
(A) death or disability, or
(B) involuntary separation (other than for willful misconduct) from the service of, or transfer for the benefit of, an employer after obtaining full-time employment in which the taxpayer could reasonably have been expected to satisfy such condition.
* * *
(3) if moving and storage expenses are furnished in kind (or if reimbursement or an allowance for such expenses is provided) to such member's spouse and his dependents with regard to moving to a location other than the one to which such member moves (or from a location other than the one from which such member moves), this section shall apply with respect to the moving expenses of his spouse and dependents—
(A) as if his spouse commenced work as an employee at a new principal place of work at such location; and
(B) without regard to the limitations under subsection (c).
(h) Special rules for foreign moves
(1) Allowance of certain storage fees
In the case of a foreign move, for purposes of this section, the moving expenses described in subsection (b)(1)(A) include the reasonable expenses—
(A) of moving household goods and personal effects to and from storage, and
(B) of storing such goods and effects for part or all of the period during which the new place of work continues to be the taxpayer's principal place of work.
(2) Foreign move
For purposes of this subsection, the term "foreign move" means the commencement of work by the taxpayer at a new principal place of work located outside the United States.
(3) United States defined
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (i), the term "United States" includes the possessions of the United States.
(i) Allowance of deductions in case of retirees or decedents who were working abroad
(1) In general
In the case of any qualified retiree moving expenses or qualified survivor moving expenses—
(A) this section (other than subsection (h)) shall be applied with respect to such expenses as if they were incurred in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee at a new principal place of work located within the United States, and
(B) the limitations of subsection (c)(2) shall not apply.
(2) Qualified retiree moving expenses
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "qualified retiree moving expenses" means any moving expenses—
(A) which are incurred by an individual whose former principal place of work and former residence were outside the United States, and
* * *