PART VII—ADDITIONAL ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
Amendment by section 11051(b)(3)(C) of
Amendment by section 13305(b)(1) of
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by section 833(b) of
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by section 431(c)(1) of
Amendment by section 641(e)(2) of
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Amendment by
Amendment by section 6018(f)(2) of
Amendment by section 6005(a) of
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1421(b)(1) of
Amendment by section 1807(c)(3) of
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by section 7816(c)(1) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
"(B) A taxpayer may elect to have the amendment made by paragraph (1) apply to any taxable year beginning in 1987."
Amendment by section 6009(c)(2) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(4) of
Amendment by section 1101(a), (b)(1), (2)(A) of
"(1)
"(2)
Amendment by section 1501(d)(1)(B) of
Amendment by section 1875(c)(4), (6)(B) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Amendment by section 491(d)(6)–(8) of
Amendment by section 713(d)(2) of
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(A)
"(B)
Amendment by section 312(c)(1) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 152(c) of
Amendment by section 156(c)(3) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1501(b)(4) of
Amendment by section 1901(a)(32) of
Effective Date
Contributions for Taxable Years Ending Before May 29, 2006
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
Clarification of Treatment of Federal Judges
"(a)
"(1) shall be treated as an active participant in a plan established for its employees by the United States for purposes of section 219(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
"(2) shall be treated as an employee for purposes of
"(b)
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1998
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle D [§§1401–1465] of title I of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1994
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle B [§§521–523] of title V of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
* * *