PART VIII—SPECIAL DEDUCTIONS FOR CORPORATIONS
§250. Foreign-derived intangible income and global intangible low-taxed income
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a domestic corporation for any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(II) the global intangible low-taxed income included in the gross income of such corporation under section 951A,
(III) any financial services income (as defined in section 904(d)(2)(D)) of such corporation,
(IV) any dividend received from a corporation which is a controlled foreign corporation of such domestic corporation,
(V) any domestic oil and gas extraction income of such corporation, and
(VI) any foreign branch income (as defined in section 904(d)(2)(J)), over
(ii) the deductions (including taxes) properly allocable to such gross income.
(B) Domestic oil and gas extraction income
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "domestic oil and gas extraction income" means income described in section 907(c)(1), determined by substituting "within the United States" for "without the United States".
(4) Foreign-derived deduction eligible income
The term "foreign-derived deduction eligible income" means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, any deduction eligible income of such taxpayer which is derived in connection with—
(A) property—
(i) which is sold by the taxpayer to any person who is not a United States person, and
(ii) which the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary is for a foreign use, or
(B) services provided by the taxpayer which the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary are provided to any person, or with respect to property, not located within the United States.
(5) Rules relating to foreign use property or services
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Foreign use
The term "foreign use" means any use, consumption, or disposition which is not within the United States.
(B) Property or services provided to domestic intermediaries
(i) Property
If a taxpayer sells property to another person (other than a related party) for further manufacture or other modification within the United States, such property shall not be treated as sold for a foreign use even if such other person subsequently uses such property for a foreign use.
(ii) Services
If a taxpayer provides services to another person (other than a related party) located within the United States, such services shall not be treated as described in paragraph (4)(B) even if such other person uses such services in providing services which are so described.
(C) Special rules with respect to related party transactions
(i) Sales to related parties
If property is sold to a related party who is not a United States person, such sale shall not be treated as for a foreign use unless—
(I) such property is ultimately sold by a related party, or used by a related party in connection with property which is sold or the provision of services, to another person who is an unrelated party who is not a United States person, and
(II) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such property is for a foreign use.
* * *