PART VIII—SPECIAL DEDUCTIONS FOR CORPORATIONS
§246. Rules applying to deductions for dividends received
(a) Deduction not allowed for dividends from certain corporations
(1) In general
The deductions allowed by sections 243 1 245, and 245A shall not apply to any dividend from a corporation which, for the taxable year of the corporation in which the distribution is made, or for the next preceding taxable year of the corporation, is a corporation exempt from tax under section 501 (relating to certain charitable, etc., organizations) or section 521 (relating to farmers' cooperative associations).
* * *
(B) then separately with respect to dividends not from 20-percent owned corporations and the percentage determined under this paragraph shall be 50 percent and the taxable income shall be reduced by the aggregate amount of dividends from 20-percent owned corporations (as so defined).
(c) Exclusion of certain dividends
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed under section 243 1 245, or 245A, in respect of any dividend on any share of stock—
(A) which is held by the taxpayer for 45 days or less during the 91-day period beginning on the date which is 45 days before the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, or
(B) to the extent that the taxpayer is under an obligation (whether pursuant to a short sale or otherwise) to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property.
(2) 90-day rule in the case of certain preference dividends
In the case of stock having preference in dividends, if the taxpayer receives dividends with respect to such stock which are attributable to a period or periods aggregating in excess of 366 days, paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "90 days" for "45 days" each place it appears, and
(B) by substituting "181-day period" for "91-day period".
(3) Determination of holding periods
For purposes of this subsection, in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held any share of stock—
(A) the day of disposition, but not the day of acquisition, shall be taken into account, and
(B) paragraph (3) of section 1223 shall not apply.
(4) Holding period reduced for periods where risk of loss diminished
The holding periods determined for purposes of this subsection shall be appropriately reduced (in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) for any period (during such periods) in which—
(A) the taxpayer has an option to sell, is under a contractual obligation to sell, or has made (and not closed) a short sale of, substantially identical stock or securities,
(B) the taxpayer is the grantor of an option to buy substantially identical stock or securities, or
(C) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a taxpayer has diminished his risk of loss by holding 1 or more other positions with respect to substantially similar or related property.
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of any qualified covered call (as defined in section 1092(c)(4) but without regard to the requirement that gain or loss with respect to the option not be ordinary income or loss), other than a qualified covered call option to which section 1092(f) applies.
(5) Special rules for foreign source portion of dividends received from specified 10-percent owned foreign corporations
(A) 1-year holding period requirement
For purposes of section 245A—
(i) paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied—
* * *
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2004 Amendments
Amendment by section 102(d)(4) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the dividend is paid with respect to stock held by the taxpayer on June 8, 1997, and all times thereafter until the dividend is received,
"(B) such stock is continuously subject to a position described in section 246(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on June 8, 1997, and all times thereafter until the dividend is received, and
"(C) such stock and position are clearly identified in the taxpayer's records within 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Stock shall not be treated as meeting the requirement of subparagraph (B) if the position is sold, closed, or otherwise terminated and reestablished."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
Amendment by section 1275(a)(2)(B) of
Amendment by section 1812(d)(1) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 53(d)(2) of
Amendment by section 177(b) of
Amendment by section 801(b)(2)(A) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by section 1051(f)(3) of
Amendment by section 1906(b)(13)(A) of
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by section 512(f)(3) of
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by section 57(c)(2) of
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
* * *