PART VIII—SPECIAL DEDUCTIONS FOR CORPORATIONS
§250. Foreign-derived intangible income and global intangible low-taxed income
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a domestic corporation for any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(i) Sales to related parties
If property is sold to a related party who is not a United States person, such sale shall not be treated as for a foreign use unless—
(I) such property is ultimately sold by a related party, or used by a related party in connection with property which is sold or the provision of services, to another person who is an unrelated party who is not a United States person, and
(II) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such property is for a foreign use.
For purposes of this clause, a sale of property shall be treated as a sale of each of the components thereof.
(ii) Service provided to related parties
If a service is provided to a related party who is not located in the United States, such service shall not be treated described 1 in subparagraph (A)(ii) 2 unless the taxpayer established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such service is not substantially similar to services provided by such related party to persons located within the United States.
(D) Related party
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "related party" means any member of an affiliated group as defined in section 1504(a), determined—
(i) by substituting "more than 50 percent" for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears, and
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1504(b).
Any person (other than a corporation) shall be treated as a member of such group if such person is controlled by members of such group (including any entity treated as a member of such group by reason of this sentence) or controls any such member. For purposes of the preceding sentence, control shall be determined under the rules of section 954(d)(3).
(E) Sold
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "sold", "sells", and "sale" shall include any lease, license, exchange, or other disposition.
(c) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Added