PART II—CORPORATE LIQUIDATIONS
§338. Certain stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, if a purchasing corporation makes an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election), then, in the case of any qualified stock purchase, the target corporation—
* * *
An election by a purchasing corporation under this section, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) 12-month acquisition period
The term "12-month acquisition period" means the 12-month period beginning with the date of the first acquisition by purchase of stock included in a qualified stock purchase (or, if any of such stock was acquired in an acquisition which is a purchase by reason of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3), the date on which the acquiring corporation is first considered under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof) as owning stock owned by the corporation from which such acquisition was made).
(2) Acquisition date
The term "acquisition date" means, with respect to any corporation, the first day on which there is a qualified stock purchase with respect to the stock of such corporation.
(3) Purchase
(A) In general
The term "purchase" means any acquisition of stock, but only if—
(i) the basis of the stock in the hands of the purchasing corporation is not determined (I) in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such stock in the hands of the person from whom acquired, or (II) under section 1014(a) (relating to property acquired from a decedent),
(ii) the stock is not acquired in an exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, or 356 applies and is not acquired in any other transaction described in regulations in which the transferor does not recognize the entire amount of the gain or loss realized on the transaction, and
(iii) the stock is not acquired from a person the ownership of whose stock would, under section 318(a) (other than paragraph (4) thereof), be attributed to the person acquiring such stock.
(B) Deemed purchase under subsection (a)
The term "purchase" includes any deemed purchase under subsection (a)(2). The acquisition date for a corporation which is deemed purchased under subsection (a)(2) shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Certain stock acquisitions from related corporations
(i) In general
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an acquisition of stock from a related corporation if at least 50 percent in value of the stock of such related corporation was acquired by purchase (within the meaning of subparagraphs (A) and (B)).
(ii) Certain distributions
Clause (i) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an acquisition of stock described in clause (i) of this subparagraph if the corporation acquiring such stock—
(I) made a qualified stock purchase of stock of the related corporation, and
(II) made an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election) with respect to such qualified stock purchase.
(iii) Related corporation defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, a corporation is a related corporation if stock owned by such corporation is treated (under section 318(a) other than paragraph (4) thereof) as owned by the corporation acquiring the stock.
(4) Consistency period
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "consistency period" means the period consisting of—
* * *
"(C) within 90 days after the date of the final approval of the last such regulatory authority granting final approval, a plan of complete liquidation of such financial institution is adopted,
then the purchasing corporation may elect not to have the amendments made by this section apply to the acquisition pursuant to such contract.
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(5)
"(A)
"(i) the date selected under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be treated as the acquisition date,
"(ii) a rule similar to the last sentence of section 334(b)(2) of such Code (as in effect on August 31, 1982) shall apply, and
"(iii) subsections (e), (f), and (i) of such section 338, and paragraphs (4), (6), (8), and (9) of subsection (h) of such section 338, shall not apply.
"(B)
"(i) is after the later of June 30, 1982, or the acquisition date (within the meaning of section 338 of such Code without regard to this paragraph), and
"(ii) is on or before the date on which the election described in paragraph (2)(C) is made."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 401(d)(1)(D)(vii) of
Treatment of Certain Corporation Organized on February 22, 1983
"(A) purchased the stock of another corporation,
"(B) filed an election under section 338(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to such purchase, and
"(C) merged into the acquired corporation,
* * *