PART II—CORPORATE LIQUIDATIONS
§338. Certain stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, if a purchasing corporation makes an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election), then, in the case of any qualified stock purchase, the target corporation—
* * *
(i) includes the target corporation, and
(ii) files a consolidated return.
To the extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any affiliated group of corporations which includes the target corporation (whether or not such group files a consolidated return).
(C) Information required to be furnished to the Secretary
Under regulations, where an election is made under subparagraph (A), the purchasing corporation and the common parent of the selling consolidated group shall, at such times and in such manner as may be provided in regulations, furnish to the Secretary the following information:
(i) The amount allocated under subsection (b)(5) to goodwill or going concern value.
(ii) Any modification of the amount described in clause (i).
(iii) Any other information as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this paragraph.
(11) Elective formula for determining fair market value
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), fair market value may be determined on the basis of a formula provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which takes into account liabilities and other relevant items.
[(12) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VI, §631(e)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2273 ]
(13) Tax on deemed sale not taken into account for estimated tax purposes
For purposes of section 6655, tax attributable to the sale described in subsection (a)(1) shall not be taken into account. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to a qualified stock purchase for which an election is made under paragraph (10).
[(14) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–27, title III, §302(e)(4)(B)(i), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 763 ]
(15) Combined deemed sale return
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a combined deemed sale return may be filed by all target corporations acquired by a purchasing corporation on the same acquisition date if such target corporations were members of the same selling consolidated group (as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (10)).
(16) Coordination with foreign tax credit provisions
Except as provided in regulations, this section shall not apply for purposes of determining the source or character of any item for purposes of subpart A of part III of subchapter N of this chapter (relating to foreign tax credit). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any gain to the extent such gain is includible in gross income as a dividend under section 1248 (determined without regard to any deemed sale under this section by a foreign corporation).
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
* * *