PART II—CORPORATE LIQUIDATIONS
Section 301 (relating to effects on shareholder of distributions of property) shall not apply to any distribution of property (other than a distribution referred to in paragraph (2)(B) of section 316(b)) in complete liquidation.
(c) Cross reference
For general rule for determination of the amount of gain or loss recognized, see section 1001.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,