PART III—CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS
§362. Basis to corporations
(a) Property acquired by issuance of stock or as paid-in surplus
If property was acquired by a corporation—
(1) in connection with a transaction to which section 351 (relating to transfer of property to corporation controlled by transferor) applies, or
* * *
If property was acquired by a corporation in connection with a reorganization to which this part applies, then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on such transfer. This subsection shall not apply if the property acquired consists of stock or securities in a corporation a party to the reorganization, unless acquired by the exchange of stock or securities of the transferee (or of a corporation which is in control of the transferee) as the consideration in whole or in part for the transfer.
(c) Special rule for certain contributions to capital
(1) Property other than money
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), if property other than money—
(A) is acquired by a corporation as a contribution to capital, and
(B) is not contributed by a shareholder as such,
then the basis of such property shall be zero.
(2) Money
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), if money—
(A) is received by a corporation as a contribution to capital, and
(B) is not contributed by a shareholder as such,
then the basis of any property acquired with such money during the 12-month period beginning on the day the contribution is received shall be reduced by the amount of such contribution. The excess (if any) of the amount of such contribution over the amount of the reduction under the preceding sentence shall be applied to the reduction (as of the last day of the period specified in the preceding sentence) of the basis of any other property held by the taxpayer. The particular properties to which the reductions required by this paragraph shall be allocated shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Limitation on basis increase attributable to assumption of liability
(1) In general
In no event shall the basis of any property be increased under subsection (a) or (b) above the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to section 7701(g)) by reason of any gain recognized to the transferor as a result of the assumption of a liability.
(2) Treatment of gain not subject to tax
Except as provided in regulations, if—
(A) gain is recognized to the transferor as a result of an assumption of a nonrecourse liability by a transferee which is also secured by assets not transferred to such transferee; and
(B) no person is subject to tax under this title on such gain,
then, for purposes of determining basis under subsections (a) and (b), the amount of gain recognized by the transferor as a result of the assumption of the liability shall be determined as if the liability assumed by the transferee equaled such transferee's ratable portion of such liability determined on the basis of the relative fair market values (determined without regard to section 7701(g)) of all of the assets subject to such liability.
(e) Limitations on built-in losses
(1) Limitation on importation of built-in losses
(A) In general
If in any transaction described in subsection (a) or (b) there would (but for this subsection) be an importation of a net built-in loss, the basis of each property described in subparagraph (B) which is acquired in such transaction shall (notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b)) be its fair market value immediately after such transaction.
(B) Property described
For purposes of subparagraph (A), property is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) gain or loss with respect to such property is not subject to tax under this subtitle in the hands of the transferor immediately before the transfer, and
(ii) gain or loss with respect to such property is subject to such tax in the hands of the transferee immediately after such transfer.
In any case in which the transferor is a partnership, the preceding sentence shall be applied by treating each partner in such partnership as holding such partner's proportionate share of the property of such partnership.
(C) Importation of net built-in loss
For purposes of subparagraph (A), there is an importation of a net built-in loss in a transaction if the transferee's aggregate adjusted bases of property described in subparagraph (B) which is transferred in such transaction would (but for this paragraph) exceed the fair market value of such property immediately after such transaction.
(2) Limitation on transfer of built-in losses in section 351 transactions
(A) In general
If—
(i) property is transferred by a transferor in any transaction which is described in subsection (a) and which is not described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and
(ii) the transferee's aggregate adjusted bases of such property so transferred would (but for this paragraph) exceed the fair market value of such property immediately after such transaction,
then, notwithstanding subsection (a), the transferee's aggregate adjusted bases of the property so transferred shall not exceed the fair market value of such property immediately after such transaction.
(B) Allocation of basis reduction
The aggregate reduction in basis by reason of subparagraph (A) shall be allocated among the property so transferred in proportion to their respective built-in losses immediately before the transaction.
(C) Election to apply limitation to transferor's stock basis
(i) In general
If the transferor and transferee of a transaction described in subparagraph (A) both elect the application of this subparagraph—
(I) subparagraph (A) shall not apply, and
(II) the transferor's basis in the stock received for property to which subparagraph (A) does not apply by reason of the election shall not exceed its fair market value immediately after the transfer.
(ii) Election
Any election under clause (i) shall be made at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,