PART III—CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS
§355. Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
(a) Effect on distributees
(1) General rule
If—
(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the "distributing corporation")—
* * *
(B) Stock acquired in taxable transactions within 5 years treated as boot
For purposes of this section (other than paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection) and so much of section 356 as relates to this section, stock of a controlled corporation acquired by the distributing corporation by reason of any transaction—
(i) which occurs within 5 years of the distribution of such stock, and
(ii) in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part,
shall not be treated as stock of such controlled corporation, but as other property.
(C) Property attributable to accrued interest
Neither paragraph (1) nor so much of section 356 as relates to paragraph (1) shall apply to the extent that any stock (including nonqualified preferred stock, as defined in section 351(g)(2)), securities, or other property received is attributable to interest which has accrued on securities on or after the beginning of the holder's holding period.
(D) Nonqualified preferred stock
Nonqualified preferred stock (as defined in section 351(g)(2)) received in a distribution with respect to stock other than nonqualified preferred stock (as so defined) shall not be treated as stock or securities.
(4) Cross references
(A) For treatment of the exchange if any property is received which is not permitted to be received under this subsection (including nonqualified preferred stock and an excess principal amount of securities received over securities surrendered, but not including property to which paragraph (3)(C) applies), see section 356.
(B) For treatment of accrued interest in the case of an exchange described in paragraph (3)(C), see section 61.
(b) Requirements as to active business
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall apply only if either—
(A) the distributing corporation, and the controlled corporation (or, if stock of more than one controlled corporation is distributed, each of such corporations), is engaged immediately after the distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business, or
(B) immediately before the distribution, the distributing corporation had no assets other than stock or securities in the controlled corporations and each of the controlled corporations is engaged immediately after the distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), a corporation shall be treated as engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business if and only if—
(A) it is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business,
(B) such trade or business has been actively conducted throughout the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution,
(C) such trade or business was not acquired within the period described in subparagraph (B) in a transaction in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part, and
(D) control of a corporation which (at the time of acquisition of control) was conducting such trade or business—
(i) was not acquired by any distributee corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations, whether through the distributing corporation or otherwise) within the period described in subparagraph (B) and was not acquired by the distributing corporation directly (or through 1 or more corporations) within such period, or
(ii) was so acquired by any such corporation within such period, but, in each case in which such control was so acquired, it was so acquired, only by reason of transactions in which gain or loss was not recognized in whole or in part, or only by reason of such transactions combined with acquisitions before the beginning of such period.
For purposes of subparagraph (D), all distributee corporations which are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a) without regard to section 1504(b)) shall be treated as 1 distributee corporation.
(3) Special rules for determining active conduct in the case of affiliated groups
(A) In general
* * *