PART III—CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS
§355. Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
(a) Effect on distributees
(1) General rule
If—
(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the "distributing corporation")—
* * *
(A) regulations to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this subsection through the use of related persons, intermediaries, pass-thru entities, options, or other arrangements, and
(B) regulations modifying the definition of the term "purchase".
(e) Recognition of gain on certain distributions of stock or securities in connection with acquisitions
(1) General rule
If there is a distribution to which this subsection applies, any stock or securities in the controlled corporation shall not be treated as qualified property for purposes of subsection (c)(2) of this section or section 361(c)(2).
(2) Distributions to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any distribution—
(i) to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies, and
(ii) which is part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.
(B) Plan presumed to exist in certain cases
If 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the date of the distribution, such acquisition shall be treated as pursuant to a plan described in subparagraph (A)(ii) unless it is established that the distribution and the acquisition are not pursuant to a plan or series of related transactions.
(C) Certain plans disregarded
A plan (or series of related transactions) shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A)(ii) if, immediately after the completion of such plan or transactions, the distributing corporation and all controlled corporations are members of a single affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 without regard to subsection (b) thereof).
(D) Coordination with subsection (d)
This subsection shall not apply to any distribution to which subsection (d) applies.
(3) Special rules relating to acquisitions
(A) Certain acquisitions not taken into account
Except as provided in regulations, the following acquisitions shall not be taken into account in applying paragraph (2)(A)(ii):
(i) The acquisition of stock in any controlled corporation by the distributing corporation.
(ii) The acquisition by a person of stock in any controlled corporation by reason of holding stock or securities in the distributing corporation.
(iii) The acquisition by a person of stock in any successor corporation of the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation by reason of holding stock or securities in such distributing or controlled corporation.
* * *
"(i) made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on May 17, 2006, and at all times thereafter,
"(ii) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
"(iii) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
"(C)
"(D)
"(3)
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on such date of enactment and at all times thereafter,
"(B) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
"(C) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 1012(a), (b)(1) of
Amendment by section 1014(c), (e)(1), (2) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) such acquisition is pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on October 9, 1990, and at all times thereafter before such acquisition,
"(B) such acquisition is pursuant to a transaction which was described in documents filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on or before October 9, 1990, or
"(C) such acquisition is pursuant to a transaction—
"(i) the material terms of which were described in a written public announcement on or before October 9, 1990,
"(ii) which was the subject of a prior filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and
"(iii) which is the subject of a subsequent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission before January 1, 1991."
Amendment by section 11702(e)(2) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1018(d)(5)(C) of
Amendment by section 2004(k)(1) of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Termination of Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 and Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 Amendments