PART III—CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS
§367. Foreign corporations
(a) Transfers of property from the United States
(1) General rule
If, in connection with any exchange described in section 332, 351, 354, 356, or 361, a United States person transfers property to a foreign corporation, such foreign corporation shall not, for purposes of determining the extent to which gain shall be recognized on such transfer, be considered to be a corporation.
* * *
(2) Transfer of intangibles treated as transfer pursuant to sale of contingent payments
(A) In general
If paragraph (1) applies to any transfer, the United States person transferring such property shall be treated as—
(i) having sold such property in exchange for payments which are contingent upon the productivity, use, or disposition of such property, and
(ii) receiving amounts which reasonably reflect the amounts which would have been received—
(I) annually in the form of such payments over the useful life of such property, or
(II) in the case of a disposition following such transfer (whether direct or indirect), at the time of the disposition.
The amounts taken into account under clause (ii) shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.
(B) Effect on earnings and profits
For purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation to which the intangible property was transferred shall be reduced by the amount required to be included in the income of the transferor of the intangible property under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(C) Amounts received treated as ordinary income
For purposes of this chapter, any amount included in gross income by reason of this subsection shall be treated as ordinary income. For purposes of applying section 904(d), any such amount shall be treated in the same manner as if such amount were a royalty.
(D) Regulatory authority
For purposes of the last sentence of subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall require—
(i) the valuation of transfers of intangible property, including intangible property transferred with other property or services, on an aggregate basis, or
(ii) the valuation of such a transfer on the basis of the realistic alternatives to such a transfer,
if the Secretary determines that such basis is the most reliable means of valuation of such transfers.
(3) Regulations relating to transfers of intangibles to partnerships
The Secretary may provide by regulations that the rules of paragraph (2) also apply to the transfer of intangible property by a United States person to a partnership in circumstances consistent with the purposes of this subsection.
(4) Intangible property
For purposes of this subsection, the term "intangible property" means any—
(A) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how,
(B) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition,
(C) trademark, trade name, or brand name,
(D) franchise, license, or contract,
(E) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data,
(F) goodwill, going concern value, or workforce in place (including its composition and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment), or
(G) other item the value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible property or the services of any individual.
(e) Treatment of distributions described in section 355 or liquidations under section 332
(1) Distributions described in section 355
* * *