PART III—CORPORATE ORGANIZATIONS AND REORGANIZATIONS
§355. Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
(a) Effect on distributees
(1) General rule
If—
(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the "distributing corporation")—
* * *
(i) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to any part of the gain recognized under this subsection by reason of such distribution shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such distribution occurred, and
(ii) such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations—
(A) providing for the application of this subsection where there is more than 1 controlled corporation,
(B) treating 2 or more distributions as 1 distribution where necessary to prevent the avoidance of such purposes, and
(C) providing for the application of rules similar to the rules of subsection (d)(6) where appropriate for purposes of paragraph (2)(B).
(f) Section not to apply to certain intragroup distributions
Except as provided in regulations, this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) shall not apply to the distribution of stock from 1 member of an affiliated group (as defined in section 1504(a)) to another member of such group if such distribution is part of a plan (or series of related transactions) described in subsection (e)(2)(A)(ii) (determined after the application of subsection (e)).
(g) Section not to apply to distributions involving disqualified investment corporations
(1) In general
This section (and so much of section 356 as relates to this section) shall not apply to any distribution which is part of a transaction if—
(A) either the distributing corporation or controlled corporation is, immediately after the transaction, a disqualified investment corporation, and
(B) any person holds, immediately after the transaction, a 50-percent or greater interest in any disqualified investment corporation, but only if such person did not hold such an interest in such corporation immediately before the transaction.
(2) Disqualified investment corporation
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "disqualified investment corporation" means any distributing or controlled corporation if the fair market value of the investment assets of the corporation is—
(i) in the case of distributions after the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subsection, 2/3 or more of the fair market value of all assets of the corporation, and
(ii) in the case of distributions during such 1-year period, ¾ or more of the fair market value of all assets of the corporation.
(B) Investment assets
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "investment assets" means—
(I) cash,
(II) any stock or securities in a corporation,
(III) any interest in a partnership,
(IV) any debt instrument or other evidence of indebtedness,
* * *
"(ii) was so acquired such distributee corporation within such period, but such control was so acquired only by reason of transactions in which gain or loss was not recognized in whole or in part, or only by reason of such transactions combined with acquisitions before the beginning of such period."
Subsec. (c).
1987—Subsec. (b)(2)(D).
Subsec. (b)(2)(D)(i).
Subsec. (b)(2)(D)(ii).
1980—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (a)(4).
1976—Subsec. (a)(1)(D)(ii).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Amendment by section 101(m) of
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on May 17, 2006, and at all times thereafter,
"(ii) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
"(iii) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
"(C)
"(D)
"(3)
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) made pursuant to an agreement which was binding on such date of enactment and at all times thereafter,
"(B) described in a ruling request submitted to the Internal Revenue Service on or before such date, or
"(C) described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 1012(a), (b)(1) of
Amendment by section 1014(c), (e)(1), (2) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) such acquisition is pursuant to a written binding contract in effect on October 9, 1990, and at all times thereafter before such acquisition,
"(B) such acquisition is pursuant to a transaction which was described in documents filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on or before October 9, 1990, or
"(C) such acquisition is pursuant to a transaction—
"(i) the material terms of which were described in a written public announcement on or before October 9, 1990,
"(ii) which was the subject of a prior filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and
"(iii) which is the subject of a subsequent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission before January 1, 1991."
Amendment by section 11702(e)(2) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1018(d)(5)(C) of
Amendment by section 2004(k)(1) of
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Termination of Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 and Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 Amendments