Subpart B—Effects on Shareholders and Security Holders
§355. Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation
(a) Effect on distributees
(1) General rule
If—
(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the "distributing corporation")—
* * *
(B) regulations modifying the definition of the term "purchase".
(e) Recognition of gain on certain distributions of stock or securities in connection with acquisitions
(1) General rule
If there is a distribution to which this subsection applies, any stock or securities in the controlled corporation shall not be treated as qualified property for purposes of subsection (c)(2) of this section or section 361(c)(2).
(2) Distributions to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any distribution—
(i) to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies, and
(ii) which is part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.
(B) Plan presumed to exist in certain cases
If 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the date of the distribution, such acquisition shall be treated as pursuant to a plan described in subparagraph (A)(ii) unless it is established that the distribution and the acquisition are not pursuant to a plan or series of related transactions.
(C) Certain plans disregarded
A plan (or series of related transactions) shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A)(ii) if, immediately after the completion of such plan or transactions, the distributing corporation and all controlled corporations are members of a single affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 without regard to subsection (b) thereof).
(D) Coordination with subsection (d)
This subsection shall not apply to any distribution to which subsection (d) applies.
(3) Special rules relating to acquisitions
(A) Certain acquisitions not taken into account
Except as provided in regulations, the following acquisitions shall not be taken into account in applying paragraph (2)(A)(ii):
(i) The acquisition of stock in any controlled corporation by the distributing corporation.
(ii) The acquisition by a person of stock in any controlled corporation by reason of holding stock or securities in the distributing corporation.
(iii) The acquisition by a person of stock in any successor corporation of the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation by reason of holding stock or securities in such distributing or controlled corporation.
(iv) The acquisition of stock in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation to the extent that the percentage of stock owned directly or indirectly in such corporation by each person owning stock in such corporation immediately before the acquisition does not decrease.
* * *
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out, or prevent the avoidance of, the purposes of this subsection, including regulations—
(A) to carry out, or prevent the avoidance of, the purposes of this subsection in cases involving—
(i) the use of related persons, intermediaries, pass-thru entities, options, or other arrangements, and
(ii) the treatment of assets unrelated to the trade or business of a corporation as investment assets if, prior to the distribution, investment assets were used to acquire such unrelated assets,
(B) which in appropriate cases exclude from the application of this subsection a distribution which does not have the character of a redemption which would be treated as a sale or exchange under section 302, and
(C) which modify the application of the attribution rules applied for purposes of this subsection.
(h) Restriction on distributions involving real estate investment trusts
(1) In general
This section (and so much of section 356 as relates to this section) shall not apply to any distribution if either the distributing corporation or controlled corporation is a real estate investment trust.
(2) Exceptions for certain distributions
(A) Distributions of a real estate investment trust by another real estate investment trust
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any distribution if, immediately after the distribution, the distributing corporation and the controlled corporation are both real estate investment trusts.
(B) Distributions of certain taxable REIT subsidiaries
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any distribution if—
(i) the distributing corporation has been a real estate investment trust at all times during the 3-year period ending on the date of such distribution,
(ii) the controlled corporation has been a taxable REIT subsidiary (as defined in section 856(l)) of the distributing corporation at all times during such period, and
(iii) the distributing corporation had control (as defined in section 368(c) applied by taking into account stock owned directly or indirectly, including through one or more corporations or partnerships, by the distributing corporation) of the controlled corporation at all times during such period.
A controlled corporation will be treated as meeting the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii) if the stock of such corporation was distributed by a taxable REIT subsidiary in a transaction to which this section (or so much of section 356 as relates to this section) applies and the assets of such corporation consist solely of the stock or assets held by one or more taxable REIT subsidiaries of the distributing corporation meeting the requirements of clauses (ii) and (iii). For purposes of clause (iii), control of a partnership means ownership of at least 80 percent of the profits interest and at least 80 percent of the capital interests.
* * *